?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 April 2018 @ 12:21 pm
Yark :(  
HalfshellHusband wanted to try a new recipe yesterday, which (in theory) was Spicy Thai Chicken with soy-vinegar sauce.

In reality, I came home from work and walked into a house that smelled like feet. Ugh!

Still true hours later. God, SO disgusting. And no, it did not taste good. *palate reboot*

 
 
 
Murielle: Haircut 17-09-14murielle on April 4th, 2018 07:56 pm (UTC)
Eww! Feet! Not an appetizing odor. :-(
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on April 4th, 2018 08:06 pm (UTC)
Our kids used to go to a gymnastics place every Saturday morning (mainly, fun tumbling), and HSH and I would trade off who stayed with them. The ENTIRE PLACE smelled like feet to me, so it was torture.

Later, I realized that the hand-sanitizer stuff that was in dispensers all over the building was what smelled like that. And it still does. :(

This is why I buy scented sanitizer-- just to cover up that awful smell!
passing_throughpassing_through on April 5th, 2018 12:16 am (UTC)
You have my sympathies. George used to eat Kimchi in the house but after the last time, the girls and I said no more. We could smell it upstairs, on the complete opposite side of the house, in my closet. The smell permeated the entire house and lasted for two days. I think he had a bad batch :(
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on April 5th, 2018 12:58 am (UTC)
Boy, that sounds frightening to me. :O

The stink of last night's sauce was all through the downstairs. Probably upstairs too, but we don't usually have a reason to go up there. Ugh.
adoptedwriteradoptedwriter on April 5th, 2018 01:06 pm (UTC)
Thai food is tricky to get right.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on April 5th, 2018 05:12 pm (UTC)
I've never had any I didn't like, before now. The curries are divine, and I really like pad thai (which is what I used to eat before I discovered red Thai curry, and now I can't pass the curry up for anything else).

But the odor from this stuff was like walking through Chinatown and coming across a market selling things that smell like the doomed dreams of long-dead fish. Just noxious.

For both of those, it may be that if the taste is different enough from the smell and you like the taste, you'll stop noticing it. I have a strong sense of smell though, so... TBH, there's a Greek yogurt in strawberry cheesecake flavor that I like to eat, but I have to steel myself against the smell enough to even attempt it. I hate cheesecake that much. :O
Kizzyxo_kizzy_xo on April 5th, 2018 06:44 pm (UTC)
I take it that the recipe required fish sauce? I can't stand the smell of it butí definitely adds to the umami factor in a fish. It's also very Thai.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Yikeshalfshellvenus on April 5th, 2018 06:57 pm (UTC)
Not fish sauce, I don't think. The combination of the vinegar, soy, and sesame oil somehow hit "foot stink" right between the eyes.

We have fish sauce, and HSH has used it (never me). But in such small quantities that it doesn't seem to permeate as horribly as that vinegar combination did.

I hope never to encounter that smell again. o_O
Peterpeterb on April 5th, 2018 09:43 pm (UTC)
That sounds about nine different kinds of terrible.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on April 5th, 2018 11:55 pm (UTC)
It was. And knowing that I had to at least try the thing that smelled like that was daunting.

It didn't taste quite like it smelled, thank goodness, but there was a bitter bite to it that I didn't like. Much like vinegar potato chips-- it's just too much.
Ariss Tenohariss_tenoh on April 8th, 2018 03:26 am (UTC)
LOL! I'm kinda curious about the recipe your husband tried.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on April 8th, 2018 06:16 am (UTC)
No good can come of it! Whatever the spicy aspect of it was supposed to be, it got outweighed by the stink component. Wow.