?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 February 2006 @ 10:39 pm
Name Games, or Formulas That Don't Always come Out Right  
Gacked from clex_monkie89, I'm going to demonstrate how badly the results from these formulas can be sometimes. In fact, they're so bad that I wound up making up some of my own :-0

So while I wait for reviews of my lates fics *Big Puppy Eyes*, I'll start off with the first one:


# YOUR PORN STAR NAME (Name of your first pet + Street you live on):
Grana Ogle

So very NOT useable... I'd be lucky to turn tricks under the bleachers with a name like that.


# YOUR MOVIE STAR NAME (Name of your favorite snack food + Grandfather's first name):
Chocolate John.

You know, that almost sounds obscene. It's more like a PIMP name than a movie-star name. Maybe I only play pimp parts in the movies.


# YOUR FASHION DESIGNER NAME (First word you see on your left + Favorite restaurant):
Cherokee On The Borders. Ummm... I think I cracked the formula for "Western Movie Titles" instead.


# EXOTIC FOREIGNER ALIAS (Favorite Spice + Last Foreign Vacation Spot):
Cinnamon London

OK, I think THAT might be the Porn-Star name instead. Man, these suck.


# "FLY Boy" ALIAS (a la J. Lo) (First Initial + First Two or Three Letters of your Last Name):
K. Kim.

I have no thoughts on this one except that it's lame. No in-flight hours in my future :-(


# ICON ALIAS (Something Sweet Within Sight + Any Liquid in Kitchen):
Chocolate Soda

Since they used to actually make this... Whatevia-ness.


# DETECTIVE ALIAS (Favorite Baby Animal + Where You Went to High School):
Kitten Sheldon.

Jeez! Porn-Star name again! I'll never get a real job.


# BARFLY ALIAS (Last Snack Food You Ate + Your Favorite Alcoholic Drink):
Chocolate Kahlua

Yes, all my snacks are chocolate. What's your point? There's no problem here, honest. Just keep walking.


# SOAP OPERA ALIAS (Middle Name + Street Where You First Lived):
Edna Ogle.

Christ on a Crutch. Once again--- no work for me.


# ROCK STAR ALIAS (Favorite Candy + Last Name Of Favorite Musician):
Cordial Cherry Bush

*Groan* Score another point in the Porn-Star name column! I admit, it's hard for me to pick a favorite musician. I tend to like bands. Or classical music. I could do "Perlman" or "Led Zeppelin" but... Cordial Cherry Perlman is back to Porn-Star again. Cordial Cherry Led Zeppelin... I think I hit either the Barfly Alias, or Alcoholic Drink Named After Me.


#PRISON BITCH NAME (for all my PrisonBreak f-list folks): Couldn't find any formulas, because everyone's going places like this.
Fruit Loop

Well... I think I'll be spending a lot of time hiding under my bunk then.


All righty, then. I'm going to make up some of my own now, because what the hell? Could they BE any worse than how these turned out? Here goes:

# BOUNTY HUNTER NAME (Your State/Province + First Gun Manufacturer or Type You Think Of):
California Sixgun

OK. Now we're talking.


# PROFESSIONAL BOXER NAME (Type of Metal + Your First Name (Brother's/Dad's if you're female)):
Iron Mike

Oh, yeah. Bring it on. You wanna step in the ring with me? Come on... Come on... Let's go-- right now!


# CAFETERIA LADY NAME (Favorite Flower + Your Grandmother's First Name):
Rose Mary

Such a wonderfully bad pun, too.


# FORTUNETELLER NAME (Favorite City + Favorite Color):
Portland Blue

Hmmm. Well, I guess I could work with that.


Hope you enjoyed this. Try it out yourselves, including my new ones!
 
 
 
BEWARE OF JENMAR.: Fangirl Squee! Superficial Yay!clex_monkie89 on February 5th, 2006 08:04 am (UTC)
# FORTUNETELLER NAME (Favorite City + Favorite Color):

Chicago Black. That totally rocks.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on February 5th, 2006 08:15 am (UTC)
All right!

I like it too. Could also be a Bookie Name, or a Jazz Singer name :-D

Still better than "Cherry Cordial Bush". God, that is just so bad.
BEWARE OF JENMAR.clex_monkie89 on February 5th, 2006 08:23 am (UTC)
I was lucky, I had a few good ones in mine... Symphony Bowie was totally my Mary-Sue name though. Oh dude.

# MARY-SUE NAME (Awkward spelling of your first name + Random mythological being + last perscription medicine you took + last name of your favorite character):

Ktharliiy Prometheus Naproxyn Luthor
mooyoomooyoo on February 5th, 2006 08:27 am (UTC)
Ho-ho-holy crap, let's see if I can do that...

Reachael Pegasus Albuterol Black

Hmm, take out the Albuterol and it just might work... if I ever happen to write a Mary-Sue I'm totally going to use it.
(no subject) - clex_monkie89 on February 5th, 2006 08:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mooyoo on February 5th, 2006 08:35 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - clex_monkie89 on February 5th, 2006 08:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mooyoo on February 5th, 2006 08:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - clex_monkie89 on February 5th, 2006 09:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mooyoo on February 5th, 2006 10:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - clex_monkie89 on February 5th, 2006 10:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - halfshellvenus on February 5th, 2006 08:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mooyoo on February 5th, 2006 08:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on February 5th, 2006 08:33 am (UTC)
Damn, must try. Let's see...

Cerryn Gryphon Allegra House

Well, THAT has real possibilities. That is just wonderfully disgusting!
(no subject) - clex_monkie89 on February 5th, 2006 08:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - halfshellvenus on February 5th, 2006 08:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - clex_monkie89 on February 5th, 2006 08:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - halfshellvenus on February 5th, 2006 08:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - clex_monkie89 on February 5th, 2006 08:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mooyoo on February 5th, 2006 08:58 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - halfshellvenus on February 5th, 2006 09:02 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - halfshellvenus on February 5th, 2006 09:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - clex_monkie89 on February 5th, 2006 09:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mooyoo on February 5th, 2006 09:36 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - clex_monkie89 on February 5th, 2006 09:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
mooyoomooyoo on February 5th, 2006 08:16 am (UTC)
PRISON BITCH NAME

Fudge Packer. Yeah baby!

# CAFETERIA LADY NAME (Favorite Flower + Your Grandmother's First Name):
Rose Mary


Hehehehe. I love bad puns.

# BOUNTY HUNTER NAME (Your State/Province + First Gun Manufacturer or Type You Think Of):

New York Pistol (don't know guns, that was all that came to mind - but it sounds sassy :P)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on February 5th, 2006 08:36 am (UTC)
New York Pistol (don't know guns, that was all that came to mind - but it sounds sassy :P)

It does, doesn't it? It could be your Private Investigator name as well, but I was making these up pretty randomly (God, I need to go to bed).

"Fudge Packer" was my brother-in-law too.

Theodore Bagwell was "Shower Stalker" (Dead on!), Michael Scofield was "Wannabe" and Linc Burrows was "Fist Fucker" which... Oh My.
mooyoomooyoo on February 5th, 2006 08:45 am (UTC)
It does, doesn't it? It could be your Private Investigator name as well

Heh, I was thinking it also could be my stripper name. My detective name was Colt Montclair, which I thought sounded kind of awesome.

"Fudge Packer" was my brother-in-law too.

Was wondering how that thing worked, thought maybe it was just random, but did it a couple times and got the same answer each time. Heh.

Linc Burrows was "Fist Fucker" which... Oh My.

HA! Hehehe.
(no subject) - thelana on February 5th, 2006 10:33 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mooyoo on February 5th, 2006 10:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
BEWARE OF JENMAR.: Smllville - Super Geek - Lexclex_monkie89 on February 5th, 2006 08:25 am (UTC)
Also?

#PRISON BITCH NAME

Aryan Fuck Toy. Apparently I'm either Maytag or Seth.

# BOUNTY HUNTER NAME (Your State/Province + First Gun Manufacturer or Type You Think Of):

Arizona Glock.

"..."
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: TBag by marinarusalkahalfshellvenus on February 5th, 2006 08:37 am (UTC)
Damn, those are both awesome.

"Aryan Fuck Toy" indeed! Hey, maybe you're Beecher instead :-0
BEWARE OF JENMAR.clex_monkie89 on February 5th, 2006 08:44 am (UTC)
That works too, I was thinking of it with as "the fuck toy of an Aryan" rather then "a fuck toy that is Aryan."
(no subject) - halfshellvenus on February 5th, 2006 08:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - clex_monkie89 on February 5th, 2006 09:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mooyoo on February 5th, 2006 09:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - clex_monkie89 on February 5th, 2006 09:39 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mooyoo on February 5th, 2006 09:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - clex_monkie89 on February 5th, 2006 09:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mooyoo on February 5th, 2006 09:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - halfshellvenus on February 5th, 2006 05:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mooyoo on February 5th, 2006 06:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
The Good, The Bad and The Lana: happy hug Veronicathelana on February 5th, 2006 09:09 am (UTC)

# YOUR PORN STAR NAME (Name of your first pet + Street you live on):
Grana Ogle


Grin, reminds me of Granny Ogg, the main witch from Terry Pratchett's Discworld novels. Lol, love the bounty hunter and the fortune teller.

You should write a Supernatural fic where they run into a random fortune teller of that name ;D

I tried my prison bitch name and you know what I got? Bruce. WTF? I'm hurt now :( ;p Then I changed the spelling and ended up with 3 Dollar Bill. Well, maybe that means that I could at least be C-Note's little sidekick ;D
mooyoomooyoo on February 5th, 2006 09:21 am (UTC)
Bruce.

Bah! And also, wuh? So strange. Who the hell is Bruce? 3 Dollar Bill is way better.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on February 5th, 2006 09:22 am (UTC)
Bruce? WTF?

As in what? The old Monty Python joke about Bruces being gay?

"3 Dollar Bill" in the U.S. is part of the phrase "Queer as a Three-Dollar Bill." So I think we're back to the same thing. Really, what does that software have against "Sophie" as a name, anyway?

C-Note sidekick... hey, at least you'd be cool!
The Good, The Bad and The Lana: bitchsmackthelana on February 5th, 2006 09:26 am (UTC)
Really, what does that software have against "Sophie" as a name, anyway?

Plus, you try to come up with a creative spelling for that for my Mary Sue name.

Sofina Hyperion Supradyne Ripley?
(no subject) - mooyoo on February 5th, 2006 09:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - thelana on February 5th, 2006 09:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mooyoo on February 5th, 2006 09:47 am (UTC) (Expand)