?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 September 2012 @ 12:47 pm
Happy Birthday pixiebell and drjeff!  
Pixie's on vacation, and Dr. Jeff is in the throes of work and book-writing, but on the rare chance either of them sees this: hope you're having a great day! Many happy returns!

So, another weekend gone and not enough accomplished in chores OR relaxation. Plus, my parents are coming next weekend, which is both good and also makes me tired already.

But today, I'm just glad I don't have the thankless job of the local IT people at my office:

Corporate IT: You should upgrade to Thing 2.0. Blah-blah better features, more consistency blah.
Local IT guys: Oh, all right...
Upgraded Thing 2.0: Hi! I'm evil!
Local IT guys: Crap! :(

So, yeah. There will be a downgrade of the upgraded thing later today. /0\

TV news: Am I behind on Leverage? Has it been running all this summer? Gah!

Movie news: Saw The Dark Knight Rises. Good. Lonnng. Anne Hathaway was great, Michael Caine made me cry. HalfshellHusband was convinced Sean Connery was doing a voiceover for Bain, but I said (because this is totally my evil sense of humor), "With a voice modulator, any daycent Scot kin shaownd lake Sean Connery. Ah'm dewin it rate naow!" The actor wasn't even Scottish, so I don't know what that accent was about. But no complaints, regardless.

Fic news: Busy on Justified things, deadlines still decently (deniably) far away... \o?

Tags: , , ,
 
 
 
Danmuchtooarrogant on September 17th, 2012 07:59 pm (UTC)
Sorry about the unrelaxing weekend. I'd say better luck next one, but *covers eyes* PARENTAL UNITS!!! NOOOOOOOOOOOOOO! LOL

"Fic news: Busy on Justified things, deadlines still decently (deniably) far away... \o?"

Eventually, I'm going to manage to suck you into my group as well. *evil laughter* I've already pulled in a fair number of LJI'ers. Resistance is, um, futile. Yes, that's it. *grin*

Dan
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on September 17th, 2012 08:07 pm (UTC)
I still think of them as Parental Units, too. Thanks, Saturday Night Live! See how you've corrupted me?

I keep thinking I'll write one of your challenges, but mostly I'm doing writerverse with the occasional moment of, "Oh, yeah-- I'm supposed to submit a draft of that Justified thing, aren't I? Better get on that!" :0
Danmuchtooarrogant on September 17th, 2012 08:17 pm (UTC)
Oh, and regarding your IT peeps, I'd have sympathy, but they Really ought to have known better. Don't ever upgrade until EvilThing's at like version X.05 or so.

Saturday Night Live got us all at some point. *chuckle*

I've been periodically advertising around on other communities, and have begun pulling in some new guys unrelated to LJI. Gotta do that, cause I'm certain, once Gary starts up the next season, that most of my members from that pool will jump ship. Last season and all. :)

Dan
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on September 18th, 2012 04:59 am (UTC)
Don't ever upgrade until EvilThing's at like version X.05 or so.


They didn't really want to. It's part of being caught up in the larger corporation: "You really should upgrade to Thing 2.0. We're going to stop supporting your moldy old Thing 1 soon, so why wait?"

Gah!
cindytsuki_no_bara on September 18th, 2012 04:13 am (UTC)
tom hardy apparently based his bane voice in tdkr on an irish (i think) traveler. if i hadn't known who he was, i'd never have recognized his voice. he did sound kind of like sean connery! and michael caine really was heartbreaking, wasn't he.

are those justified things... zombies? :D
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Yikeshalfshellvenus on September 18th, 2012 05:00 am (UTC)
Some of those things ARE zombies. I caved. :0

Hold me!