?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 April 2006 @ 04:07 pm
 
My prompt table for philosophy_20, where I claimed Prison Break: General Series:



1.Birth 2.Loss 3.Ends Justify The Means 4.Inertia 5.Syzygy
6.Theory 7.Both Sides 8.Faith 9.Orientation 10.Time
11.Extrinsic 12.6th Sense 13.Love Beyond Desire (Michael/Lincoln Slash) 14.Parallel 15.Infinity
16.God 17.Lack of God 18.And if the answer is no / can I change your mind? 19.Caught in the form of limitation. 20.Reflection




 
 
 
alazysod on April 2nd, 2006 11:33 pm (UTC)
*squee* I can't wait for 13 and 2.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: PB slashhalfshellvenus on April 2nd, 2006 11:53 pm (UTC)
13 has possibilities! Probably L/M ones, I'm thinking ;)

"Loss" is angstilicious.

But #1... god, if I see the "Birth" prompt one more time!!!
(Deleted comment)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on April 2nd, 2006 11:56 pm (UTC)
# 18 is an angsty slashers dream....
Damn straight! (the Un-Pun)

#20... "Reflections" is right up my alley. And #6 "Theory" is Michael all the way.

#5 I'm going to have to look up to see WTF that one is, and #12 "6th Sense" could get kind of wonky.

If I don't get a Bellick out of this set, I will be very suprised, just 'cuz of the variety. And lots of good prompts. :D
(Deleted comment)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on April 3rd, 2006 12:09 am (UTC)
Could be Michael's effort to get everything lined up for the escape? What do you think?
Excellent idea! I'll keep that in mind-- thanks!

I think #12 is pretty straight forward... Would be nice if it came from Linc's POV.
Makes me think you read the "I Don't Believe In Ghosts" snippet from the "Stories I Never Wrote You" post!

But actually, I can branch out to other characters too, since I picked General Series. I'll try not to do Lincoln/Michael for ALL of them, 'cuz otherwise I could just have chosen them as the claim (very tempting too, but I wanted some expansion). :D

(Deleted comment)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on April 3rd, 2006 01:31 am (UTC)
But then there's always post-escape 20/20 hindsight from Pope or the guard's POV (I NEVER remember his name!).
So many possibilities and different POVs...

There are several guards. Bellick (assy Guard), Patterson (the black guard who is nice to Lincoln), Blobbo (the unnamed round white-haired watch-stealing guard), and Stolz (I think that's his name) who was introduced these last two episodes as the head-shaver and as the football fan.

And then there's Bob. Dear, departed Bob... :(
mooyoo: Michael - Stupid COsmooyoo on April 3rd, 2006 01:42 am (UTC)
Randomly jumping in (like those prompts a lot, though!): I feel like Blobbo's name has been mentionbed but I really can't remember what it might be... and is it Stolz or Stolte? I always thought it was Stolz, but others are calling him Stolte...

And then there's also Mac, the reddish-haired one who Michael was hiding from when he burned himself.
The Good, The Bad and The Lana: abruzzi kneelingthelana on April 3rd, 2006 05:02 am (UTC)
Ask Clex, she is making a guards list anyway!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on April 3rd, 2006 06:26 am (UTC)
I heard "Stolz," but that means nothing. Just like the difference in the brothers' ages. :0

I'll ask Clex. :)
(Deleted comment)
mooyoo: Bellick/FriesShake OTPmooyoo on April 3rd, 2006 05:12 am (UTC)
No, that was just a random guard. Patterson is this guy:

Patterson. We know his first name is Louis, but I actually think we've never heard his last name on the show, so I'm not really sure where the name Patterson came from (though that's how he's listed on imdb.com, but I don't know where they got it from).
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on April 3rd, 2006 06:28 am (UTC)
I remember hearing it at least once-- can't remember who said it. I was just waiting for the matchup on which guard was Patterson, but after the shed-N-Becky shabang, I'm settled on that score. ;)
The Good, The Bad and The Lanathelana on April 3rd, 2006 06:51 am (UTC)
=> Wanna give your opinion on this?

http://alazysod.livejournal.com/136508.html?thread=948284#t948284

Then again, probably wait till the episode had aired, it's slightly spoilerish. Basically, discussion which moments should go into my Top 10 thing.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on April 3rd, 2006 06:58 am (UTC)
I'll have to wait until after the airing. Don't want to be spoiled!

Meanwhile, I'm going to post one of your squicks/mehs tomorrow. Wanted to do it tonight, but MUST go to bed now. Have to stop burning the midnight oil (at... 4 minutes to midnight, my new Daylight Savings' Time hour).
The Good, The Bad and The Lana: cheerful T-Bagthelana on April 3rd, 2006 07:01 am (UTC)
Eee, looking forward to your squicks and mehs!

Why do I have the sneaking suspicion that it would be rather loooong if you really were to cover everything :D
The Good, The Bad and The Lana: brother hugthelana on April 3rd, 2006 06:50 am (UTC)
I think the tv.com lists the full names of the minor characters. (that's why we know that it's Reverend Mailor for example)

OT? I might get another bunny written! Eeeeeeeeeee!

http://jewels667.livejournal.com/62658.html
mooyoo: Michael - Fencemooyoo on April 3rd, 2006 07:24 am (UTC)
Ah, didn't knoe that about tv.com.

And you might finally get an epic! (or two, if jetpants does one too).
The Good, The Bad and The Lanathelana on April 3rd, 2006 05:04 am (UTC)
Could be Sara's 6th sense telling her that there is something up with Michael. Could be Bellick's 6th sense telling him to hate Michael from the start. Could be LJ/Lisa the day she is killed by Kellerman/Hale.
The Good, The Bad and The Lana: big smile ljthelana on April 3rd, 2006 05:01 am (UTC)
I remember Syzygy being an X-Files episodes. With the murderous witches cheerleaders. Season 2 or 3 I think.

And their definition of Syzygy is:

5. SYZYGY: "The joining of two entities, without loss of identities." -Wordplay: The Philosophy, Art, and Science of Ambigrams, John Langdon

Which makes it immediately more slashy ;D

http://community.livejournal.com/philosophy_20/366.html
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on April 3rd, 2006 06:31 am (UTC)
I always think that X-Files episode is the one with the Ghostly-Green Killer Bees, but maybe that's a different X-Files ep. There's another one with a freaky "S" name, and I confuse them. Mainly, there were A)Killer Green Bees and B)Deadly Tree Creatures, and they were different episodes. I think the Deadly Tree Creatures was the one where Mulder was travelling in a car with two other agents to a conference, and when the other two started waxing enthusiastic on the topic of building forts with tables and chairs, Mulder says, "Kill me now." And then moments later they stop, and he's all "Whoops-- freaky mystery. Gotta bail on the conference-- sorry."

:D
The Good, The Bad and The Lanathelana on April 3rd, 2006 06:43 am (UTC)

I always think that X-Files episode is the one with the Ghostly-Green Killer Bees,


Season one. Ironically called "Darkness Falling". ;p

B)Deadly Tree Creatures, and they were different episodes. I think the Deadly Tree Creatures was the one where Mulder was travelling in a car with two other agents to a conference, and when the other two started waxing enthusiastic on the topic of building forts with tables and chairs, Mulder says, "Kill me now."

Remember that one. That's like season 4 or 5. I think that's episode where they get lost in the woods and Scully sings for him.

Syzygy was like those two blonde crazy goth cheerleaders killing jocks and such. It starts with them doing "One Bloody Mary" in front of the mirror. And the whole town goes crazy and Mulder and Scully visit like 3 different psychics and astrologers. They found like small bones and thought it was a baby, but it was really just a cat. I remember the guy they suspect of babykilling was a doctor or something who was a transvestite. It's one of those smalltown panic episodes. In the end the two girls get angry at each other over a jock they both wanted to date and they have like a telekinesis duel where they haul sharp stuff at each other.

Not one of the good episodes.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: heh-hehhalfshellvenus on April 3rd, 2006 06:50 am (UTC)
Season one. Ironically called "Darkness Falling". ;p
! They used my title! How COULD they!

Remember that one. That's like season 4 or 5. I think that's episode where they get lost in the woods and Scully sings for him.
I mainly remember the snark at the beginning.

At the risk of being a heretic, most of my favorite X-Files episodes that don't involve Krycek are the humorous ones. The aliens with the zippers in their suits. The life-insurance salesman that can fortell deaths (and nothing else). The crocodile/whatever snapping up QueeQueg. The "Bad Blood" episode with Luke Wilson as the Vampire Sherriff. *Sigh* Good Times...
The Good, The Bad and The Lana: happy sarathelana on April 3rd, 2006 06:52 am (UTC)
My cousin worships the circus one where Scully eats a cricket :D
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on April 3rd, 2006 06:56 am (UTC)
That might be one of the 2 or 3 I've never seen. It was years before I saw "Home."