?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 August 2006 @ 10:59 pm
Prison Break Slash Fiction: Impaired Judgment  
Title: Impaired Judgment
Author: HalfshellVenus
Characters: Lincoln/Michael (Slash)
Rating: NC-17
Summary: Sometimes you cross a line without even knowing you’re doing it…
Author’s Notes: This one is for dragontatt, who requested Lincoln/Michael slash porn (came out longer than a drabble, but I know she won’t mind). Also written for fanfic100, where I have the slash pairing of Lincoln and Michael. This is for prompt #60, “Drink.”

x-x-x-x-x

Some bad ideas start out like nothing...Collapse )

 
 
 
mercurybard on August 25th, 2006 08:46 pm (UTC)
Between the two of them, there isn’t enough sense left now to figure out heating up water in a microwave oven.

Just what I want to hear at the start of a pron fic. *squee*

“Then I kiss them until they forget how it started,” and Lincoln makes kissy lips at Michael while his brother giggles uncontrollably. “Except they don’t do that,” he finishes.

I'm giggling at him too!

They’ll be hung over six ways from Sunday tomorrow, and with luck they’ll forget this ever happened.
But if not, it looks like Lincoln’s found a new way to fuck things up.
And right now he’s too damn drunk to even be sorry.


Hehehe...

Just short and sweet enough. Gah! Good job.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: PB Final Hughalfshellvenus on August 26th, 2006 05:44 pm (UTC)
:D Glad you liked this one-- and the hidden humor in it as well. :D

And your icon is killing me.... :0
dc_longwing on August 25th, 2006 11:16 pm (UTC)
Great stuff! I enjoyed this: the boozy hotness, the ambivalence, etc. This: Michael’s buttoned-down smooth-jazz living room. is a gem of a description. Seven words, and I can see it perfectly.
Thanks so much for sharing this and looking forward to more,
DC
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: PB Final Hughalfshellvenus on August 26th, 2006 05:46 pm (UTC)
is a gem of a description. Seven words, and I can see it perfectly.
Thank you! I always love how you notice those small details, DC. :)

And I'm glad you liked the other parts-- the hotness, the oh-yes/uh-oh dynamic in the story. Yay! :D
(Deleted comment)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: PB Final Hughalfshellvenus on August 26th, 2006 05:48 pm (UTC)
I love drunk!Lincoln!
Thank you! I have to admit, I have a certain love for using Lincoln in humor-- and not always as the straight man. Sometimes his humor is just very dry (as in the season premiere), and I cannot resist that. :D

Glad you enjoyed the story. :)
I'm the girl that you just won't admit you adore.: wtabularassa on August 26th, 2006 09:06 am (UTC)
Wow. Just fucking wow, and because I'm in a little of a drunken haze myself, holyfuckingshit, not that I would need to be in such a state to know that this has made me weak in the knees. S-I-Z-Z-L-I-N-G.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: M/L postcoital crawdadshalfshellvenus on August 26th, 2006 06:53 pm (UTC)
not that I would need to be in such a state to know that this has made me weak in the knees. S-I-Z-Z-L-I-N-G.
Yowza! Thank you so much. :)
(no subject) - tabularassa on August 27th, 2006 02:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
me_and_thee: Michael/Lincoln hug by weekendgetawayme_and_thee on August 26th, 2006 01:04 pm (UTC)
Guh.

One of the best M/L I've read so far.

Kudos. =)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: PB Final Hughalfshellvenus on August 26th, 2006 06:54 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! M/L is what lured me into writing fanfiction, and they are entirely worth it. :D
froggyniektete on August 27th, 2006 03:37 pm (UTC)
I wouldn't care if they never, ever got their judgement back; that was so steaming hot I will have to vent out my room!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: DominicSexyhalfshellvenus on August 28th, 2006 05:29 am (UTC)
Whee! Thank you so much! I guess I haven't lost my touch, then. ;)
tyricaltyrical on August 27th, 2006 10:12 pm (UTC)
God I loved this.

I could see it. I could feel it.

This is everything and nothing all at the same time.
Especially since I'm only hearing Lincoln's voice. I don't know whether Michael is the same place of if it's evey machination of his finally coming into effect. i.e. the last story I read of your from Michael's perspective.

Damn hot, sexy, intense and all the things I love about your work.

And right now he’s too damn drunk to even be sorry.

If that doesn't cap it all off! Nothing else could.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: PB slashhalfshellvenus on August 28th, 2006 05:35 am (UTC)
This is everything and nothing all at the same time.
Oddly, enough, I think I know what you mean by that. It has a fluffy feel to it, but there are some serious underpinnings to it-- real consequences, good or bad.

Damn hot, sexy, intense and all the things I love about your work.
Ooh, ooh! *falls at your feet* Thank you! *stupid grin*

If that doesn't cap it all off! Nothing else could.
It's just so Lincoln. Another bad, impulsive choice, and somehow he isn't quite sure that it wasn't worth it. Which is how those bad choices continue to be made...

Glad you liked this one, Tyrical. :D
michelle: Holy crapcertainthings on August 28th, 2006 06:50 am (UTC)
Already curled up and purring on your lap I kind of want to bite your thigh a little but I won't because that'd be wrong and inappropriate.

Nnnnngh. Fuck! *snortyhappysigh*

I do love the porn of them. It makes for a happy heart and gosh it helps toward world peace. It really does.

I love the giggling of them. Then. The hotness of the porn of them. Good God.

The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: PB slashhalfshellvenus on August 28th, 2006 06:00 pm (UTC)
It makes for a happy heart and gosh it helps toward world peace. It really does.
My new motto? "Lincoln/Michael Porn-- another effort toward world peace." :D

The hotness of the porn of them. Good God.
Yay! Just the kind of encouragement I need. ;) Heh heh heh. :D
PamalaX: domclosepamalax on August 29th, 2006 09:23 pm (UTC)
I really really liked this one :o)

Drunk using his excessively manly charm Linc does wonderful things to me.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: DominicSexyhalfshellvenus on August 29th, 2006 10:54 pm (UTC)
Drunk using his excessively manly charm Linc does wonderful things to me.
:D I think this should be a motto (or an icon. Lincoln: excessive manly charm.)

Just like "Dominic: Walking ManSex"

Glad you liked this one-- you may be the only other person I know who finds Lincoln as hot as I do. :0

Did you read Enthralled? It's tiny and PG, but I think you'll understand the appeal there too. ;)

Nice to have you back!
(no subject) - pamalax on August 29th, 2006 11:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
alazysod on September 2nd, 2006 04:58 pm (UTC)
Loved it. I've said it before, but I'll say it again: the way you write is wonderful – it's so smooth and poetic, especially with the way you combine adjectives (buttoned-down smooth-jazz, dirty-hot and wet).
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: PB slashhalfshellvenus on September 3rd, 2006 05:24 am (UTC)
especially with the way you combine adjectives (buttoned-down smooth-jazz, dirty-hot and wet).
I love my adjectives a little too much sometimes, but they can do so much to show a mood. Especially the first ones you quoted-- they convey a meta-lifestyle that I think most of us recognize. :D

Thanks so much for your kind words. I so appreciate them. AND... glad you liked the story, too. :D So nice to have you back (until next summer, I'm sure). :)
Lucy: bill fichtner by robanybodylucylooo on September 3rd, 2006 02:08 am (UTC)
Seriously, that was an entire world of hot. And you know you're a good writer when you can suck someone into a story in a fandom they're completely unfamiliar with, so bravo.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: PB slashhalfshellvenus on September 3rd, 2006 05:48 am (UTC)
Seriously, that was an entire world of hot.
Those are words every slash writer wants to hear! Nothing worse than porn that just falls flat.

And you know you're a good writer when you can suck someone into a story in a fandom they're completely unfamiliar with, so bravo.
Thank you so, so much. What a lovely compliment!

However did you find this story, if this isn't your fandom? Are you following the actor over from "Invasion?" He's bringing a really interesting aspect to the show this season...
(no subject) - lucylooo on September 3rd, 2006 11:39 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - halfshellvenus on September 8th, 2006 05:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: wetMichaelhalfshellvenus on September 4th, 2006 03:08 am (UTC)
:D Thank you very much! I think we're all in accord in that one. :D
phoenixwing on September 5th, 2006 07:23 am (UTC)
This is the first decently written (Went/Linc) fic I have read in this young fandom... congrats, you popped my PBslash cherry! I can't wait for more people to jump on the bandwagon XD
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: PB slashhalfshellvenus on September 8th, 2006 05:48 am (UTC)
I can't wait for more people to jump on the bandwagon XD
I was the first one on it way back in last September, but we've got lots of company now.

Glad you liked the story so much-- and that it leaves you wanting to read more! Even better. Lincoln/Michael has so much allure and affection and angst. :)
B: did we . . .?strifechaos on September 16th, 2006 06:20 am (UTC)
I can't get over how your work just flows so naturally from one thing to the next. The boys went from drunken gossiping to show & tell and ended with a lovely romp on Mikey's apartment floor, rounded off with a guilt trip for Linc because the sexy bastard can't have too good of a time or the world might stop spinning. *grins*

I'm just going to bask in the glory of it all for a bit. *smiles*

Favorite Line:Between the two of them, there isn’t enough sense left now to figure out heating up water in a microwave oven.
A close tie with: Some bad ideas start out like nothing, like “Superman can fly because he has a cape.”

*giggles* You never cease to amaze me luv. *glomps* *waves*
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: PB slashhalfshellvenus on September 16th, 2006 06:32 am (UTC)
I can't get over how your work just flows so naturally from one thing to the next.
Ooh! That is such a huge compliment. Because that's actually one of the hardest things in slash-- getting from opening to setup-with-potential and across it without jarring the reader out of the story. It has to be believeable, and if it flows well... that's the biggest part of the battle!

a guilt trip for Linc because the sexy bastard can't have too good of a time or the world might stop spinning. *grins*
Lincoln is just so... "Oh yeah... Oh YEAH!... Oh crap..."

So little impulse control, and so much remorse once it's too freakin' late. ;)

I see you noticed the Superman/cape concept. More kids have broken their arms from that faulty piece of logic... :D
(Anonymous) on January 28th, 2008 06:16 am (UTC)
Wow.
It's been awhile since I read any fanfiction, and then it was Smallville Clark/Lex and a Harry/Draco or two that were recommended to me. Needless to say, this was an amazing way to dive back into the amazing world of slash fiction.

I've been a fan of Prison Break for awhile, but just sat down and watched it straight through from season 1 to the present. I know this fic was written a long time ago, but the characters now have even more background and even more depth and if anything, I think it makes this story even more powerful. The undertones of brotherly love, commitment, guilt, and fatal devotion hold true.

I wish I could choose a favorite part of this fiction... So I'd have to say that it's the full effect, and how well you stay true to the characters. I'm not going to say that I didn't seek this particular pairing out, but I had no idea what to expect, and I didn't expect to strike gold on my first shot... but I sure did. It's so natural, so fluid, and it doesn't even tread on the touchy ground of closeted canon characters who burst out in fanfic.

I also have to give you kudos for using diction straight out of the show... most noticably, "three ways from Sunday." Your writing style is great, you can be sure I'll read more when I find the time.

Wow. Keep up the good work.
~EF
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: PB slashhalfshellvenus on February 6th, 2008 12:43 am (UTC)
Re: Wow.
It's so natural, so fluid
This is wonderful feedback, because with slash in general (and brothercest in particular), it has to come off as believable to the reader or it doesn't work-- it feels like handwaving on the way to the porn instead.

and it doesn't even tread on the touchy ground of closeted canon characters who burst out in fanfic.
*shudders* I have no love for that particular approach-- it actually takes half the thrill out of the slash, if that makes sense. A large part of what I like, personally, is the attraction in spite of rather than the attraction because of. Being so smitted or inflamed by someone that you deny your own inhibitions for them is very sexy to me, somehow.

Wow. Keep up the good work.
Thank you! I hope not to run out of ideas OR inspiration for this pairing. :)

Re: Wow. - etherealflaim on February 8th, 2008 03:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Wow. - halfshellvenus on February 8th, 2008 03:53 am (UTC) (Expand)