?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 July 2009 @ 10:19 pm
Supernatural Gen Drabble: "Verti-practi-cality," for erinrua  
Title: Verti-practi-cality
Author: HalfshellVenus
Characters: Sam, Dean, and John (Gen, Drabble)
Rating: PG
Summary (Pre-Series): Duck. (for supernatural100)
Author's Notes: Happy Birthday to erinrua! Hope this makes you smile. :)

x-x-x-x-x

"You boys wait under here where it's safe, all right?"

Sam crouched by Dean, hearing scuffling and grunting noises, then a roar.

Silence.

"Okay, boys, you can—no, Sammy, don't stand up!"

*bonk*

"Daddyyyyy!"

"Aw, damn…"

***

"C'mon, Sam, hurry up."

"Ow! Sonofabitch!"

"Dude, seriously, haven't you learned?"

"I grew three inches last month! It takes awhile!"

"Well when you learn to walk, we've got selvar demons waiting inside."

***

"You'll have to lure it in, Sam. Be ready—"

"I know… "

Drawing the creature into the light, Sam waited.

"Now!"

He hit the ground like lightning, Dean's bullet speeding overhead.


--------- fin ---------

 
 
 
happy is as happy does: Sam and Dean - SPNhappywriter06 on July 24th, 2009 05:23 am (UTC)
Now that you mention it, I can imagine John and Dean going, 'Well, Sammy can't fit into small spaces anymore.' I would imagine him being small would've come in handy sometimes.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on July 24th, 2009 05:39 am (UTC)
And when they still ARE little, they so easily forget that they're under something confining. Verrrry short attention spans. ;)
layne: sam techlayne67 on July 24th, 2009 05:57 am (UTC)
Awww, Sam growing up, and up, and up :)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: weechestershalfshellvenus on July 24th, 2009 07:09 am (UTC)
Who knew he was planning to just keep on going? Sure makes finding hiding places harder as you get older. :0
moodswingers: sam is prettymoodswingers on July 24th, 2009 10:57 am (UTC)
Awww, Sammy. ♥
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on July 25th, 2009 03:21 am (UTC)
The funny thing is that ALL kids go through this, but the taller ones (or ones who shoot up suddenly) sure go through it more. :D
mangacat201mangacat201 on July 24th, 2009 12:20 pm (UTC)
MWAHWAHwhwahwawa... DUCK says it all, really... how come there are so little height-challenged-Sammy fics out there?? *wants more*
Cat
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on July 25th, 2009 03:22 am (UTC)
That's an excellent question! Funny, with that prompt, Sam is the first thing I think of.

But then again... my husband is 6'4" too, and I've seen the danger up close. ;)
mangacat201mangacat201 on July 25th, 2009 06:47 am (UTC)
Ehehehe... yeah, the giants of this world are not fit for ordinary consumption *g* I wonder how Jared copes with Hotels... And Sam btw... probably had his feet hanging off the motel beds since he was sixteen or so. Poor sod... there should be more stories out there about this *g*
Cat
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on July 25th, 2009 07:35 am (UTC)
Modern hotels, at least in America, are probably okay. Anything older can present real problems, and god, the bed situation... I used to wonder why the sheets were always loose on my husband's side, until he told me that he immediately kicks them out because his feet never fit in the bed. :0

I visited Abraham Lincoln's childhood home once, in Illinois. It must have been like living in Munchkinland for that poor man. ;)
mangacat201mangacat201 on July 29th, 2009 07:11 am (UTC)
Oh that's really cute, though too short sleeping arrangements can be a bitch.
Was Linc a big man?? I really dunno a lot of trivia about US history... have to catch up on that some time..
Cat
enigmaticblues: weechestersenigmaticblues on July 24th, 2009 01:06 pm (UTC)
Hee! Oh, poor Sammy. I'm sure it took him a while to get used to that extra foot.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on July 25th, 2009 03:24 am (UTC)
Especially if it happens suddenly-- when you creep up on it, you prepare little by little. But shoot up rapidly, and you are woefully unready.

I was watching an English TV series a few weeks back, filmed in places with older cottages and such. MY but those doorways are low!
cindy: spn - dean facepalm (by mixedbatch)tsuki_no_bara on July 24th, 2009 02:09 pm (UTC)
poor sammy - no doubt he bonked his head on a lot of things before he adjusted to being twelve feet tall. nice to know that height could come in handy, tho. it's good for hiding shorter older brothers. :D
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on July 25th, 2009 03:25 am (UTC)
nice to know that height could come in handy, tho. it's good for hiding shorter older brothers. :D
That is so evil. ;)

And exactly the kind of thing he should taunt Dean with at every opportunity! \o/
ficwriter1966ficwriter1966 on July 24th, 2009 02:46 pm (UTC)
Fun! Poor Sam and those unintended near-concussions...
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on July 25th, 2009 03:26 am (UTC)
My husband's the same height as adult Sam, and he got himself good on a cruise ship on our honeymoon, thanks to those lipped hatch-doorways. Watch your feet so you don't trip, and WHAM! Right in the head!

He actually saw stars when that happened. :0
brigid_tanner: sam-gigglebrigid_tanner on July 24th, 2009 11:46 pm (UTC)
These are so cute! My nephew and niece used to bump their heads all the time on things that they could have walked under a month ago when they visited ;)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on July 25th, 2009 04:09 am (UTC)
Our kids went through this too-- especially the transition from passing _under_ the open kitchen cabinet doors to stabbing their heads on the pointy-pointy corners. Ouch!
ErinRua: friendserinrua on July 25th, 2009 07:55 pm (UTC)
HEEHEEHEE!! I love this! Man, I can only imagine both Jared and Sam going through all this. First they're little and just forget, then they're growing - and growing and can't keep track. But finally, oh, finally Sammy's got it under control, and he's become the athlete we know today.

I just loved this. Yes, it made me smile, from John's chagrin in the first, to Dean's teasing in the second, to the boys' smooth teamwork in the last. *beams* I has saved to mems and Ima read this a couple times more, just to make the smile last.

Thank you, sweetie! *HUGS!*
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on July 26th, 2009 04:18 am (UTC)
When they're little, they're so distracted all the time too (just by life) that this happens constantly, but the shooting up quickly is its own kind of disaster, and then being overly tall is a problem that never ends.

But getting a handle on how to work it, finally... that's satisfaction. :D

I'm SO glad you enjoyed this, and I hope it gave you a lovely feeling! Many happy returns of you! ♥
Deadbeat Nymph: dean bites lipdeadbeat_nymph on August 2nd, 2009 05:14 pm (UTC)
I just adore the imagery of Sammy growing up, and up, and UP!

I know this is Genfic, but it still makes me think dirty thoughts. Like how Sammy can screw Dean and still be eye-to-eye with him, how he can box Dean in, make him squirm because little brothers shouldn't be so big...
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on August 3rd, 2009 06:06 am (UTC)
Growing up is hard enough for regular kids, but when it keeps on going-- especially in big chunks at a time-- it's even more unfair!

I've definitely made use/fun of Sam being taller than Dean before, Gen OR Slash. It just seems unfair for the little brother to become bigger.

Wonder what my older sisters (5' 1" and 5' 2") might have to say about that situation? :D