?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 June 2006 @ 11:15 pm
 
Title: The Battle Finished
Author: HalfshellVenus
Pairing: Sam/Dean (Wincest, PWP)
Rating: R
Prompt: Do I Make You Porny, Baby?
Summary: PWP. 2 minutes prep, little time to review. Hope it isn't garbage.
Author’s Notes: Writing this in my own personal (PST) 10-11 hour for 60_minute_fics, and was it ever tough! My brain is too dead for adjectives and phrases this late on a Friday night.

If you'd rather read the polished version (and why wouldn't you?), it is here.

x-x-x-x-x

That the ground was grassy was a huge plus—every fall went that much easier when it came. That it was secluded was a given—they don’t spar for an audience, not when a couple of guys fighting gets the cops called in anymore.

That it was five days since the last time they’d gotten their rocks off was pure chance. Hopeless, aching, rolling over one another and pinning each other down and gathering arms overhead in-a-single-grasp chance.

It was Dean who cracked first.

Sam was too tall now, so much aggravatingly longer than Dean. Once he’d flipped Dean over on his back, he could sit far enough down on Dean’s thighs to immobilize his brother’s legs and still reach up high enough to lock down Dean’s arms. Dean could squirm and writhe and buck all he wanted, but Sam just Could Not Be Moved.

With Sam above him, grinning and riding along with Dean’s frustration, it took exactly one low laugh next to his ear and one sweep of Sam’s thumb across his mouth before Dean rolled in a slow thrust up underneath his brother and parted his lips to nip and lick that thumb as it returned helplessly to the source of Dean’s most devastating weapon. Sam’s mouth followed, kissing, wrestling with the stubble-edged softness that was everything like Dean himself. All warning and toughness on the outside, wet welcome and need on the inside, Dean was a secret only Sam was permitted to know.

Winning was forgotten, along with the upper-hand and spin-kick techniques and whatever the hell else they’d been working on that day. Dean’s arms were pliant under Sam’s hand, just waiting for the chance to be freed, to roam and push-pull and stroke any part of Sam they could find. Instead, Sam slid up further, seated on and lap-dancing over Dean’s imprisoned, rigid heat. Sam ground his hips side-to-side slowly to the music of Dean’s moaning. He slid the other hand up to meet the first, parting Dean’s arms and clasping their hands together as he leaned forward and silk-slip-stroke-loved Dean with his mouth. Dean was many things-- everything—but he succumbed to the blending of skill and affection like no-one Sam had ever known. It was so sweet and easy, bringing Dean off like this, and Sam mouthed over Dean’s neck and brushed his hands lightly down Dean’s arms as his brother cried out and shuddered and gasped.

Sam shifted off to lie down next to Dean, his fingers moving gently over Dean’s temples, into his hair. Dean finally opened his eyes, heavy-lidded as they drifted up toward Sam’s. The smile he gave Sam at moments like this was worth all of it—the darkness, the danger, the worlds-inside taboo of the two of them together.

Dean pulled Sam’s head toward his own, kissing him slowly, thoroughly before the other hand slid down the length of Sam’s chest. Fumbling with Sam’s fly, Dean finally rolled him onto his back and let himself get lost in the richness of it all. His mouth teased and twirled, hands up under Sam’s shirt and caressing across his belly and hips. The pleasure Dean took from this was so obvious, his loving so intense, that it wasn’t long before Sam was arching his back and giving away all semblance of self and control to his brother. It was glorious—so sharp and darkly perfect that Sam’s world spun in red behind his eyes. The earth could have swallowed him whole and he would not have noticed the loss of the sun. It was inside him, inside Dean when they were together.

Dean crawled up beside him afterward, his head in the crook of Sam’s neck and his body folded into every curve and line and crevice. They lay as one, half-asleep with the release of so much energy. Dean’s arm embraced Sam’s chest, and Sam’s hand enfolded it in return as he breathed in the hidden-memory scent of Dean’s hair.

The day was ending, and this moment was complete.

The surrounding chirp of crickets rose toward dusk as the rustle-soft whisper of wind soothed the heat of the battle now finished.


-------- FIN --------
 
 
 
The Grammarian about whom your mother warned you.acostilow on June 3rd, 2006 06:36 am (UTC)
First I was like, "Yay! Sparring!"

Then I was like, "GUH. HOT MANSEX."

Then I was like, "Awwww. So sweet!"

My conclusion? The boys are hot, you rock, and you should write me porn, because this was awesome. Yes.

Am I first again?
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean slashhalfshellvenus on June 3rd, 2006 06:45 am (UTC)
Then I was like, "GUH. HOT MANSEX."

:D Sparring rocks, but having it progressdevolve into Smut is even better. Guh-wuh-huh. Yes.

Am I first again?

U W1N 15T PR1Z3 AGA1N! :D You night-owl you. It's almost midnight here, and I'm on the WEST coast. ;)
michelle: Sam and Deancertainthings on June 3rd, 2006 06:39 am (UTC)
Huuuuuuuuuuu.

Yeah. I dunno what that means either. But it's the sound my brain is making. "u" as in "uh" sound.

I think Wesley said it best when he said, "Dear God, that's nummy."

Once he’d flipped Dean over on his back, he could sit far enough down on Dean’s thighs to immobilize his brother’s legs and still reach up high enough to lock down Dean’s arms. Dean could squirm and writhe and buck all he wanted, but Sam just Could Not Be Moved.

I like that image a lot.

The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean slashhalfshellvenus on June 3rd, 2006 06:48 am (UTC)
"Dear God, that's nummy."
:D Dare I ask when he said it? Wesley was my "Get off this show! You wet-blanket mope, you!" character for both Buffy and Angel. But I like the quote. ;)

I like that image a lot.
It's kind of kinky-hot, especially because Dean's such fighter, but here he is persuaded rather than conquered (which works better for me). Being super-tall has an advantage for Sam here. ;)
(no subject) - certainthings on June 3rd, 2006 07:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - halfshellvenus on June 4th, 2006 03:29 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - certainthings on June 4th, 2006 06:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - halfshellvenus on June 4th, 2006 06:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - certainthings on June 4th, 2006 06:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - halfshellvenus on June 5th, 2006 05:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - certainthings on June 5th, 2006 05:20 am (UTC) (Expand)
daiseypuppy on June 3rd, 2006 12:12 pm (UTC)
I liked this. You use wonderful imagery to describe their passion, making it all that more... passionate. =D Beta'd, it would make a loverly oneshot. Very nice.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean slashhalfshellvenus on June 3rd, 2006 10:46 pm (UTC)
making it all that more... passionate. =D
I'm all about the passion. ;) At least it was coherent.

Yes, I do plan to beta it over and make minor adjustments. I wanted it to be pretty close to finished before posting it, but some waiting and revising time really helps.

And then the the SN slashers at large can drool en masse. Several other offerings for SN in this particular writing window. :D
Entendre? Make mine a double.: SN brothers this love manipdeirdre_c on June 3rd, 2006 08:51 pm (UTC)
Oooh. Very nice. I like how the sex is not overly-explicit, how you leave a lot of the mechanics to the imagination and focus on small particulars (i.e. Dean finally rolled him onto his back and let himself get lost in the richness of it all.)

Thanks for sharing!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean slashhalfshellvenus on June 3rd, 2006 10:48 pm (UTC)
I like how the sex is not overly-explicit, how you leave a lot of the mechanics to the imagination and focus on small particulars.
I usually tend to ride the line between blow-by-blow (no pun there, really) and mood, although once in awhile I go into full raunchy detail. But this one was all about the moment.

We'll see what it looks like after I revise it and post it out to the world! The 60-minute community and my f-list get the sneak peak of the rough-draft version (gee, that sounds porny too. Must be the mood I'm in).

This sweet icon you have never gets old for me. *Sigh* :D
dru: watchdrvsilla on June 3rd, 2006 10:30 pm (UTC)
Yaye! 1 hour! (that's what i always cheerlead for myself, anyway *g*)

This particularly:
The smile he gave Sam at moments like this was worth all of it—the darkness, the danger, the worlds-inside taboo of the two of them together.
:could be defined as Yes.

Like the give/take from both, and how Sam thinks of Dean. (as in the ways, tho his consideration is good too. ;} ) And natch, in the end, winning is inconsequential. Nice. =]

I'm personally very interested in the seemin' continued poliferation of the hyphenated words choices, here and there. A lot of these I liked, tho I'm not sure in-a-single-grasp quite reads.

(hee. thumb.)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean slashhalfshellvenus on June 4th, 2006 03:21 am (UTC)
An hour, apparently, is how long it takes to write a lot of my _first_ drafts. Not all of them. But way to short to polish! :( At least there was intro, middle, end and I don't think the pace was TOO off. Though a revision should take care of that.

Tough. Challenge. !!

tho I'm not sure in-a-single-grasp quite reads.
Most of them I think work really well (you quoted one above, "worlds-inside taboo," where I just couldn't come up with a word to say what I wanted, and finally let the subconscious part of the brain fling the meta-concept out instead). But the one you mentioned here... probably not so much. I tell you, at 10:50 pm the brain doesn't always do what you want. And sometimes I write some very good first drafts in the 9-10:30 timeframe (I'm kind of a night owl), but I notice that when I'm tired I tend to get repititious in word choices. Not so bad here, but in one memorable Prison Break fic I had to trim down the 8 uses of "hope" and some 6-7 uses of "faith" the next day. Oy.

Sounds like the larger part of the story got through pretty well in the first try. I'll keep plugging at the challenge when I can, though I can _just feel_ that one of these tries the time will be up and I'll be going, "Hey! I'm still in the middle!" ;)

Thanks, Dru!
Pixpixel_0 on June 4th, 2006 12:10 am (UTC)
It's PWP. It's pretty. Man, how often is that done? (Not often enough apparently because I really like this one.) I like how everything is sort of vague, but still gets the point across. Something about making it less explicit makes it seem less...well...cheap motel porny (if that makes sense, and it really is a compliment, I swear). All in all, wonderful job. :)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on June 4th, 2006 03:34 am (UTC)
It's PWP. It's pretty. Man, how often is that done?
I write a lot of pretty porn (I have more porn in the Prison Break fandom), but my PWP still isn't usually this soft kind of tone. Although... it is more me and my style than some of the raunchier stuff (which is also fun. Ahhh. "Detour.")

I like how everything is sort of vague, but still gets the point across. Something about making it less explicit makes it seem less...well...cheap motel porny (if that makes sense, and it really is a compliment, I swear).
:D No, I know exactly what you mean. Sometimes I'm in an explicit p0rn mood (although it took me years to reach that point), but others I'm good with stopping anywhere from PG to R. Sometimes the explicit is a little too much of PartA=>SlotB fluids grunt/groan, and if it's badly done or I'm not in that frame of mind, it can actually kick me right out of the story.

Glad you liked it-- I plan to revise slightly and post it to the world in the next few days. But the tone definitely won't change. Meadow sex. Mmmmm. :)

(no subject) - pixel_0 on June 5th, 2006 12:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - halfshellvenus on June 5th, 2006 05:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean slashhalfshellvenus on June 4th, 2006 03:36 am (UTC)
Thank you for brightening this foggy, humid relent-less pouring rain filled day. ::smooch::
Ooh, that's not good. Do you want my 90-degree deathSun weather instead? Want to alternate? 72-80 degrees and sunny is perfection. Very rare here. It is Winter (fog and rain) or Summer. Spring and Fall are all-too-brief.

Glad this helped to lighten the gloom a little. It's a sunny little fic all in its own, someplace we'd all rather be no matter where we are now. :)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - halfshellvenus on June 5th, 2006 05:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - halfshellvenus on June 6th, 2006 05:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Never store shuriken in your underwearporntestpilot on June 4th, 2006 01:26 pm (UTC)
Yes, please with the holding down. Uh huh.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean slashhalfshellvenus on June 4th, 2006 10:13 pm (UTC)
Yes, please with the holding down. Uh huh.
It sets a nice tone, doesn't it. :D I'm in the middle of revising this one to post up to the regular newsgroups-- I hope by tonight.

Sam/Dean and PWP. It just never gets old...
Are we back to hos over bros?lissa_bear on June 4th, 2006 11:17 pm (UTC)
Pretty! And I love, love, love the opening line!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean slashhalfshellvenus on June 5th, 2006 05:39 am (UTC)
:D Thank you, Elissa! Thank goodness that part worked out-- writing under an explicit time window is a new experience for me, and boy, you just have to hope your brain will kick up what you need before it's too laaaaate. :0
merepersiflage: minemerepersiflage on June 5th, 2006 12:24 am (UTC)
Sam’s mouth followed, kissing, wrestling with the stubble-edged softness that was everything like Dean himself. All warning and toughness on the outside, wet welcome and need on the inside, Dean was a secret only Sam was permitted to know. OMG. That was just the most amazing description. I just kept reading it over and over. I loved the whole thing, but that. That. And for 60 minutes? Oh my. You rock.

The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on June 5th, 2006 05:04 am (UTC)
I loved the whole thing, but that. That.
That was the meta-moment in this fic. I swear, the later at night it gets the more the subconscious drives the writing. Sometimes that's a good thing!

And for 60 minutes? Oh my. You rock.
*Squee!* Thank you! I'll keep plugging away at the 60-minute challenges whenever I get a chance to. It is hard to stay focused at that hour of night. Especially because I started late (I'm thinking that 15 mins of prep would really have helped, but I didn't have that), and then there was my husband lurking around, "Say, what's that? Looks interesting," and then at 10:30 the 6-year-old came downstairs to use the bathroom and proceeded to ramble about some writing assignment he had in class that day. Meanwhile, the clock is ticking and the distractions are just-- Gah!

Thank goodness I actually finished it. And now the revised version is up, so I feel better.

Such a lovely icon. Beautiful and understated all at once. ♥