?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 November 2006 @ 05:49 pm
Alphabet Meme!  
No big fanfic ideas coming to me just yet, soooo...

missyjack tagged me with the letter "F".

1. Family
2. F***ing (we use a nicer term at our house)
3. Fun
4. Flying in my dreams.
5. Fanfic-writing
6. Felines
7. Fall (the season)
8. “Fall Down” (by Toad the Wet Sprocket)
9. “Frasier” (dead NBC sitcom)
10. Fantasy Fudge (the marshmallow-based recipe by Kraft. Best. Ever.)

If you'd like to play, comment and I'll give you a letter. Then you post ten things in your journal about you (or ten things you love) that begin with the letter.
Tags:
 
 
 
I'm for wine and the embrace of questionable women: facepalmmissyjack on December 1st, 2006 01:52 am (UTC)
I thought you'd manage to sneak in Fox River or Fraternal Incest!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: PB slashhalfshellvenus on December 1st, 2006 02:33 am (UTC)
Too braindead to be that creative!

I was stuck on "brothercest, Prison Break, Supernatural, pretty boys, Shostakovich, slash, hot man-love..." Could not steer the labels toward "F".

Now, "S" has three entries in the list above already! :0
I'm for wine and the embrace of questionable womenmissyjack on December 1st, 2006 02:39 am (UTC)
sorry did you say something - i was distracted by your icon ;) (and thoughts of hot man love)

S also has Sam and Sam's brother and Sixty-seven Chevy and and Scofield and Sucre (coz i do slash him and Michael a bit). And Sara too.
And S is for slash!

S is a good letter.

do you know when PB returns from hiatus?
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Bladehalfshellvenus on December 1st, 2006 05:38 am (UTC)
:D I love that icon! It was naturally-occurring, even. :D

I'm not sure when the hiatus ends! I think they want to run full-tilt when they come back, so that would be later than January (I have my eye on "24," as you know, and that runs continuously once it starts).

How do you like this icon? :D
I'm for wine and the embrace of questionable women: lincmissyjack on December 1st, 2006 06:42 am (UTC)
*licks evol Linc's chest*

oh 24 - *holds you tight* I am so excited!!!
Your Sweet Six Hundred, Threescore And Sixmusicophilia on December 1st, 2006 12:16 pm (UTC)
Is that... Drake? :D

Damn, he really made Blade Trinity watchable!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Bladehalfshellvenus on December 1st, 2006 05:26 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha! Your icon cracks me up!

Yes, that's Drake. He's the only reason I rented "Blade Trinity."

Worth it. Totally. Although someone on TWoP thought the shirt/chains setup was too campy to be hot, but "What? Can't hear you. My hormones have made me deaf."
Your Sweet Six Hundred, Threescore And Sixmusicophilia on December 1st, 2006 10:42 pm (UTC)
Too campy? oh please, it seems every vampire I read about likes it both ways, anyhow! ;)

Yes, he is the only reason I rented it, too!
:insert witty name here:popmusicjunkie on December 1st, 2006 04:34 am (UTC)
Ooh, I wanna play.
And yes, marshmallow based fudge is the shit.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: wetMichaelhalfshellvenus on December 1st, 2006 05:39 am (UTC)
I hand to you.... the letter "M."

Mmmmmmmm. ;)
BEWARE OF JENMAR.: Fangirl Squee! Superficial Yay!clex_monkie89 on December 1st, 2006 04:43 am (UTC)
Me!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: PB Final Hughalfshellvenus on December 1st, 2006 05:40 am (UTC)
Hee!

I'm going to give you "C," and hope you yourself on that list. ;)
BEWARE OF JENMAR.clex_monkie89 on December 1st, 2006 05:53 am (UTC)
Yay! And I totally will, just for you. :P
merctales on December 1st, 2006 04:45 am (UTC)
I'll take a letter!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: DominicSexyhalfshellvenus on December 1st, 2006 05:41 am (UTC)
You're never lacking for inspiration-- you write more fandoms than I do!

How about.... "T". :)
mooyoo: Dean/Sam - Great Escape notemooyoo on December 1st, 2006 04:50 am (UTC)
2. F***ing (we use a nicer term at our house)

*snort*

Give me one!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: JSquaredLovehalfshellvenus on December 1st, 2006 05:41 am (UTC)
Hey, I had to be honest!

How about letter "J". I can think of at least two things that will pop up immediately. :0
she said mysteriouslyresounding_echo on December 1st, 2006 05:26 am (UTC)
How could I ever pass up wordplay!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: M/L postcoital crawdadshalfshellvenus on December 1st, 2006 05:43 am (UTC)
Hi, Jules! Always missing you. :)

How about letter "K"?

How're those tests and stuff going?
she said mysteriouslyresounding_echo on December 1st, 2006 05:52 am (UTC)
Hi there. :) Of course, I miss you too. I always read your posts, even if I stay quiet. The one about your Build-a-Bear excursion tickled me in particular.

I'm in the thick of finals. That in itself is doable, but my immune system chose this week to fail me. I wasted an hour and 15 bucks today for a doctor to tell me to drink fluids and wait it out, so I imagine I'll get better around the time of my last paper, lol. Today was the first day where I didn't have school or work or family so in a long time, so that was nice. Frankly, I'm enjoying the mental break offered by being sick. ;)

Hmm, ten things about me that start with "K"? This will require thought. :runs off to post:

Your Sweet Six Hundred, Threescore And Sixmusicophilia on December 1st, 2006 12:17 pm (UTC)
Letter, please! :)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: DominicSexyhalfshellvenus on December 1st, 2006 05:33 pm (UTC)
How about "L"? Ooh, I feel inspiration already. :)
Your Sweet Six Hundred, Threescore And Sixmusicophilia on December 1st, 2006 10:45 pm (UTC)
Well, I will do it a bit later when I'm properly awake, seeing as the only thing I can think of right now that begins with L is er... Lincoln :D
miss_mandy on December 1st, 2006 08:01 pm (UTC)
*hops on the bandwagon*
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Bladehalfshellvenus on December 1st, 2006 08:10 pm (UTC)
Hahahah! That icon cracks me up. Yes-- more billowing! Buttons, fly off forever!

I give you... "T." I think at least one part of your list is a total giveaway already. ;)