?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
20 May 2009 @ 01:20 pm
Supernatural Slash Drabble: "On Edge" (Sam/Dean, PG-13)  
Title: On Edge
Author: HalfshellVenus
Characters: Sam/Dean (Drabble, Slash, Underage)
Rating: PG-13
Summary (pre-series, slightly underage): They count on Dad traveling, but sometimes he stays home for weeks on end.
Author's Notes: A birthday gift for aeroport_art! Hope this brings back some good memories. :)
Also for supernatural100, this is "Alone."

x-x-x-x-x

The place is theirs when Dad's gone, but when he's home for weeks the time just drags on.

They're always careful, so fucking careful because if he ever—

After three weeks without in Tennessee, Dean's primed and edgy. The smell of Sam's hair crowds the kitchen, Sam's hands curving around a telephone make Dean ache.

Friday night, Dad finally goes out for groceries. The boys lock themselves in Dean's room.

"'Bout fucking time," Dean growls against Sam's neck, thrusting into him. Sam arches underneath, shudders into Dean's fist.

"Too long…"

"Yeah," Dean groans.

"Next time, we'll borrow the damn car."


-------- fin --------

 
 
 
Lizzie.: Sam And Dean Kissscreamoutloud on May 20th, 2009 08:37 pm (UTC)
Wow!
Awesome =)
xoxo
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN Lovershalfshellvenus on May 21st, 2009 05:14 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! :D

Oh, that icon-- *sigh*
Maerhys: √ away from ruinmaerhys on May 20th, 2009 08:38 pm (UTC)
Guh. My favorite, most favorite kind of fic and this is just lovely.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam/Dean kisshalfshellvenus on May 21st, 2009 05:15 pm (UTC)
Eeee! Thank you!
tyrical: RPS_Jensen_sexy lipstyrical on May 20th, 2009 08:47 pm (UTC)
Too much and never enough.
As if John doesn't know.
Then again he can be remarkably blind when it comes certain things in the family.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN Lovershalfshellvenus on May 21st, 2009 05:16 pm (UTC)
He'd probably want to kill them both if he knew (though he'd lay all the blame on Dean, for being older).

And oddly enough, it's true-- he's less observant about the "truth" within his own family than he is about most things.
Trinitrinipedia on May 20th, 2009 08:48 pm (UTC)
*blinks*
OH, FUCK YEAH.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean slashhalfshellvenus on May 21st, 2009 05:16 pm (UTC)
Whoo-hoo! Excellent!
sharon: SPN - Warriorscyberpunkgrrl on May 20th, 2009 08:50 pm (UTC)
Win! <3 :-)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN Lovershalfshellvenus on May 21st, 2009 05:17 pm (UTC)
Hee-hee! Thank you!
angels3angels3 on May 20th, 2009 08:51 pm (UTC)
It's a pain when you really want something and can't get the other person out of the house.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN Lovershalfshellvenus on May 21st, 2009 05:24 pm (UTC)
Like the stash of chocolate chips. ;)

But this is SO much more intense and aggravating, and you can sense how much easier this is when the boys share a room. :0
dreamboat_kickswaxing_gibbous on May 20th, 2009 09:08 pm (UTC)
Wow, that was powerful! Dean's lust and Sam just giving in. And the tension of John being home. Oh, the drama that would ensue if he found out. Way to pack a punch with just a few words!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam/Dean kisshalfshellvenus on May 21st, 2009 06:28 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! There's quite a story in all that, isn't there? I like the build of tension and Dean progressively going nuts until John finally leaves the boys alone.

That progression of need is really compelling to me. :)
Melissa N. Tillotsonbrianshanelvr on May 20th, 2009 09:19 pm (UTC)
;D
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN Lovershalfshellvenus on May 21st, 2009 06:29 pm (UTC)
\o/ Thank you!
Sarah: Go ahead. Suck it.yaoifangirl16 on May 20th, 2009 10:01 pm (UTC)
LOL! I can just see this happening....and Papa Winchester has no idea... or maybe he does....

BTW, I have an icon for that one lip!kink story of yours! I hope you like it!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam/Dean kisshalfshellvenus on May 22nd, 2009 07:16 pm (UTC)
I can't imagine John sitting still for it if he DID know, even though the insular way he raised the boys would be a huge factor in it happening.

I knew that icon for what it was even before reading your comment! Whoo-hoo! \o/
(no subject) - yaoifangirl16 on May 23rd, 2009 12:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
Deadbeat Nymph: sam dean airport lightsdeadbeat_nymph on May 20th, 2009 10:01 pm (UTC)
Nice! Very effective, and affective too, particularly in the sense of randiness. *grabby hands* (And I don't even normally like Bottom Sam!)

The smell of Sam's hair crowds the kitchen

This line in particular just wowed me. *applauds*

Of course it makes sense, and for obvious reasons, but the idea of John as a cock-blocker is tickling me right now. Not only was he neglectful to the point of abuse, he prevented the boys from getting off! Now that's just wrong. ;)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam/Dean kisshalfshellvenus on May 22nd, 2009 07:20 pm (UTC)
And I don't even normally like Bottom Sam!
! I find them both equally likely to be in that position, and most believable that they would trade off. Unlike Michael/Lincoln, where Micheal is as bottomy as they come.

This line in particular just wowed me. *applauds*
Yay! I had to trim much of this down from 129 words (first draft), and I'm glad that still resonated in its shorter version. That kind of "imagery" is the sort of thing that you'd recognized if you'd ever had pangs for someone-- even the smell of what you can't have becomes too much, like an inescapable denial of the thing most desired.

but the idea of John as a cock-blocker is tickling me right now.
Hee-hee! Actually, in a larger sense, I think it also defined his personality-- even if you use it in the abstract, that's who he was! "No, you can't live your dreams and go to college. Now sit down!"
aeroport_art: hello i love youaeroport_art on May 20th, 2009 10:30 pm (UTC)
OMG IT'S LIKE OLD TIMES. *wipes tear* the nostalgia! Wee!cest!!! Thanks for this hon, it's really lovely. And hot. *SMUSHES YOU*
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN SpecialHellhalfshellvenus on June 2nd, 2009 07:42 pm (UTC)
Like old times-- yay! When the love flew off the screen, and was so evident in every single episode. God, I miss it.

And I'm SO glad you liked this. I'm glad it brought you a little piece of hot&heavy&happy. :D
brigid_tanner: boys-not time for makeup sexbrigid_tanner on May 21st, 2009 02:01 am (UTC)
LOL! yeah, John would kill them. Why didn't they think of the car sooner? Oh, yeah... horny boys...no blood going to brains.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN SpecialHellhalfshellvenus on June 2nd, 2009 07:36 pm (UTC)
Oh, yeah... horny boys...no blood going to brains.
It's a whole world of distracting smells and visuals, where the brain is left behind because it is STUCK. :0
(Deleted comment)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN Lovershalfshellvenus on June 2nd, 2009 07:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you, Violet! I'm glad this one spoke to you. :D
zenamydogzenamydog on May 21st, 2009 10:09 am (UTC)
Love how your 'few words' still portray the intensity. Good job.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: spnKinkQuotehalfshellvenus on June 2nd, 2009 07:38 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm glad the intensity came through-- it really drove the whole story, for me, both the intensity of wanting and then of finally having it fulfilled!
charmedstrange1: brother weaknesscharmedstrange1 on May 21st, 2009 01:51 pm (UTC)
GUH.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN SpecialHellhalfshellvenus on June 2nd, 2009 07:38 pm (UTC)
Yay! Thank you!