?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 August 2013 @ 09:17 pm
Stormin' The Brain  
I've got two Idol stories to write by Wednesday, and nothing's coming on the prompts (this was a "grab two, max of two writers" situation, not a "Yay, I totally love this!" kind of thing). I have One Hit Wonder and In The Bag, and any and all ideas are appreciated.

Still on vacation. We left Portland yesterday, with some great family time but I did not get to run at Tryon Creek again as planned—it was unexpectedly raining, and the trails get very slick when they're wet. We looked for alternate, indoor things to do but took a chance on Oaks Park anway (and it had stopped raining, so that worked out). But we considered an indoor blacklight miniature golf place with a pirate theme (a second alien-themed place opens in Beaverton this fall), and discovered something callled The Faux Museum. We may have to go next year—the TripAdvisor reviews cracked us up, and the website is about as intentionally vague as you can get.

HalfshellHusband's beloved Steampunk Lincoln t-shirt somehow suffered some random damage, so I'm ordering some replacements from Pegasus Publishing. For those of you who like Lovecraft and Cthulhu, there are a bunch of cute shirts on sale for about $9 - $12, like Bat-Thulu, and My Little Cthulhu, Maddeningly Cute Cthulhu, Hello Cthulhu, Horton Hears Cthulhu, and more. On other themes, also a Steampunk Dragon and an xkcd Science shirt. Get 'em while you can!

So, it's Friday, isn't it? What's on your weekend agenda?

 
 
 
MEE-shee  kay-TIN-skee  :)michikatinski on August 3rd, 2013 04:51 am (UTC)
I'm too tired even to begin thinking about my two pieces. Ugh. If I come up with any bright ideas to share with you, will definitely let you know.

For now, sleep. This weekend: sushi with a friend, quality time at the bookstore with the fam, and my toddler's favorite play-place with music_mama and her kids--writing throughout, wherever I can make room for it.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on August 3rd, 2013 05:08 am (UTC)
Were you one of the ones that got "Eye of the Dragon"? That was an awesome prompt. I know you got "Eye for an eye" because I was looking at that one, but was too late!

Writing around babies and toddlers is hard. SO much distraction, and even more, emotional distraction because you'd rather be paying attention to them.

Too bad the prompts came out after my run! My alone-time while exercising is sometimes when I really settle out what to do with prompt. The tool-based idea came up about 15 minutes into a bike ride, I think. :D
MEE-shee  kay-TIN-skee  :)michikatinski on August 3rd, 2013 10:20 pm (UTC)
I didn't get eye of the dragon--I saw it, but it wasn't speaking to me. :) Eye for an eye and One hit wonder. You and porn_this_way and I claimed all six spots out of three topics. :) Funny, no?

I'm at the bookstore now with hubby, daughters, and a friend--said friend whisked my toddler away so we could have quiet time in the cafe, but I'm feeling guilty about using it to be productive. So of course I'm typing on LJ. :P LOL.
Pika the Brazen Ninjaporn_this_way on August 4th, 2013 02:11 am (UTC)
Does this mean we're a miniature Borg Collective and we get to assimilate the rest of Idol?
MEE-shee  kay-TIN-skee  :)michikatinski on August 4th, 2013 02:15 am (UTC)
Our thoughts are one.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on August 4th, 2013 04:49 am (UTC)
Sadly, by the time I saw the topics it was more of a question of avoiding things I DIDN'T want to write. Bacteria? Corduroy? Parakeets? Yark!

There were some good topics there, but they were gone, gone, gone by the time I joined the claiming party. :O
oxymoron67oxymoron67 on August 3rd, 2013 05:19 am (UTC)
Okay, when I think of idol pieces, I immediately go to personal stories.

Which I'm sure is shocking.

With One Hit Wonder... is there something that you did extremely well ONCE and ONCE only?

In the Bag... an epic shopping trip? An odd kidnapping story? Digging through garbage because you lost something important and coming across various other scandalizing things?
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on August 3rd, 2013 05:29 am (UTC)
Ooh, I like the kidnapping story idea!

I'm not much of a shopper, and it would be hard to beat your "Getting dragged along for bra-shopping with Mom" story. Non-fiction is rarer for me, and you seem to have endless creativity with it. My Dad is weird enough to be story-worthy, but not so much with these prompts!

I'll think about these. Thanks for the suggestions!
ecosopherecosopher on August 3rd, 2013 05:56 am (UTC)
Hmm, I'm kind of stumped with those, too!

Perhaps One Hit Wonder could be a superhero?

My weekend is cleaning. Baking. Cooking. Cleaning. Some good time with the family. Also, writing my short story! Which is fun, so far :)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on August 3rd, 2013 06:24 am (UTC)
Too much cleaning! Though with 4 little ones, there's no escaping it, is there?
ecosopherecosopher on August 3rd, 2013 07:40 am (UTC)
I know! With winter here, the floors just get a whole lot dirtier and they're inside more, so I think there is a lot more mess because of it! Plus there's the extra on top that I'd probably not normally do so much of (washing walls, etc), but am doing now due to the moving.
alien_writings: Glowing Brainalien_writings on August 3rd, 2013 06:31 am (UTC)
My glowing brain will now vomit ideas at you!

World-destroying demons hidden in a bag? Some take on the Pandora's Box story for In the Bag (with a bag instead of a box)? Someone thinks he has this next round of poker "in the bag" and instead he (or his family or his boyfriend or anybody else suitably close to him) ends up a slave to whoever he was playing poker with? (Because betting friends and loved ones in high-stakes card games is a SUPER smart idea!)

One hit wonder? That could be about two people getting into a fight on a balcony or rooftop and the one person punched the other and sent them plunging to their death? Or possibly a fantasy sort of story about a wizard who can kill people with one hit of magic? Or a one hit wonder musician who's trying to build a self-help empire based on their "amazing success?" Or some kind of cyborg upgrade that people can get that takes only "one hit" i.e. one operation?

I hope I've been helpful!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on August 3rd, 2013 06:41 am (UTC)
That icon totally suits the powers of your glowing brain!

I love the Pandora's Box kind of idea, and there were several interesting ideas for the second prompt.

I must let these germinate. :D

My husband's ideas for "One Hit Wonder" involved too many puns or too much actual "Wonder" in combination with the puns, and it was... not of the good.

Thanks so much for the help!
adoptedwriteradoptedwriter on August 3rd, 2013 01:42 pm (UTC)
Zumba and tutoring today. Grocery sometime. Always writing. AW
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on August 3rd, 2013 06:17 pm (UTC)
Are your kids grown and gone now? I'm trying to remember. That usually makes the writing a little easier!
adoptedwriteradoptedwriter on August 4th, 2013 02:45 am (UTC)
One girl is almost 24, graduated and married. One is 20, still in college and lives at home. My 83 yr old mother is more in need of attention than my kids. AW
amodalie: Strawberry Smileamodalie on August 3rd, 2013 04:05 pm (UTC)
:))) Those shirts are awesome! I am already in love with My Little Cthulhu and the Maddeningly Cute one. *giggle* Uh-oh... Looks like I will have to check their overseas shipping fares... Thanks for the links!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on August 3rd, 2013 06:19 pm (UTC)
I think those two were my favorites also! I'm not a Cthulhu person, but the adorableness was pretty obvious. There's a Cthulhu Cola one too that's fun, but in a different category than 'cute'. :D
amodalie: penguin danceamodalie on August 7th, 2013 10:45 pm (UTC)
There was no out-of-the-US option, so I emailed them, and got an answer immediately :) He he, soon I will be the proud owner of a maddeningly cute squid shirt, also of the Superman/Cthulhu one and one with a Coraline design. Yep, Cthulhu Cola is pretty funny too, but I had to stop somewhere ;)

Tbh, I checked first if some shop over here might be offering these shirts - found none. So, why not buy some clothes from over the pond for a change?! That's what the WWW is for, right? Meaning I will be thinking of you in the future when dressing in the morning! :)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on August 8th, 2013 05:06 pm (UTC)
I'm wondering if many of these shirts are the shops own design? It appears to be a pretty small operation, which the awesomeness of their offerings does not imply.

I ran into a problem with the US Postal Service "shipping" link going onto to the Priority Mail option (3 times the usual expense!) I emailed the site, and the guy recomputed my regular US postage and gave me a PayPal address... I tried to order again with a 3rd net browser to see if the problem would go away, and some of my desired shirts had disappeared... because he had pulled them for my order!

Ah, personal service. I'd forgotten what it was like. :D
similiesslipsimiliesslip on August 7th, 2013 10:52 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you are having fun overall on your vacation. When do you get home? :)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on August 8th, 2013 05:07 pm (UTC)
We got back on Monday evening, around 5:15. It's a 7 1/2 to 8 hour drive, so we burn two whole vacation days just in traveling. o_O

But it was nice to get away, apart from all the excessive eating. Our cat was very happy to see us, more than he's ever been. I guess not having the company of the other at (whom he mostly used to torment) made a difference.