?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 September 2018 @ 11:51 pm
Done, done-er, donest  
We finally finished watching Luke Cage, S2, which wasn't quite as good as S1. Lots of filler, seemingly designed to stretch out the number of episodes (8 would probably have been enough, and there were 13!) Still, the acting... What a season for Alfre Woodard (whom I've loved for decades), and a lovely swan song for Reg E. Cathey (and his marvelous voice). Shades was captivating and charismatic all the way through, and Mike Coulter was as smooth and handsome as ever. And would make a far better Jack Reacher than Tom Cruise, just saying... Ahem.

We're still watching The Blacklist with The Boy, and have also started Jack Ryan on Amazon. Meanwhile, I'm about 4/5ths of the way through Call Me By Your Name (which I'm watching solo). Our daughter is visiting, and she wants to see it too, but is unwilling to watch it with me because of potential awkwardness. Fair enough. I love Armie Hammer, but I'm still uneasy about the movie because of the age difference. I know how I would have felt about it when I was closer to the younger character's age, but things change over time. Also—maybe it's just me?—I've hit a couple of places where I feel as if some scenes might have been cut but the director/editor knew the story so well he didn't realize the continuity was a little rough? I'm withholding judgment until I finish.

The kids will be going back to school in a week and a half, and then it's back to the empty nest. :( The Boy is off at Yosemite with his uncle, and we're feeling pretty bad for him right now. He spent the summer moving furniture (lots of hard work), and had planned all of these great hikes because he was in fantastic walking shape and incredibly strong! But his hiking shoes scraped the back of his heels raw on the first day, and he can't keep the pain or the bleeding at bay. :( :(

And yes, he remembers the summer that happened to me, when we were going to Lassen and I went on a hike with my office mates two days before and my cast-off tennis shoes destroyed my heels halfway through. So disappointing. :(

In my case it was bad luck, but in his... he's still at an age where he could be growing, so all those times this summer we asked if he'd gotten any taller ("Eh, maybe") and whether his shoes still fit, well, it looks as if that might have been worth more serious consideration on his part now, doesn't it?

And now, just for meaningless entertainment: All 50 States Summed Up In A Single Photograph! The one-slide-at-a-time (and follow-on caption) is kind of annoying, but there are some gems in there. Alaska! Kansas :O :O Ohio! Kentucky (WTF?) Rhode Island :D

Elsewhere on that same website... OMG, this might as well be me! Except that it's after I've put on the sunblock! Gah, stop mocking my life already. /o\

 
 
 
Murielle: haircutmurielle on September 13th, 2018 11:58 am (UTC)
Oh no the boy's heels!

I do like to watch the Oscar contenders, but this year watched only The Shape of Water. For some reason it was the only one that caught my attention. As for TV, I watch the same old shows. :-)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on September 13th, 2018 04:57 pm (UTC)
The Shape of Water was so incredibly interesting visually (the opening credits!), and by far the most unusual movie to come along in a long time. Three Billboards was also incredibly good, The Big Sick was good but not best-picture-worthy, and same for Get Out. We also saw Lady Bird, very good but not at the level of some of the others. Dunkirk was fantastic, too!

We usually see about half the contenders later on, so hitting 4 or 5 before the Oscars is pretty good for us. ;)

Murielle: haircutmurielle on September 13th, 2018 07:25 pm (UTC)
TSoW was a visual delight! I didn't mind that it was derivative, I chose to think of it as more tributary, like Tarantino's early work.

Watching Genius right now. Love Picasso! So a series about him is right up my alley. And, I have to clear my PVR. :-)

Some of last year's Oscar contenders are on Netflix now, so maybe I can watch a few more.
passing_through: basket of yarnpassing_through on September 13th, 2018 05:41 pm (UTC)
LOL! There are 965 Sonics in Texas, so that picture is absolutely accurate. We do love the Sonic! I know I do. It's my favorite place to chill and have a Diet Coke when I want to get out of the house but not actually go anywhere :D

I'm slightly embarrassed by my home state of West Virginia but seriously impressed with the thought that went into attaching a motorless lawnmower to an electric wheelchair to haul your kid and what I assume is your laundry to the laundromat :D

Your poor son, he must be so miserable. I'll bet Yosemite is beautiful.

The girls watch things with me (like Game of Thrones that is rife with inappropriate scenes) and Shameless (that doesn't hold back when it comes to sex scenes) and while it makes me a little bit uncomfortable at times, it doesn't seem to bother them. If it does, then they'll comment on what's happening (such as the fact that none of us understand why anyone would have sex with Frank Gallagher or they condemn the use of the sexual violence in GoT) but they seem okay with being in the same room as me. If not, then they will get up and leave or what usually happens, especially in the case of GoT, they go off on a rant about the violence in the show and it gets pretty much talked over for the rest of the scene or episode. But, that really doesn't happen anymore now that Katie doesn't live here and Alicia is so busy with school :(

I still haven't caught up on The Blacklist and bailed on Jack Ryan after two or three episodes. Well, I didn't so much bail as forget to continue to watch it. It didn't grab my interest like I was hoping.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on September 13th, 2018 10:58 pm (UTC)
That West Virginia display was kind of hacktastic, really. There's creativity and perseverance in that. :)

I feel so bad for our son. He spent two days weighing which hikes to do, including an 18-mile one he was really looking forward to. And how this. I'm crushed for him. :(

There are things I would be less uncomfortable watching with our daughter than our son, but this movie doesn't worry me. To be honest, a lot of the issue for me is power games and the sexual exploitation of women, and the whole "male gaze" slant overall. Which isn't a problem in M/M sex stuff. About the only place it isn't!

For our daughter, she's roped us into watching Quantico, which is interesting but also very much a Pretty People show. She's their target audience. ;)
cindytsuki_no_bara on September 14th, 2018 01:19 am (UTC)
>>I've hit a couple of places where I feel as if some scenes might have been cut but the director/editor knew the story so well he didn't realize the continuity was a little rough?<<

i thought the same thing! there was a little too much left to the viewer. and i think the age difference might have squicked me a little less if armie hammer had actually looked twenty-four. i mean, he was thirty and looked it, and timothee chalamet looked like he was still in high school. if i was your daughter i'd feel awkward about watching it with my mom too.

i didn't have the patience to click through every state and every caption, but i skipped ahead to massachusetts and yeah, that's not wrong. we get some wicked stahms. :D the indiana photo ("hell is real") should've been the michigan photo, tho, because there actually is a hell in michigan.

your poor kid! to plan all those hikes and be undone by his shoes. :(
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on September 14th, 2018 11:37 pm (UTC)
There seemed to be some odd jumps in the story, which made me back up and rewatch parts that, nope-- I hadn't missed anything. They just weren't there. :O

The age difference was really unsettling, partly because timothee chalamet has such a slight build that he looks slightly pre-pubescent. He was probably 20 when the movie was made, but sure doesn't look it. And I can see why someone (everyone!) would be attracted to Armie Hammer, who looks like a sun god in this movie. But being attracted to someone who still looks childish is just ewww to me.

Plus, I totally not buy the Dad's behavior at the end. Especially not in the 80s, but even overall! Regardless of the sexes of the parties involved, to a parent that would seem like a basic betrayal of trust. Again, especially because of the age of Elio. There was too much authorial wish-fulfillment there for me.

The scenery, though. That HOUSE! Those grounds! Gorgeous. I did get the impression somehow that the family stayed there in the summer, not that they lived there year round. It seems like a remote area. Where would the professor be professoring if they lived there during the school year?

Our son did manage to complete one hike he was really looking forward to, even with those heels. He hiked Mount Dana, which was about 6 miles (and 3000 feet of elevation gain), and the view from the summit was fantastic. Though in true boy fashion, he was kind of an idiot and wore his shorts for that, only to discover that it was epically cold at the summit.

His planned 18-mile hike up a mountain, though... That one's not going to happen. :(