?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 July 2006 @ 10:56 pm
DeVour (Jensen's movie)  
I watched this on DVD tonight. Even with all the photo stills I'd seen of anguished Jensen, this was still quite different from what I'd expected.

I rented this for the prettiness, of course, and because from the stills it looks as if Jensen's performance is very genuine here.

All of that is there, inside this story about three friends who appear to get in over their heads while dabbling with something dark. What was so unexpected is the sad, moody quality of this movie, and the glimpses of tortured waking nightmares or flashbacks or foreshadowings that haunt the main character.

The ending pulls things together, though there's still an air of mystery about the what and why.

The tone of the movie was intriguing, and I liked Jensen's performance a great deal. Nothing to fault there at all-- his character was very sweet and a little on the quiet side, and that's a refreshing change.

Loved the opening credit sequence for artistry and again, mood, and the movie features several songs by "Machines Of Loving Grace" (one of my anachronistic secret weaknesses).

Debbie, if you haven't seen this one I'd recommend it. Not sure what others on my f-list would think, but I'd say a definite "yes" for Debbie.

When a movie is listed as "psychological thriller" that probably means snooze for a lot of people; for me it's either Yes! or sometimes a poorly-crafted melodramatic Miss.

Despite it being in the "Horror" section of the video store, it doesn't bill itself as a Horror flick and I'd say that it really isn't (another plus to me, as I don't like Horror films).

P.S., from a purely WTF? angle it looks as if "Jake" is wearing Dean's leather jacket through much of the movie, and as if Jake's Uncle lives in one of the cabins Sam and Dean visited last Season (I want to say "Dead In The Water," but I'm not sure). Also the lake with the long dock reminds me of "Dead In The Water" again. Worth nothing that it was all filmed on location in Vancouver (of course). :)
 
 
 
The Grammarian about whom your mother warned you.acostilow on July 30th, 2006 06:51 am (UTC)
Dude, I agree. I mean, it's a B movie (sorry, Jensen), but it's still so fascinating purely from the psychological aspect.

I should watch that tomorrow or something. Shiny.

I was thinking that, too, when I saw Dead in the Water! Dude. :D

And OMG CHAIR SEX SCENE!!!!!!!!!!! *coughs* Sorry. Okay, I'm really not. CHAIR. SEX. SCENE.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Jensenhalfshellvenus on July 30th, 2006 07:38 am (UTC)
but it's still so fascinating purely from the psychological aspect.
Sometimes B-movies really hold together well (and... sometimes not), but there's so much to think about in this one, and you have to love the main character. He's a nice guy, without question. His friends are ass, but then I'm an oldster and a lot of the 20-generation comes off that way (sorry! Still remembering "Rules Of Attraction," which I did not finish, and what a horrifying glimpse of college life THAT was).

And OMG CHAIR SEX SCENE!!!!!!!!!!! *coughs* Sorry. Okay, I'm really not. CHAIR. SEX. SCENE.
:D Jensen's always hot in those scenes, but I'm conflicted when the girl in question does not seem to be enjoying herself. I kind of hate seeing women do that in movies. It's cheap to me. Actually, that character was cheap (with pain underneath). :0

The Grammarian about whom your mother warned you.acostilow on July 30th, 2006 07:04 pm (UTC)
His friends are ass, but then I'm an oldster and a lot of the 20-generation comes off that way (sorry! Still remembering "Rules Of Attraction," which I did not finish, and what a horrifying glimpse of college life THAT was).
Hey, I'm there with you. Never saw "Rules of Attraction", though. I just don't like people my age.

Jensen's always hot in those scenes, but I'm conflicted when the girl in question does not seem to be enjoying herself. I kind of hate seeing women do that in movies. It's cheap to me. Actually, that character was cheap (with pain underneath).
This is true. However. Do you really, really think I was looking at her? :D "Those scenes"? Does that mean there's more?
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Diner Deanhalfshellvenus on July 31st, 2006 03:33 am (UTC)
Those scenes"? Does that mean there's more?
Whoops, triggered off the alert system.

No, not in this movie. Sorry! :0
The Grammarian about whom your mother warned you.acostilow on July 31st, 2006 03:40 am (UTC)
Oh, I thought in other movies. Movies I have not seen.

I wish there had been more in Devour. Shannon Sossayman's hot.
BEWARE OF JENMAR.: SPN - Geekboy - Sammyclex_monkie89 on July 30th, 2006 07:07 am (UTC)
Haven't seen the movie yet but yes, that cabin's the same cabin from Dead in the Water.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Diner Deanhalfshellvenus on July 30th, 2006 07:35 am (UTC)
Super-secret photographic memory? How DO you know these things?

The windows/porch/paint looked really familiar. Can't say whether the antlers were there in the SN episode, but definitely there in the movie. :D

Very cute Sammy icon, BTW. :)
BEWARE OF JENMAR.: SPN - Geekboy - Sammyclex_monkie89 on July 30th, 2006 02:46 pm (UTC)
Super-secret photographic memory? How DO you know these things?

Heh. I actually do have a photographic memory. It's not as good as the people you see and hear about on TV but it's good enough that I retain a ridiculous amount of random knowledge.

The windows/porch/paint looked really familiar. Can't say whether the antlers were there in the SN episode, but definitely there in the movie. :D

Not that I could see, of course we didn't get many inside shots of it in that ep...

Very cute Sammy icon, BTW. :)

Thank you! :D
Princess Robot Bubblegum!astrothsknot on July 30th, 2006 10:41 am (UTC)
Did you not notice, the dog was called Sammy?
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Jensenhalfshellvenus on July 30th, 2006 05:52 pm (UTC)
! I did not. I don't even remember there being a dog.

Jensen's Dad was in it, but because of the fuddling of the names in the credits/imdb.com and my sievelike head, I'm not sure which character he played. Probably the father or the uncle (the uncle was better-looking, although neither actor looked like Jensen).
Princess Robot Bubblegum!astrothsknot on July 31st, 2006 12:25 am (UTC)
Ivan Rietz, the satanist has a dog called Sammy, that he tells to shut up, when jake comes to his door. Alan Ackles plays Jake's father. At first I thought the Satanist was the real father of Jensen, and I'm not alone in this, given the hysterical picspam Alethialaia and Guede_Mazurka did of the film.

I googled Alan Ackles and it's the father's pic who turned up. He must take after the mother, because Alan Ackles looks nothing like Jensen. Alan looks normal and Jensen sure as shit don't.

Then again, my kid looks nothing like me. At all.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Jensenhalfshellvenus on July 31st, 2006 03:37 am (UTC)
that he tells to shut up, when jake comes to his door.
That's right. I didn't hear the dog's name-- I was more distracted by the "Devil Dog" appearance (as my husband calls it) of it being a blue-eyed dog. Even though that's typical for Malamuts/Huskies, it's still kind of creepy. ;)

He must take after the mother, because Alan Ackles looks nothing like Jensen. Alan looks normal and Jensen sure as shit don't.
Alan looks like a regular schlub, as opposed to inhumanly beautiful like Jensen. :) I was half-hoping it was the guy who played the Uncle, whom I thought was good-looking in a different-from-Jensen way. Plus, he had a better fatherly rapport than the actual Dad (a character choice, of course).

My daughter looks like both me and my husband. Our son looks like neither of us (maybe my oldest sister). But then everyone still thinks he's a girl at almost 7, so who knows what that means. :)
search for jet pantsjetpants on July 30th, 2006 12:30 pm (UTC)
Heh. Devour. Personally, I think it's kind of an awful movie but Jensen acts his little heart out and is SO PRETTY and SO EMO that I kind of, um, love it anyway. Argh. And yeah, same cabin and lake/dock that was used in Dead in the Water, which cracked me up so hard when I first watched it. And the really annoying bad guy from season two of Dark Angel is in it. And Jensen's dad, ahahahah.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Jensenhalfshellvenus on July 30th, 2006 06:00 pm (UTC)
but Jensen acts his little heart out and is SO PRETTY and SO EMO that I kind of, um, love it anyway. Argh.
Yeah-- that just makes the movie. You have to love his character and performance, and sometimes that really makes a difference.

And yeah, same cabin and lake/dock that was used in Dead in the Water, which cracked me up so hard when I first watched it.
That's what I thought-- the dock as well (the lake looked really familiar).

Which actor was Jensen's dad? I could not pin that down.

Something you'll probably understand, which my husband didn't (he thought I was rambling). In the opening scenes, where Jake is in the forest, I said that the "green" light you get in a forested area on days where there are high, semi-bright clouds is really familiar to me, and makes me homesick. He didn't get what I meant about the light, but going Northward from mid-Oregon (where I grew up) to apparently British Columbia, you get that vegetation/lighting effect. I miss it, here in California.
(Deleted comment)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Jensenhalfshellvenus on July 30th, 2006 06:02 pm (UTC)
I watched it yesterday for the first time! How weird is that?!
Oo-wee-ooo! Super-secret parallel universes. :D

I enjoyed it too although the imagery and violence were very disturbing.
I never like violence and gore, but they were relatively low-key here and I always find myself grateful for that.

A lot of what I like to think of as Jensen's real character was infused into Jake.
I had the same thought. Could be wishful fangirl thinking, or could be realistic. No idea. :)

Jake's Dad or the abusive college prof? Thanks!
I couldn't figure that out either. Or whether he was the uncle. The professor was a toad, so I'm hoping that wasn't him! :0

(Deleted comment)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Jensenhalfshellvenus on July 31st, 2006 03:38 am (UTC)
Not that I'm obsessing over Jensen's head or anything...
;) You are so totally in trouble... :)

Upthread, athrosknot says the movie Dad was Jensen's Dad. In which case... the boy must take after his mom. No resemblance there at ALL. :0
jellicle on July 30th, 2006 03:49 pm (UTC)
I personally like Devour. I watched it for the first long time ago, and now I have it.
Jensen carries the movie and his talent and dedication to it makes a huge difference.

And on a side note, I really really tried to watch Rules of Attraction but I couldn't pass more than 1/3 of the movie. Sorry, Ian.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Jensenhalfshellvenus on July 30th, 2006 05:56 pm (UTC)
Jensen carries the movie
He really does. His character matters to the viewer, and you feel his heartbreak growing throughout. That little bit of pathos elevates it from the slow-teenager-zombie-walking bucket of the usual stuff.

I really really tried to watch Rules of Attraction but I couldn't pass more than 1/3 of the movie. Sorry, Ian.
I rented it for rumored boy-kissing and Ian, but I only made it 2/3 of the way through.

The basic premise, "Everyone is in love with James Van Der Beek," was doomed from the start. James looks like a more worried version of a less-handsome Scott Bakula, and he has one of the longest faces ever next to Luke Perry.

Now, if it had been "Everyone is in love with Ian Somerhalder," that movie might actually have worked out!
jellicle on July 30th, 2006 06:03 pm (UTC)
Now, if it had been "Everyone is in love with Ian Somerhalder," that movie might actually have worked out!


Dude, I couldn't agree more.
(Deleted comment)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Jensenhalfshellvenus on July 31st, 2006 06:30 am (UTC)
and we ended up watching it just on Friday there :D
This is getting freaky! My f-list has turned into a HiveMind. :0

but the people who watched it with me are not so into the pretty (well, two of them were straight men :D ) and they still enjoyed it.
The goriest part of it was the hunting scene at the beginning (I'm not a fan of hunting), and much of the rest of it was pulled away from before it became too graphic. So most of the movie really is this bizarre unravelling of what is happening, and why, and which parts of it are real.

That said there was a lot of random shouting about "but what's with the pencils" ...
I found the pencil thing fairly strange. I mean, that's the followup to killing someone that's been bothering you? What's THAT all about?

The real question is, did your straight male friends notice that Jensen was pretty? That's what we all want to know. :D
dawnstarrising: Jensen On Beddawnstarrising on July 30th, 2006 09:08 pm (UTC)
Its not a bad film. I really enjoyed it. The only problem I had with it was the soundtrack. It seemed to really drag the film down. And to answer your question, Jensens dad, plays his dad in the film.

http://www.childrenofsalem.com/days/kidsgrewup/jensen3.html

Check out the pictures. Theres a pic of Jensen (with his glasses on. Phwwwoooaaarrr!), his mum and dad, and his sister Mackenzie.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Jensenhalfshellvenus on July 31st, 2006 06:42 am (UTC)
The only problem I had with it was the soundtrack. It seemed to really drag the film down.
*whappity* All the parts of the soundtrack that were Machines Of Loving Grace kind of made this movie for me, on top of Jensen's performance. But then, I really like that group. They must be in the overlap of music I like-- hard rock and grunge Yes, metal No, Industrial Rock seems to be a Yes again. Hmmm.

Thanks for the fantastic photo link. All the "Days" info is confusing, with all the overlapping story lines and characters and what-not. But he's clearly good with kids.

And looking at that family photo, I want to see his older brother now, because he really doesn't look like ANYONE in his family. His sister looks like his Mom. And he did a little bit, when he was younger and not so cute (his mom's pretty, but he's in a different league). Seems like he got prettier later on when his lips filled out (!), which is odd because I don't usually think of lips as changing much over time. Our daughter has poufy lips, like her Dad. Even as a baby, they were right there (lucky girl!).

I prefer Jensen without glasses, because he has such beautiful eyes. But the glasses are awfully cute. :)
#6472485: Dr. Tancredi | Reliefworld_order on August 4th, 2006 06:37 am (UTC)
I have a quick question concerning prisonbreak100, and I hope it's okay to ask this here.

I requested a claim and haven't gotten a reply back, but I wrote a fic and was wondering if I am supposed to wait for my claim to be responded to or do I just post my fic whenever?
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on August 4th, 2006 05:15 pm (UTC)
Hi there. :)

I don't get automatic email updates for posts the way miss_mandy does (don't know why-- I configured for it), and she's on vacation. SO, I'd be happy to follow up on your claim.

The next step is to create your prompt table for your fics in your journal, and follow up your "claim" post with one that gives me a link to that table. Then I add you into the master list and you can post your first story. Sound good? Thanks. :D
#6472485: Dr. Tancredi | Lakeworld_order on August 4th, 2006 07:11 pm (UTC)
#6472485world_order on August 4th, 2006 07:19 pm (UTC)
I forgot, my claim for T-Bag/Sara is posted in the claim post at your community :)