?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 June 2006 @ 06:49 pm
Prison Break F-List Plea!!  
Hello Prison Break lovers, specifically Lincoln/Michael SLASH lovers.

thelana persuaded me to take up the Lincoln/Michael OTP for ship_manifesto, and my deadline is... really soon. Ork. Hope I don't toss out something dreadful.

So, you may be asking, "How can I help? And Yes, I Want To! I'm Dying To! Lincoln/Michael 4Ever!"

Well, here's how. ;) The manifestos are well-supported by quotes from actual episodes, details from episodes in some cases, and by pictures.

If you can think of quotes pertaining to that relationship slant (exact quotes even better!), or have pictures of Michael, Lincoln or both together that you think are especially fabulous, I want to know about them! Please comment here, or email me at halfshellvenus@livejournal.com.

I am shamelessly begging for any and all help with this. *flails* Thank you!!! ♥
 
 
 
B: PB - fishstrifechaos on June 6th, 2006 03:57 am (UTC)
Ok this is from the first episode I had to replay it a bit to get the wording down. It's marked where I didn't know what this one word was and bolded where I figured you'd be most interested. This is all one giant scene twenty-four minutes into the episode. Oh and the commas/periods are just my interpretation so if it should be the end of the sentence/comma that's my mistake. Anyways good luck! I'll keep an ear out for any other quotes. *glomps* *waves*


Veronica: What if they’d sent you to Taylorville or Maryen and not here?
Michael: I think I’d be doing the same thing I’m doing here. Eating Jello, drinking Kool-Aid.
V: I know what you’re doing. It’s not the luck of the draw that you’re in here with Lincoln. You forget I know you, both of you. You two have the most dysfunctional idea of love I’ve ever seen. What he beats you up to keep you off the streets so you get yourself tossed into Fox River with him, to what? Save him? *long pause* I deserve to know I loved him as much as you did.
M: Past tense for you maybe. Not me.

V: I gave him a shot when I got back from college, I did. Even with all the stuff that was going on with him, I gave did everything I could to make it work and he threw it away.
M: Did you ever thing that maybe he was hurt that you left in the first place?
V: Don’t do this. What ever it is you’re doing, don’t do it. There’s a better way, I’m already appealing your case.
ML I told you to leave that alone.
V: I’ve gotten in touch with the desisis(this is the word) about Lincoln; the bishop may be able to---
M: That won’t stop it; it’ll only delay it. You want to do something, you find out who’s trying to bury him.
V: No body’s trying to bury him, the evidence was there.
M: The evidence was cooked.

Visiting hours are now over.(Random off scene guard)

V: Take care of yourself.
M: Someone wants him dead, Veronica, something more is going on here.
V: This is desperation, Michael, you’re just grabbing at straws, you’re in denial.
M: Maybe. But I can’t watch him die. I won’t do that.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: PB Final Hughalfshellvenus on June 6th, 2006 04:40 am (UTC)
:D Thanks so much! I had that first Veronica quote earmarked, "You two have the most dysfunctional idea of love I've ever seen." It can so perfectly be taken in so many ways.

But I totally forgot that following quote, with "I loved him too" and "Past tense for you, maybe. Not me." Yes-- both are perfection!

Plz, do keep an ear out if you can. THanks again! *waves back. School out now?*
michelle: Michael and Lincoln 2certainthings on June 6th, 2006 04:07 am (UTC)
I'm not so good with quotes. But I do like these pictures -

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us

Free Image Hosting at www.ImageShack.us
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: wetMichaelhalfshellvenus on June 6th, 2006 04:41 am (UTC)
Hubbuminah! Glaaaagh-porny-brainlock over that first one. I will copy it down!

Those others are lovely too-- the mid-Riot hug is a MUST, absolutely.

Thanks, Smidgy! :D

michellecertainthings on June 6th, 2006 05:11 am (UTC)
You're welcome.

I swear I used to have a better picture of the first one. Dunno what happened to it.
I'm for wine and the embrace of questionable womenmissyjack on June 6th, 2006 05:26 am (UTC)
Holy exploding ovaries! I think the pics from smidgy06 say it - so much of the hotbrotherlylust is non-verbal. The pre-execution hug was one of my favs, and when Micahel first sees Linc after the non-execution and they sorta hold hands. Also a couple of eps later when Michael is thrown into solitary and they are talking to each other through the drain (before Michael goes all pseudo-psycho).
Some dialogue from the flaskback ep when Michael says: "After Mom died, when it was just you and me, I remember having trouble sleeping, never knowing where you were. But when I'd wake up in the morning, there'd be this paper bird, an origami crane, sitting next to my bed. And I never knew what it meant exactly, but I knew it was your way of letting me know that you were checking in on me."

I'm sure I speak for all in the Special Hell when i say we can't wait to read your final product.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: PB slashhalfshellvenus on June 6th, 2006 06:06 am (UTC)
But when I'd wake up in the morning, there'd be this paper bird, an origami crane, sitting next to my bed. And I never knew what it meant exactly, but I knew it was your way of letting me know that you were checking in on me."
That part is so sweet, and yet I immediately forget it because I just cannot make myself believe in Lincoln leaving origami cranes for Michael. Or even having the patience or inclination to learn to make them. I still wonder what the writers were thinking with that one.

But the sentiment is so sweet... THAT part is perfect.

I'm sure I speak for all in the Special Hell when i say we can't wait to read your final product.

I've read some of the others, and I totally fear that I will in no way do them justice! :(
The Good, The Bad and The Lana: brothers execution hugthelana on June 6th, 2006 05:52 am (UTC)
Seems that everybody has already provided the most essential ones :D

I can only serve up:

Lincoln: Where are we going?
Michael: (whispers) Panama.
Lincoln: Panama?
Michael: Panama. Darian Gap, south of the canal. No [rooms?moons?roons?], no electricity, no cops. Nothing but white sand beaches and ice-cold bear.
Lincoln: Well, that's nice, but what about our lives?
Michael: We'll open a scuba shop.
Lincoln: Hey, I don't dive.
Michael: (smiles) Neither do I. We'll have plenty of time to learn.

_____

Young Lincoln: It's not gonna be the same, but we gonna figure it out. No matter what, it's still gonna be me and you.
Young Michael: Ok, but what if something happens to you?
Young Lincoln: You just have a little faith.

I'll try to find some Went/Dom/writers commentary on the brothers as well.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: PB Final Hughalfshellvenus on June 6th, 2006 06:08 am (UTC)
God, I wish I'd seen that "Panama" scene. Truly-- I was out of the room. I don't even have a feel for the atmospher of what that conversation was like.

What episode was that in? I'll see if I have it on tape...

Thank you! :D
The Good, The Bad and The Lanathelana on June 6th, 2006 06:21 am (UTC)
It's in episode 10, Sleight of Hand, the Abruzzi episode. It's near the end. Some people speculated that Michael might be lying in that scene because it takes place at the guard's room and the other cons are not far away. Personally, I don't think so.

Michael is rather chipper about it, Lincoln seems a bit dubious at times, especially when he asks "What about our lives?" (duh, Michael doesn't have one, in case you didn't notice!). If you don't have it, I can make a clip of it.

The word I didn't understand, maybe it could be "No roads" or "No rules".

BTW, I'm still doing the screencapters, it just takes time (and I'm kinda sorta trying to do a whole bunch of couples at the same time). There's just so much *stuff*. I'm starting to make like seperate lists for Top 10 Moments, Top 10 More Moments, Top 5 Minor Moments and I'm playing with the idea that just declare some episodes (Pilot, English, Fitz and Percy, The Rat) Michael/Lincoln and do a whole wrap up of them, because they have and underlying M/L mood and there are a lot of scene that are *about* each other even if they aren't with each other. My biggest problem is that I'm obsessed with Top 3 or Top 5. And I can think of 4 episodes, (Pilot, English, Fitz and Percy, The Rat, Brother's Keeper) and I don't know which episode I could consider a 5th. Maybe End of The Tunnel (Michael getting more frantic, Lincoln taking the poison Michael sent him).

If there's any captures you want in particular, just holler, I have 'em all (and the ones I don't have I can make).
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: PB Final Hughalfshellvenus on June 6th, 2006 06:35 am (UTC)
I'm starting to make like seperate lists for Top 10 Moments, Top 10 More Moments, Top 5 Minor Moments and I'm playing with the idea that just declare some episodes (Pilot, English, Fitz and Percy, The Rat) Michael/Lincoln and do a whole wrap up of them, because they have and underlying M/L mood and there are a lot of scene that are *about* each other even if they aren't with each other.
Oh, thank God thelana! That could be very useful.

Must keep poking away at the text part too, and making it more impassioned. Should have started sooner! This is why I avoid procrastination-- I hate the time trap pressure. :(
The Good, The Bad and The Lanathelana on June 6th, 2006 06:45 am (UTC)
Well, you could do a lot of focus on canon, the actual scenes and let them speak for themselves.

I do have to say though, from experiences, I hate long quotes in those essays. It's great if people have couples that are founded in canon and on quotes, but I personally have a tendency to gloss over any quote that looks longer than a sentence.

A good strategy could be to have a quote basically as the title or the beginning of a subsection and then have the quote summed up in the text of the section as well, so stupid people like me who don't read through quotes. Another strategy could be summing up the gist of a quote and then offer the quote for people who are interested in more. FE:

Michael apparently, canonically, even intends them to spend their lives together ( We'll open a scuba shop. - Hey, I don't dive. - Neither do I. We'll have plenty of time to learn. ) and he's very open and vocal about his love for Lincoln (I loved him as much as you did. - Past tense for you maybe, not me.)

Darn, pictures are so hard. I have like 20 for the hug and I want to reduce them to 8 and it's so frikking hard to throw out any of them. :((
BEWARE OF JENMAR.: PB - Dysfunctional Loveclex_monkie89 on June 6th, 2006 07:45 am (UTC)
The word I didn't understand, maybe it could be "No roads" or "No rules".

It's "no phones" and it's sad that I know this from memory.

Also? Halfshell? Poke this comment in the morning so I remember to help you when I'm more coherent.
The Good, The Bad and The Lanathelana on June 6th, 2006 09:09 am (UTC)
Oh queen of great hearing, can you help me with another one?

Lincoln: Michael...
Michael: Look, I know it's gonna be tight, but I can do this.
Lincoln: Michael, stop it.
Michael: The chains, the locks there... (starts mumbling about the cuffs)
Lincoln: Michael, Michael!
Michael: I can do this!
Lincoln: Listen to me: Go! You gotta go.
Michael: Don't say that.
Lincoln: (shows Michael the cuffs) Look at me, you can't do this, it's not enough time. You stay here alone, [they'll nail you?] and you will rot in here. I'm not asking you, I'm telling you. Leave me behind. Go.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on June 6th, 2006 05:05 pm (UTC)
It's "no phones" and it's sad that I know this from memory.

It's not sad! It's _helpful_. Especially since you are the keeper of PB factoids. A useful talent, I would say. :D

Oh, and... *Pokety* :D
The Good, The Bad and The Lanathelana on June 6th, 2006 06:22 am (UTC)
Also, longer version of the BK conversations (essential parts only naturally):

Michael: Why? Why didn't you tell me about the money?
Lincoln: (shruggs) No need to.
Michael: Oh, Linc.
Lincoln: Who told you? Veronica?
_____
Michael: Linc, I owe you an apology.
Lincoln: For what?
Michael: The night you called. If we'd talked, maybe I could have stopped you.
Lincoln: Hey, hey, hey, it's not your fault.
Michael: Then whose is it?
Lincoln: Listen up, you need to forget about this, move on, wear a [car?card?carp?], do what you do.
Michael: I can't do that.
Lincoln: Oh yes you can, and you will.
_____
Michael: They never even let her testify. And he cop, he changed his story.
Lincoln: Which part of move on don't you get?
Michael: After mom died, when it was just you and me, I remember having trouble sleeping, never knowing where you were, but when I'd wake up in the morning, there'd be this paper bird, an origami crane, sitting next to my bed. And I never knew what it mean exactly. But I figured it was your way of letting me know you were checking in on me. Anyway, I looked it up. The crane, it stands for familial obligation, watching out for your own, maybe it's my turn to watch out for you.
(Deleted comment)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: PB Final Hughalfshellvenus on June 6th, 2006 05:07 pm (UTC)
My hero! *smooch*

I will have to go through this tonight and see if I can work some of this in right away.

Darn "My Brother's Keeper"! It tainted me on both Michael and Sara, and I hate it... :(
The Good, The Bad and The Lanathelana on June 6th, 2006 05:15 pm (UTC)
See, it actually amused me because I kept picturing Michael bitching at junkie!Sara the way he bitched at junkie!Lincoln.

Personally, what I disliked the most about BK is that they exactly reversed Michael and Veronica's positions from the pilot. I can maybe imagine Michael going from point A to point B but what on earth happened to Veronica?
The Good, The Bad and The Lanathelana on June 7th, 2006 04:20 am (UTC)
Randomly? Will you let me read the manifesto before you post it? Please, please, pretty please? *fangirly*
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: PB Final Hughalfshellvenus on June 7th, 2006 04:36 am (UTC)
:D But of course! You will be beta-ing it (what, you didn't know?) and helping to de-crapify it just in case. :0
The Good, The Bad and The Lanathelana on June 7th, 2006 04:39 am (UTC)
I'm currently reading through the various hate memes (yeah! I finally got added by one! One for crimetv hate) and whoa if people are getting this bored already and it's only frikking JUNE who knows what will happen till August?

Also, what you said? Yay!

The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean slashhalfshellvenus on June 7th, 2006 04:43 am (UTC)
I got added by scifi_hate, for SPN I guess, although I'm not sure why. WTF?

I visited once before, but that was before the spn_hate one, so I didn't have a clue what the heck that was about. :0 Perhaps they want to glean hateable ammunition from my fics. Oy.
Deutschtard: what?deutschtard on June 7th, 2006 08:31 am (UTC)
qvestion....
okay, i feel incredibly stupid, but there are a few abbreviations that I don't know from the fanfic universe. one of them is OTP. could someone spell it out for me? -dumb blond moment-

but yeah, if anyone knows a place where all the abbreviatons are listed and could maybe send me a link or sumfin?? i know like...AU and PWP and stuff, but there are still some I don't get.....oh well^_^ help would be appreciated, and sorry for like totally getting off subject......on the subject, i'm searching through my quote archives as we speak.
The Good, The Bad and The Lanathelana on June 7th, 2006 12:08 pm (UTC)
Re: qvestion....
googling usually helps :)

But yeah, OTP stands for One True Pairing meaning your favorite pairing, the one you think should be together/are meant to be/can't even read them paired with anybody else.