?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 October 2014 @ 12:17 pm
Yargh...  
I was going to post last week, then yesterday, and now I can barely remember all my blather-points, but I'm putting this out to see if any of my f-listies have suggestions for Idol's prompt:

The Cupertino Effect

There's a Wiki page on it, but all it's led me to are non-fiction ideas (which I don't think will make a good-enough story), and vague snippets of notions that are not meaty enough. Any suggestions?

In other news: how much do I enjoy the return of Sleepy Hollow? We spent the S2 premiere trying to figure out if we'd missed an episode (disjointed storytelling), but it was great seeing the characters again. Ichabod's rant about chained pens in episode 2 was everything I could have hoped for. :D

We watched The Lego Movie on Sunday, and it was cute and bizarre and stylistically fun. The "graphics" for it use actual LEGO pieces-- right down to the water and smoke (shifting waves or billows of 1x1 bricks). I think it's better if you're familiar with the pieces, as the "fire" effects are the flame pieces and the villain's headdress is festooned with what you may recognize as... little red coffee cups. ;) Plus, LEGO Batman is so chunky and pointy and adorable. He looks ridiculous (in the best way possible), and that contrasts SO well with his overblown ego.

I read Will Grayson, Will Grayson, a YA novel about a character of the same name, a ginormous gay best friend and football player named "Tiny", and the difficult side-effects of living by the philosophy of "Keep quiet" and "Do not care." I think it's better if you don't read the book blurb, as that would spoil the twist.

Speaking of gay, here's a semi "hope-for-the-future" thought: my son is looking forward to the idea of being the friend of a gay couple down the road, because "They'll have the best man-cave ever!" My daughter got all huffy about that: "Why, because you think it will be FABulous?" Oh ye of little faith. No, he's thinking just the opposite. Since both halves of the couple would be men, there would be no one NOT interested in a man-cave at that house. He imagines that will lead to 80-inch TVs, comfy furniture, game consoles, an in-room fridge, and maybe a pool table. Hey, who actually needs a formal living room anyway? ;)

All right, off to bike before it gets too hot. We're back to the low-90s here again. Suckage.

 
 
 
favoritebeanfavoritebean on October 7th, 2014 09:39 pm (UTC)
I know what I plan to write, but for story ideas, I have a few. There is the idea of flubbing a speech by getting lost in the text. Or dealing with Alzheimer's, which has an effect similar to the Cupertino effect in speech.

For non fiction, you could go on a rant about journalists and psuedo journalists not proof reading their work before it is published.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on October 7th, 2014 11:25 pm (UTC)
The issue with journalists (and newspaper editors) has gotten really bad. Using the wrong words, repeating words, suspect grammar...
uranium-235: Arthur fidgety on October 7th, 2014 11:15 pm (UTC)
You could write an entire entry about "The Cappuccino Effect", which would more or less be a trip down '90s nostalgia lane. The whole thing would be especially ironic because, you know, Cupertino and cappuccino sounding so much alike. Almost to the point of it messing with spellcheck.

The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on October 7th, 2014 11:24 pm (UTC)
Hahahaha! This is not a bad idea at all. :D

Hey, I remember Arthur "Two Sheds" Jackson, or at least I do. Teammate or predecessor to Ken "Clean-Air Systems"?
uranium-235: Punchlinefidgety on October 7th, 2014 11:28 pm (UTC)
He might be related to Raymond Luxury-Yacht, which is pronounced "Throat-Warbler Mangrove".
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on October 7th, 2014 11:42 pm (UTC)
Wait! No, I think he's one of the 'businessmen' terrorized by the Piranha brothers. The Graham Chapman one who says, "And so he asks me if I'd like to go for a scrape round at DinsDale's place, and I said... yeah, all right."

Edited at 2014-10-08 02:41 am (UTC)
reckless_bluesreckless_blues on October 8th, 2014 12:04 am (UTC)
I feel like complaining about how every single time I've gotten flamed over the internet, it's by somebody who completely misunderstood whatever I was saying (and half the time I actually agreed), but I can't figure out how to make it into an interesting post.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on October 8th, 2014 01:14 am (UTC)
That's part of the problem, isn't it?

There are things that fit the prompt (non-fiction things by the boatload!), but can you make them an interesting story? Argh.

How about something springboarding off of your two languages? Words that have no equivalent in the other language, words that seem like something else (or you've picked the wrong one!) either because you've done the autocorrect equivalent in your head or because the words looks/sounds like something that is the meaning you want in Russian/English.

I can't write a story out of that myself, but for instance, one of my nemeses is "am" (ahm). It is a preposition in both Welsh and German, but not the same one!

My mother always used to complain that if she were trying to speak in another language, the words that came out might be from the _wrong_ other language. Such as offering a French response to a question asked in German. It's like the wires are crossed. :\
reckless_bluesreckless_blues on October 8th, 2014 02:35 am (UTC)
Today I accidentally labeled something in the lab in Russian. (It was a vial of glucose, I wrote "glukoza" instead. Riveting. It's okay, nobody else needed that vial but me.)

Kinda wanna do fiction, I haven't been doing as much this season. I don't want to do anything too cute, though.
cindy: spn - time for a swear word (by phangurltsuki_no_bara on October 8th, 2014 02:01 am (UTC)
i keep shuffling through random ideas - technological babble, standard miscommunication, language differences, the need to have the newest apple device the second it becomes available - but i can't make a story out of any of them. and the language one is particularly hard, because i don't know any other languages enough to mangle them. and i'm out of byes.

your son is adorable. if one guy can make a good man-cave, two guys can make a FANTASTIC man-cave. their sexual preferences are totally irrelevant. i love it.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on October 8th, 2014 02:43 am (UTC)
I can see his point about it, too. A wife might not be in favor of taking over a room like that, but there would BE no wife, so... double dudeness!

In my day, we called those rec rooms. ;)
mashimeromashimero on October 8th, 2014 08:16 am (UTC)
I loved the effects in The Lego Movie! It brought back lots of old memories of playing with Legos!

I've been wanting to read Will Grayson, Will Grayson, but it always seems to be checked out when I look for it at the library! You've reminded me that I should check again.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Iron Man Toyhalfshellvenus on October 8th, 2014 07:54 pm (UTC)
Will Grayson, Will Grayson came up in a YA search over my library's ebooks system, and was ready to check out immediately.

I honestly picked it because the vague description sounded like Sci-Fi, which it totally is not! But a good read, even though the ending didn't work very well for me.

I haven't forgotten about your Prison Break ficlet, and almost had that finished off to post before the next Idol wave hit. So, possibly this weekend? Sorry to keep you waiting so long. :(
mashimero: Prison Breakmashimero on October 8th, 2014 08:36 pm (UTC)
Oh, don't stress about the PB ficlet at all! TBH I didn't even know if you were going to do it because, I thought it might have come across as "hi, random person coming to comment on your journal with fic requests" LOL. I would be happy to read it no matter when you post :)
alien_writings: Reader Girlalien_writings on October 8th, 2014 09:08 pm (UTC)
The only idea I have for the (uninspiring) prompt is a story about a mage who messes up a word in his spell and ends up with some hilarious and/or disastrous unintended effect instead of what he was going for.

Going for fiction might help you stand out in a topic that sorta seems to encourage nonfiction?

Edited at 2014-10-08 09:10 pm (UTC)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on October 9th, 2014 12:37 am (UTC)
That was one of the ideas I thought of, but it didn't want to do much. Maybe because one of my favorite series of kids' books has a wizard somewhat like that.

I have something I'm working on, and hoping it will go. If YOU didn't find the prompt inspiring, that really says something. :D

Thanks for stopping by!
Sallyi_smell_apples on October 9th, 2014 12:41 am (UTC)
I keep meaning to read Will Grayson, Will Grayson. I think I have it on my kindle which totally removes the spoilerific blurb :)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on October 9th, 2014 12:54 am (UTC)
Excellent!

I got at least halfway through where the spoiler part occurred to me (because it hadn't happened yet), and noted that it seemed to be a completely different story from what I expected.

But definitely worth it, and a pretty quick read, too!
Sallyi_smell_apples on October 9th, 2014 01:26 am (UTC)
Ooh I DO like a quick read. I tend to get impatient and want to know what happens NOW so anything I can read all in one go, or at least finish in under three days, is just awesome ;)