?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 April 2009 @ 11:33 pm
What The F%#@?  
I stuck with tonight's SPN episode to the bitter end, but my gut reaction remains the same from the first 60 seconds: HELL no! :(

*kicks writer and producers*

ETA: Partial mood offset picture-of-unrelated-random here, which I totally needed.

 
 
 
dude_u_fuglydude_u_fugly on April 3rd, 2009 06:36 am (UTC)
why??? the episode was amazing!!!!!!!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on April 3rd, 2009 06:53 am (UTC)
Wow. I hated it like I've never hated an episode of SPN before. I thought it was just awful-- lazy premise, poorly written, and frustrating as hell to watch.

Though I see already that some people loved it. Talk about a divisive episode!

Please, carry on with your personal enjoying!
(Deleted comment)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on April 3rd, 2009 06:55 am (UTC)
Re: ambivalent is a useful word
I wish I were ambivalent, but the hating never stopped.

Or are you ambivalent? Because I see some people raving about it and others wanting to tear its metaphorical eyes out. :0
she said mysteriously: dejectedresounding_echo on April 3rd, 2009 06:42 am (UTC)
Thank you! I just got to the part where the author is revealed as a prophet! Ugh, I'm watching this only because of sheer determination.

I'm sorry...Winchester Gospel? Is this an effort to make the Angel storyline more canon for all of us fans complaining about how much we miss seasons one and two?

I can't even believe how bad this is. I can't believe it was made and I can't believe it's real. Ugh.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Diner Deanhalfshellvenus on April 3rd, 2009 06:58 am (UTC)
The very opening premise of it so pissed me off that I was already stuck. I utterly HATE the self-referential aspect of that episode, which both belittles a show that I love (and its painful history) and also manages to feel like they're trying to sell the secondary merchandise for the show (like the original novels by people who can't be bothered to watch actual episodes).

I can't even believe how bad this is. I can't believe it was made and I can't believe it's real. Ugh.
My sentiments exactly. Who let that piece of crap cross the desk without flagging it down and saying, "Hold it. If we wanted stories written by teenaged fangirls off the Internet, we wouldn't be paying YOU."

I cannot believe they introduced THAT utter crap as part of SPN canon now.

*still way beyond peeved*
(no subject) - resounding_echo on April 3rd, 2009 05:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
The Good, The Bad and The Lanathelana on April 3rd, 2009 06:43 am (UTC)
??? What happened?
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on April 3rd, 2009 07:00 am (UTC)
The show took a crack premise and aired it as real and serious: someone is writing a book series of the Winchesters' lives with every single sorry detail, broken into adventures that exactly match the show and its episode titles, and Sam and Dean stumble upon this fact all of the sudden and pursue it to find out how the writer knows everything about them.

It does NOT get better after that. And I cannot believe that a professional writer actually stooped to that level of fangirl drivel. Grrrrr...
(no subject) - thelana on April 3rd, 2009 07:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - halfshellvenus on April 3rd, 2009 07:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - thelana on April 3rd, 2009 08:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - halfshellvenus on April 3rd, 2009 05:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - resounding_echo on April 3rd, 2009 05:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Diner Deanhalfshellvenus on April 3rd, 2009 05:35 pm (UTC)
but I think I might be biased by the fact that I saw some sci-fi show do it first, and a lot worse than SPN did it (IMO), although I may be biased.
There's just no excuse for making crack canon in my book, regardless of which show and why, but especially not a show I love! I hate that they went there, and in somehow trying to be all "Oooh, oooh-- mysteries of the ages, prophets, the Gospel of the Winchesters" they managed to trivialize the show rather than make it seem as epically important as they claimed.

I liked that the certain someone wasn't a little girl anymore (though how naive to expect that, and she's already changed form more than once). However, Sam's level of dumb in his decisions (allll his S4 decisions, thanks to last week's reveal) is nullifying the intelligence of a character I love!
mossylawn: arthur; erm uhm duhmossylawn on April 3rd, 2009 10:40 am (UTC)
See. This is precisely why I'm not so excited about SPN lately. I hated that episode and I fear the show is slipping away from it's former awesomeness. I adored the beginning of season 4 and it looked like it was going to unfold magnificently, but slowly I think they're running out of good ideas.
I sort of started to feel it with Uriel's betrayal, since for me it was just so sickeningly predictable.

Oh well, let's hope for the best.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Hughalfshellvenus on April 3rd, 2009 05:38 pm (UTC)
Word-- it's getting to the point where I'm afraid to watch, in case the show is utterly stupid. We had some painfully bad episodes in early S3, and a couple already this season (one of which was ALSO a Sera Gamble offering), but this was the most excruciating one yet. It was like sitting through the S4 Prison Break premiere when I knew I'd be bailing on that show this season, and the premiere itself guaranteed that the show was dead to me.

I hate watching something I love be destroyed by its own creators! :(
(no subject) - mossylawn on April 3rd, 2009 06:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Kimberley: The whistle makes me their god.lampshade_days on April 3rd, 2009 05:27 pm (UTC)
I haven't seen the episode yet, but I am mildly intrigued given how polarized fans seem to be in their opinions of it.

Also, that lolcat scared the crap out of me.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on April 3rd, 2009 05:39 pm (UTC)
Yes-- I was shocked to find out that some people absolutely loved it to pieces. Huh???

That lolcat picture was perfection. Great caption for that expression, and if you're not actually allergic to cat hair then why in the HELL would you ever get that kind of cat? Yick!
The Huntresshuntress69 on April 3rd, 2009 06:46 pm (UTC)
I thought it was one of their best ever...and I loved the pic, it cracked me up.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on April 3rd, 2009 09:47 pm (UTC)
It's surprising to me that so many people liked it-- I thought it was a terrible idea, and that the execution in story-telling was worse. :(

That picture, though... is PERFECT! That's exactly what you should do with an animal that is that inherently creepy-looking. :D
Destinadestina on April 4th, 2009 12:14 am (UTC)
I was not a happy camper. I am thinking about dusting off my meta hat, which is very, very dusty, to explain why in a longish post, soon. If I can get over my antipathy to do so. *g*
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on April 4th, 2009 12:39 am (UTC)
Please do! I'd love to have someone explain better than just "Ugh!" or "No!" why the entire idea of that episode and its execution were (for me) lame, self-indulgent, and also self-important.

On someone else's journal, I mentioned that there is "good crack" and "bad crack," and that "insert the author into the story and be self-referential" for me is almost always bad crack. It's not funny, it's not amusing, it's just dumb.

Plus, the book series and by-episode-concept served to trivialize a show and characters that I love (yes, we know we take the show too seriously! Don't rub our faces in it!) and minimize their pain. And there is no forgiveness for having ever introduced "The Winchester Gospel" as a concept.

The whole episode was like bad fanfic, and that always makes me mad -- if you're that bankrupt for ideas, brainstorm and perhaps hire some new writers. But for god's sake, don't codify that kind of crap.

Now the garbage is canon, and I, for one, expect better. :(
ErinRua: so baderinrua on April 4th, 2009 12:17 am (UTC)
Awww. I'm so sorry you hated it! I'm one of those who loved it, and thought it was hilarious and clever and stuff, but ... I think this is a love-it-or-hate-it episode, so I understand.

*hugs you*
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on April 4th, 2009 12:40 am (UTC)
Thanks-- I'm happy for those who loved it, because I don't want to wish them UNlove for the show even though I hated the episode. I just wish I felt the same. Episodes like this completely destroy my faith in the idea that Kripke actually knows what the hell he's doing. :(
(no subject) - erinrua on April 4th, 2009 12:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - halfshellvenus on April 4th, 2009 12:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
Kronette: SPN-WTF?kronette on April 4th, 2009 01:25 am (UTC)
I'm with you. I just posted my rant. It didn't improve my feelings toward the ep, that's for sure. Blech.

Good news; I'll be vidding this weekend. First time in over a year! It's for Doctor Who and Torchwood, but at least it's something creative *g*
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on April 4th, 2009 05:16 am (UTC)
I'll be finishing my reply to your rant later-- it's on my other computer, and I got called away.

Yay to the vidding! Go creativity, especially when it's getting a chance to run loose on something other than home repairs. ;)
brigid_tanner: boys-hug Dean's facebrigid_tanner on April 4th, 2009 04:39 am (UTC)
I'm fascinated when an episode produces such differing opinions. I don't agree with you on this one, but that's okay. I really did like the cat picture, though ;)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on April 4th, 2009 05:15 am (UTC)
I was honestly surprised to find that most people liked it-- I've had episodes I hated, but this one was through the roof on the hating.

That cat, though... such pure genius that it's one of the few times that I suspect that the captioner is also the source of the photo. ;)
heliokleia: DEAN & SAM IC - Boo-hooheliokleia on April 4th, 2009 01:34 pm (UTC)
Hold fast, my dear Mme Venus, because I'm one of them who loved this eppy; no, I have to confess that 'Monster At The End...' has become one of my all-time fave eppys!^^
*nods vigorously*

-and to say it with EL DEANO'S words: "Fans are complaining..." - Indeed, dearest Mr Winchester, indeed...^^
But finally I think our fandom is wide and tolerant enough for all opinions and thoughts around our show, hm?

With this I close and wish you a great weekend, my friend!
*huggles*
(Anonymous) on April 4th, 2009 04:31 pm (UTC)
I agree, the episode was funny as hell, AND wincest fans got an allusion? What's so bad about that? They're not insulting us or anything, everyone should just lighten up, because that means that the writers have acknowledged our fandom, probably read some fics, and don't have a problem with it. They created Sam and Dean, we're just allowed to play with them.
This episode was simply a comic relief. Something to laugh about, and enjoy, before the apocalypse happens.
(no subject) - heliokleia on April 4th, 2009 06:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - halfshellvenus on April 4th, 2009 10:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - halfshellvenus on April 4th, 2009 10:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
i_speak_tongue: batshit crazy kittehi_speak_tongue on April 5th, 2009 11:44 pm (UTC)
I wrote this comment in another post, but I think you might get what I'm saying here:

I guess I just feel like I wish it (Dean and Sam talking about fangirls and slash etc...) made more sense in the context of the episode/show, so I could also just see it as a a scene like any other. So I have the option of believing what's happening on the show makes sense within itself. I think I'm very sensitive about suspended disbelief, especially with shows I'm very attached to. I compartmentalize them in my head. When I'm watching the show, I really let myself BELIEVE it. Does that sound weird? It's a childish thing, something I've done since I was a little girl reading The Chronicles of Narnia. But it's important to me. So maybe I'm bothered by it because it disturbs that. It disrupts my fantasy. I can only explain the fandom conversation in the episode if I acknowledge that it is just a TV show as I'm watching it. And then I'm sad :(
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Hughalfshellvenus on April 6th, 2009 06:04 am (UTC)
I think I'm very sensitive about suspended disbelief, especially with shows I'm very attached to.
That's a really touchy area with me too, and one of the things I hate is to be thrown out of the story by something that doesn't "belong" in that world, whether the world is a book, TV show or story.

I need that fourth wall up and solid, and I don't like having it undermined-- it almost always feels like a mistake to me.

But it's important to me. So maybe I'm bothered by it because it disturbs that. It disrupts my fantasy. I can only explain the fandom conversation in the episode if I acknowledge that it is just a TV show as I'm watching it. And then I'm sad :(
I know what you mean-- it broke you out of being IN the show to just "watching" the show, and to me it does feel like the show trivializing itself. Not just making light of what Sam and Dean have been through, but also reminding us that it IS just a TV show. That really ruins the moment!

I could have maybe dealt with the episode if it turned out to be some cracktastic thing that wasn't actually happening-- say it was a dream one of the boys was having, and as the episode progressed it became more disjointed and unreal (like an actual dream) so that you'd get the feeling it wasn't meant to be "real." Not only does that not screw up canon forever forward, but it would be a really different approach to an episode for this show. And that way, it's all a "reset button" at the end, but not in a hokey kind of way.

But instead, all of it was real-- down to the gagworthy idea of The Prophet Chuck and the Winchester Gospel, and I'm just so... disappointed that they did that.

There are times when I'm certain that even Kripke himself doesn't love this show the way the fans do. But I don't want to be slapped in the face with that knowledge, you know? Because that depresses me.

So yes, I think I know exactly how you feel-- and you expressed it really well, in a way I haven't seen articulated before. Thank you. :)