?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 October 2008 @ 11:59 pm
Supernatural Slash Drabble: "Seriously, No" (PG-13)  
Title: Seriously, No
Author: HalfshellVenus
Pairing: Sam/Dean (Wincest, Humor, Drabble)
Rating: PG-13
Summary: (S1) Even after the truce, the effects of the prank war still linger on…
Author's notes: Happy birthday to huggenkiss! A little Sam/Dean humor for you on your special day. I hope it gives you a giggle.
Also for 100_ghosts ("Hell House" Coda) and supernatural100 ("Regret").

x-x-x-x-x

Eighty miles past Richardson, Dean remembers Sam in that towel. He pulls off the highway:

"Hey, Sammy, you wanna—"

"Here?"

"No, not here. Down by those trees, maybe."

"Right," Sam says, too calmly. "No."

"Wait, no? Why not?"

"You had your chance earlier, but you were being a dick."

"Heh—dick," Dean chuckles. "Exactly. Let's do it."

"Nah. You're flying solo."

"You know I can't! Half my hand's still on that beer bottle. The other half's scratchy."

"So?"

"Let's trade—you blow me, I'll blow you."

"Right. Because you love the taste of itching powder."

"Oh."

"Yeah."

"Never mind…"



-------- fin --------

 
 
andrea_deer: SPN - Rock on!andrea_deer on October 3rd, 2008 07:15 am (UTC)
LOL xD
Yeah, the prank war can seriously complicate things XD
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN Lovershalfshellvenus on October 3rd, 2008 07:22 am (UTC)
:D When you put the Wincest goggles on, that was possibly one of Dean's dumbest pranks ever!

And it's hard not to have the goggles on after seeing how Dean nearly derails when he catches a look at Sam in that towel. ;)
(no subject) - andrea_deer on October 3rd, 2008 12:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - andrea_deer on October 4th, 2008 09:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
record meoh_mcgee on October 3rd, 2008 07:34 am (UTC)
*giggles* This is too awesome. :D
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN Lovershalfshellvenus on October 3rd, 2008 07:36 am (UTC)
Hee! Thank you-- oh, the effort it took to get this down from 154 words to 100! But it was worth it. ;)
Little Australian Bundle Of Delightful Joy: sam dean kisshuggenkiss on October 3rd, 2008 07:40 am (UTC)
OH MY GOD!!! YAAAAAAAAAAAY!! I just got home from work and this was at the top of my friends list. I love it! It is so perfect. Hell House was the episode that hooked me to SPN for life - I downloaded it after I saw Bugs (of all episodes!) on free to air TV. Slash and humour and pranks and Sam in a towel in so little words! THANK YOU!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN Lovershalfshellvenus on October 3rd, 2008 07:49 am (UTC)
Yay! Serendipity pays off once again!

I was thinking of doing some humor for you, with Wincest if possible, and suddenly this seemed like a really good episode to use.

Even better-- it's a Wonder Twins mind-link kind of thing!

And really, I think The Towel speaks for itself. Who could resist SPN after that towel?

Happy Birthday (your yesterday)! I hope it was wonderful! *hugs*
jeza_jezaro: shinyjeza_jezaro on October 3rd, 2008 09:33 am (UTC)
Oh, coool :D
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN Lovershalfshellvenus on October 3rd, 2008 05:02 pm (UTC)
I always thought Dean's itching-powder prank was a little too evil.

Now he has fully paid for it. ;)
(no subject) - jeza_jezaro on October 4th, 2008 03:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
Marcia Elena: sammy woundedmarciaelena on October 3rd, 2008 10:44 am (UTC)
Hee! This is cute. :-)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN Lovershalfshellvenus on October 3rd, 2008 05:02 pm (UTC)
:D Thank you!
happy is as happy does: Dude - SPNhappywriter06 on October 3rd, 2008 11:13 am (UTC)
LOL. *pets Dean* Dean, you have to think these things through. Figure out if the consequences are worth it.

"Heh—dick," Dean chuckles. "Exactly. Let's do it."
He would say so that if, you know, they were doing it.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN Lovershalfshellvenus on October 3rd, 2008 05:04 pm (UTC)
Figure out if the consequences are worth it.

That visual detour down Sam's body-in-the-towel during that motel scene... I can replay that in my head as so easily as "Maybe pranking Sam right this minute wasn't such a great idea" and then him deciding to go through with it anyway.

Bad.Move.

:D
(Deleted comment)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: spnKinkQuotehalfshellvenus on October 3rd, 2008 05:05 pm (UTC)
It's the prank that keeps on tormenting everyone in its vicinity!

Finally, Sam gets true revenge for it. ;)
brigid_tanner: Dean-all out of quartersbrigid_tanner on October 3rd, 2008 11:59 am (UTC)
LOL!! Bet they think things through a little more next time.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN Lovershalfshellvenus on October 3rd, 2008 05:10 pm (UTC)
Or Dean, at least, does. He got himself with both the original prank AND Sam's payback for it (which you can never predict). SuperglueHand is not your friend! :D
oxoniensis: fandom: spn faking itoxoniensis on October 3rd, 2008 12:30 pm (UTC)
Hee, I love it! Prank wars biting them back!!! ♥
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN SpecialHellhalfshellvenus on October 3rd, 2008 05:11 pm (UTC)
It ain't over until it's over, and for Dean that's got to always be longer than he expects. ;)

Glad you liked it!
twasadark: Hahahaha - Jaredtwasadark on October 3rd, 2008 04:22 pm (UTC)
LOL!! Way cute and funny! Loved it!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: spnKinkQuotehalfshellvenus on October 3rd, 2008 05:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Boy, getting all the dialogue trimmed down was a feat-- I didn't think there what much at first until I counted it. 50% extra!

Thank goodness the meaning is still clear now. ;)
jelly babies to manual: giggles | jensen thehighwaywoman on October 3rd, 2008 04:49 pm (UTC)
*giggles* Shoulda thought ahead, boys! This is adorable.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN Lovershalfshellvenus on October 3rd, 2008 07:48 pm (UTC)
Haha! So glad you liked it! :D
Charliejustthismorning on October 3rd, 2008 07:29 pm (UTC)
LMAO. That's so great.

XD
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN Lovershalfshellvenus on October 3rd, 2008 07:48 pm (UTC)
Hee! Thank you so much!
gonna Hulk out on you。pada_something on October 3rd, 2008 07:35 pm (UTC)
LOVELY! LOVELY! LOL

"Right," Sam says, too calmly. "No."

I am so Sam's girl. Damn. XD

Loved.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN Lovershalfshellvenus on October 3rd, 2008 07:50 pm (UTC)
Haha! I'm a total DeanGirl, but I cannot resist Sam's ability to pull off that kind of thing so well. Especially when Dean has it coming. :D

Go Sam! \o/
The Grammarian about whom your mother warned you.acostilow on October 4th, 2008 01:37 am (UTC)
Heeeeeeeee.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN Lovershalfshellvenus on October 4th, 2008 02:01 am (UTC)
It's just what that episode was missing! :D
Miss Virgo: Turns You Aroundhoveringon on October 4th, 2008 02:35 am (UTC)
LOL!

That was cute!!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN Lovershalfshellvenus on October 4th, 2008 03:24 am (UTC)
Thank you-- I'm so glad you enjoyed it! :D