?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
08 August 2006 @ 10:44 am
Achy, Breaky, Cakey...  
My daughter's birthday party went well, though the lead-up was not so smooth. An ice cream truck From HadesTM swept through our neighborhood the day before, and in her haste to get to it she tripped me and I splatted fully-frontal on the walkway. Followed by 2 1/2 hours in the E.R. to X-ray my left hand/wrist to make sure it wasn't broken. :( I really needed that time for cake decorating! X-ray said no break, but I have to admit-- it's a little crunchy, and torquing/stretching the bottom of the palm under the thumb hurts a lot. So... I dunno. Suspicious. But it's fine if I leave it alone.

The cake was not TOO bad, despite only having 1 actual "Harry Potter" prop. The Harry Potter figurines are out of stores right now, and Goodwill's toy bin did not come through for us. Thank goodness for my son's Imaginext Dragon Castle stuff. And luckily, his party theme will be Pirates. Arrrrr! We have lots of mini pirate toys to flock the cake with.

Harry Potter Cake
Neverland Cake (2004)
Dinosaur Cake (2004)

Saw "Lady In The Lake" on Saturday. *weeps* M. Night, I don't know what you were thinking. Nor your film editor, for that matter. On the whole I love you, but this? Urk.


Tags:
 
 
 
jeyhawkjeyhawk on August 8th, 2006 06:25 pm (UTC)
Those are some great cakes. :0)

Sorry to hear about your wrist, hurting any part of your hand lower arm sucks. :0( Good it's not broken though.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: PB Final Hughalfshellvenus on August 8th, 2006 06:49 pm (UTC)
:D Thank you!

I'm glad it's not my right hand/wrist, but still... very lucky to escape anything like a cast. Freak accidents around the home-- isn't that what usually does us in? :D
The Good, The Bad and The Lanathelana on August 8th, 2006 06:51 pm (UTC)
Eeeeeeee, Quidditch cake! Too adorable!

Sorry about your wrist.

Lady In The Lake? Sounds very cracktastic (then again, I don't think I've liked any M. Night. film since Unbreakable). Care to reveal the story so I don't have to watch it?
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on August 8th, 2006 07:03 pm (UTC)
*** SPOILERISM AHOY***

He's not kidding when he says it's a Bedtime story. It's one he apparently told to his children (a warning right there), and never got enough distance to approach it properly.

It involves nymphs and fabled actions, and mis-read symbolism, and way too many "colorful" characters. And the words he used for his heroine and villains... "narf" is his word for nymph (that's a comedy word for me-- just based on the sound of it alone). I can't remember the name of the 'villain' creature, but it's like "scrit" and the creature is conceptually just dumb. The overall premise is sadly stupid, executed far too sincerely (if only it WERE crack). The editing features out-of-focus scenes for no-reason that makes sense (as in, sloppy editing and continuity). God, it pains me to say this.

I did however like the main character a great deal. But otherwise... dude, your detractors had a point. :(
The Good, The Bad and The Lanathelana on August 8th, 2006 07:21 pm (UTC)
LOL, narf will always be the Pinky and the Brain word to me.

Personally, I was already bored out of my mind by the Mel Gibson one and the other one, The Village. I mean, they were pretty and all, but well, too slow for me.

Randomly? I was just reading calllmetofu's story and as you know me, I always like reading through what other feedback people leave. And the first things that struck me was how most people who commented on the story I've never come across in the fandom. (well with the exception of sadsongsinger who I friended just a few days ago because she makes some gorgeous icons) Sometimes I feel like poking them and going "Hey, you sound interesting, why have I never heard of you before? You should comment more often!". *grumbles*
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on August 8th, 2006 10:23 pm (UTC)
Sometimes I feel like poking them and going "Hey, you sound interesting, why have I never heard of you before? You should comment more often!". *grumbles*
I have that feeling all the time. :0 For instance, people who mention a story they loved in some 3rd-party setting, but who never even commented on it. Then again, I have a couple of people who've recced SN stuff that they've never commented on, and I've come to decide that IS a form of comment. :D
The Good, The Bad and The Lana: big smile happy sarathelana on August 8th, 2006 10:27 pm (UTC)
Well, I tried to send her in the direction of Bound By Love, so you never know :)

and I've come to decide that IS a form of comment. :D

Yeah, I agree :)
Entendre? Make mine a double.: i should be inthakitchendeirdre_c on August 8th, 2006 07:04 pm (UTC)
YAY! I'm so glad to know I'm not the only one who makes their kids' b-day cakes. No buying from the store here. Nope! Yours are magnificent, (especially the Whomping Willow and the Goblet)!!!

I don't have pics of most of mine downloaded on this computer, but here's R2D2 from a couple years back:

title or description

CAKE!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on August 8th, 2006 07:16 pm (UTC)
Hee! That's fantastic. Deirdre, you are totally my kind of woman. Including the part where I sometimes think we're the same person. :0

I used to just make "shaped" cakes (which were damned hard to frost). Then I branched out into these more 3-D theme cakes. And how I love the ones where gummies or shaped candles or toys can be used. "Hello Kitty" cake with figurines... "Thomas The Tank Engine" cake with shaped candles. :D And a paper barn, and a horse, and a fence, and a bridge... :D
Entendre? Make mine a double.: SN Jared heedeirdre_c on August 8th, 2006 08:14 pm (UTC)
Oh so many years ago I made a Thomas cake, and I ended up using the "real" trains on it, which were a bitch to clean all the frosting off of! :D

I made this cool 3-D basketball last year, where I used 2 mixes baked in bowls (to make 1/2 circles) and then stacked them together to make a ball. It was FUNKY! (But as you say, damned hard to frost).

To tell you the truth, I think I like them more than the boys do! LOL

And yes, we really ARE the same person!
(Deleted comment)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on August 8th, 2006 07:19 pm (UTC)
:D Thank you! This is the only time they come in handy, but my kids sure like it.

Sorry to hear about your hand - be careful with it hun.
I will indeed. Sadly, driving is a little uncomfortable if I have to turn the wheel hard. And certain cycling hand-positions don't work that well (thank goodness ANY of them do. And then I won't be cycling for a few weeks due to vacation).

I have not fallen on my front like that, *splat*, in about 30 years. Ugh.
mooyoo: Cyclops - Alonemooyoo on August 8th, 2006 08:49 pm (UTC)
I'm amazed at those cakes, they're gorgeous. Sorry about your wrist! Hurting it while running for the ice cream truck is tragic.

Aw, sorry you didn't like Lady in the Water. There were points that it did feel over the top and a bit silly to me - like the amount of detail this bedtime story has, or some of the terms for the various creatures (and really? Monkey-people guardians who live in trees? Seriously?). But I loved the acting and the characters and most of the dialogue, and overall liked the story a lot. Plus I'm such a sucker for him, the only one of his films that I've really disliked so far has been Unbreakable.
The Good, The Bad and The Lanathelana on August 8th, 2006 09:01 pm (UTC)
I liked Unbreakable. But then again, I'm a comic geek, so the soluation appealed to me. Plus, parts of it reminded me of an X-File :)
mooyoo: Superman - Flyingmooyoo on August 8th, 2006 09:20 pm (UTC)
I feel like I need to see it again, because I don't really remember most of it, except that I was really bored through the whole thing. I liked Sixth Sense well enough, but it wasn't until Signs that I really fell in love with M. Night Shyamalan.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on August 8th, 2006 10:26 pm (UTC)
Hurting it while running for the ice cream truck is tragic.
Sadly, I was walking. And then someone (who was behind me a microsecond before!) had their foot hooked around the front of my ankle, and then BAM! She was mortified afterward. Annnnd... the ice cream truck got away. Oy.

or some of the terms for the various creatures (and really? Monkey-people guardians who live in trees? Seriously?).
Yes, those were major problems for me. And their appearances as well. They looked as they should have, given the source ideas, but... the source ideas were dumb.

I'm a sucker for him as well, and I liked "Unbreakable" (especially the twist). But this one... I was so prepared to love it, despite everything. And I didn't. It gets worse the more I think about it. :(
bluesister on August 9th, 2006 04:05 am (UTC)
Are you feeling better now? I'm glad the injuries didn't slow you down too much. Those volcanoes would be such a hit here, I think I need to start stocking up on red food colouring.

It's so hard to explain an injury that doesn't come from something cool like a bar brawl but from your own child. :/
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on August 9th, 2006 04:34 am (UTC)
Are you feeling better now? I'm glad the injuries didn't slow you down too much.
It doesn't bother me unless that thumb gets pulled back (as in, yanking lids off of stuff, opening the door, turning the steering wheel, etc.). I remain firm in my doubts that it's just bruising. But we'll see-- I have healing time!

Those volcanoes would be such a hit here, I think I need to start stocking up on red food colouring.
:D So, here are some secrets for the future (now that I've learned the secrets of volcanoes). The best way to make those is to use waffle ice-cream cones and soak the tips in water so you can break off part to make the volcano tip. And break off pieces at the bottom so it stands up straight. Previously, I used graduated muffin-shapes with toothpicks to form the volcano shape. This is a much better method. ;)

That kind of really good, scary red is a Wilson's red cake dye. Otherwise, you get some degree of pink. Unless you buy the dyes outright (or those scary tube frostings, which taste terrible), there are certain colors you can't get with regular cheapo grocery store dyes. Real red, black (it's gray), purple (hello lavendar-gray), and brown (although you can get tan if you mix in Hershey's chocolate syrup). Clearly, I know too much about this. ;)