?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 September 2008 @ 01:46 pm
THE Jensen and Jared Interview...  
We had another office email this morning from an ESL person who'd broken the build, in which he apologized

for any incontinences this may have caused.


Dude... broken builds are pesky, but they're not THAT scary! :0

For Supernatural fans, I'm sure you've seen the news that Jensen and Jared are living together (whoo!) and perhaps watched a video interview that mentions this. But I'll link it anyway, and then I'll know where to find it myself. It was in better shape when I watched it last week-- it stops and starts constantly now (too many of you downloading it on repeat as happy background noise maybe?). Suffice to say, the boys like teasing each other immensely and also like teasing US about the nature of their relationship. Or tempting us, I'm not sure which. ;)

Tags:
 
 
 
heartagram_lalaheartagram_lala on September 23rd, 2008 09:37 pm (UTC)
my gaydar is going bezerk! lol
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: JSquaredLovehalfshellvenus on September 23rd, 2008 09:38 pm (UTC)
It's kind of glorious, isn't it? :D
Deadbeat Nymph: dean mirror chestdeadbeat_nymph on September 23rd, 2008 10:19 pm (UTC)
(too many of you downloading it on repeat as happy background noise maybe?)

Guilty. What can I say? It's delicious and makes me feel snuggly. I can't help but picture late nights in the living room, watching movies with the lights off, a few beers, some starchy foods, drowsiness leading to dozing off on the couch, and it's so much warmer when there are two bodies, and it is Canada in the autumn...

Oh, and when you add that interview where they talk about walking around the house naked to this one? Mm-hm.

Edited at 2008-09-23 10:19 pm (UTC)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: JSquaredLovehalfshellvenus on September 23rd, 2008 10:56 pm (UTC)
Guilty. What can I say? It's delicious and makes me feel snuggly.

I.KNEW.it!!!11!!

Not that I can blame you-- boy did that ever send me to a happy place. MMmmm...

So, does this mean you're better now? The icon you made for me got a good workout this weekend, back when you were ill (and downloading J/J constantly, I'll bet). :D
Deadbeat Nymph: dean behind doordeadbeat_nymph on September 23rd, 2008 11:02 pm (UTC)
Tee-hee!

I am feeling better now, thank you. :) Still a bit congested, but no more fever or aches or skull about to explode from all the packed snot. Oh, that was probably TMI, sorry. :P

I saw that the icon was in use. Yay! I will have to check out the links, but I think that the pairings are unfamiliar to me. Does that matter?
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on September 24th, 2008 12:46 am (UTC)
One of the pairings is Tony/Rhodey from Iron Man (someone should read this-- apparently the person I wrote it for isn't going to!) and the other is Picard/Q, which I cannot imagine doesn't ring a bell for you. ;)

Glad the cold has cleared off. I keep feeling the onset of one that's trying to get in, but going to bed early has warded it off so far. Including last night. :0
jeza_jezaro: vampirelijeza_jezaro on September 23rd, 2008 11:12 pm (UTC)
Oh! Greate! Thanx! ^.^
Actually I`ve never seen this one so is new for me :) Thanx a lot!
Oh and can you give the link for the other one you were talking about?

Oh, and when you add that interview where they talk about walking around the house naked to this one? Mm-hm.


I wanna see it too :D
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: JSquaredLovehalfshellvenus on September 24th, 2008 12:48 am (UTC)
Yay-- I'm glad this is new for someone (several someones). That was what I'd hoped when I linked it. :D

I don't have any links to other ones, though I found that Googling "Jensen and Jared buddy tv" got me several links!

I just remember that there was a translation of an interview ages ago from a Norwegian magazine where someone asked Jensen whether he ever walked around naked and his answer was, "Yeah, sure. Why lock it up when you're at home?" :0
brigid_tanner: boys-snickerbrigid_tanner on September 23rd, 2008 11:59 pm (UTC)
I love this interview. They have so much fun teasing us. Glad you linked it, cause now I can find it again. It was easier to watch last week. Would too many people watching at the same time cause that? Or is it overwhelming the BuddyTV web site? I'm really not sure how that works.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: JSquaredLovehalfshellvenus on September 24th, 2008 12:50 am (UTC)
I love this interview. They have so much fun teasing us.
Oh, us and each other! You can tell that half the reason they go off on various topics is to get each other going ("Why do you sweat so much?" "Why does Dean cry so much?"). :D

I needed to link it so I could find it again, and last week I could totally watch it. This week it's awful-- I think word has spread and it's now too popular. Wish someone would host it on YouTube instead. :0
cindy: j2 (by no_other_choice)tsuki_no_bara on September 24th, 2008 12:59 am (UTC)
i wonder if they take the piss out of each other this much when they're home and it's just them.... man, they're cute.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: JSquaredLovehalfshellvenus on September 24th, 2008 01:04 am (UTC)
I'll bet it's worse even:

Jared: Dude, I know you're totally drooling over my ass right now. I can hear it hitting the carpet.
Jensen: No worse than you trying to smell my hair all the time when we're on the set. You worship me, admit it.
Jared: I'ma order a pizza.

*flees*
IDK, my BFF Jared Leto?gekizetsu on September 24th, 2008 02:23 am (UTC)
I'm glad it didn't cause an incontinences. That? Would be worth apologizing for.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: heh-hehhalfshellvenus on September 24th, 2008 02:34 am (UTC)
I forwarded his email to a co-worker, in case she'd skimmed and missed that little detail. I added "Watch out for puddles in the aisles!" to it.

:0
she said mysteriously: Jsquaredresounding_echo on September 24th, 2008 05:25 am (UTC)
Very smart boys. This is like classic interest-building in order to get and keep an audience--I love it. I love that the are secure enough in their friendship and in their (hetero)sexuality to ham it up for the press.

Gosh I love those boys. :dreamy sigh:
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: JSquaredLovehalfshellvenus on September 24th, 2008 07:25 am (UTC)
This is like classic interest-building in order to get and keep an audience--I love it.
It's smart business sense, that's for sure. And it's working!

I'm as hooked as ever, for one. ;)