?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 July 2008 @ 07:35 pm
 
Finished cycling for today-- heat overload, but I finally saw some baby quail!

Last Saturday, our family movie night choice was a bunch of Pixar shorts. Most of them I'd seen before, but there were two really good ones that were new to me: Lifted, and For The Birds. I especially like the sound FX in the last one-- the little birds all sound like evil squeaky toys. :D

And, courtesy of tyrical, I retried my "Interests Collage" since I now have enough LJ interests to make it worthwhile. Funny how I didn't even recognize some of my own interests in their image form! Lots of fat old men flying by, a fishing lure (the tool took forever to convert 'Pike Dexter' to a picture of that movie character rather than something to do with pike fish), and I apologize in advance for the elf-porn, but the only other images for "slash" are some band (lead singer looks like Howard Stern). Here goes:

Create your own! Hosted and ReWritten by darkman424


Outstanding Hugh Jackman picture there, a gorgeous Jensen thing that looks like a manip (because I think he's too modest to pose for that), and poor Ravel got buried under... oops. Picked the wrong "Reaper" photo. :0


 
 
 
PamalaX: NewLincpamalax on July 17th, 2008 02:57 am (UTC)
Good to see you back. Hope you had a great non smoke filled trip.

Love the collage. The Hugh Jackman pic is yummy to say the least.

Arrested development is love.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on July 17th, 2008 03:48 am (UTC)
The Hugh Jackman pic is yummy to say the least.
It is-- much better than the first Hugh Jackman photo. And the "60s rock" one... now I understand why my first two pictures choices were giant rocks. I think that parser needs some work. ;)

Arrested development is love.
It is! Just finished S2 in rewatching-- and you missed the six-little-words fics on that show a couple of weeks back.

Still funny, several years later. :D
dragontattdragontatt on July 17th, 2008 03:02 am (UTC)
I got elf porn too- it was either that or Slash from Guns-n-Roses, and just....no. Ick.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on July 17th, 2008 03:49 am (UTC)
got elf porn too- it was either that or Slash from Guns-n-Roses, and just....no. Ick

THAT explains what that picture was. It was some unattractive band member, but I couldn't figure out how-- or why he kept showing up in various picturs. Though the elf-porn is more explicit than I'd like, even if beautifully drawn.

I should have held out for a bigger/better Star Trek picture, and seen what else came up for Badtz Maru. ;)
cindytsuki_no_bara on July 17th, 2008 03:43 am (UTC)
those pixar shorts are really, really cute. i love the birds. (they even look like evil squeaky toys!)

i'm pretty sure that jensen pic is a manip by digitalwave, and if not, it looks like one. still a nice pic, tho. :D

Edited at 2008-07-17 03:43 am (UTC)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on July 17th, 2008 03:51 am (UTC)
i love the birds. (they even look like evil squeaky toys!)

I'm glad someone went to peek at those! They're really good, and the one with the birds cracks me up. The way they kibbitz together with their shifty eyes is hilarious, and the mocking impressions of the larger bird are SO funny. :D

i'm pretty sure that jensen pic is a manip by digitalwave, and if not, it looks like one.
I'll have to go and look! It's a really good manip, but I'm pretty sure it IS a manip. Still, very... evocative. ;)
digitalwave: Dean - Darknessdigitalwave on July 17th, 2008 04:57 am (UTC)
Thank you! Yep, it's definitely one of mine. It's a manip entitled 'Quiet Tiger' that I did a couple of years back. It's still one of my favorites but I still tend to do new pieces of Dean a lot.

Though, I did get a new Sam done yesterday, to go with my newest Dean. Here's the combined art work with them both. It's call the Sun & Moon and you can find it here:

http://digitalwave.livejournal.com/299384.html#cutid1

*hugs*
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Jensenhalfshellvenus on July 17th, 2008 06:33 am (UTC)
It's a manip entitled 'Quiet Tiger' that I did a couple of years back.
It's gorgeous, really seamless too. Actually, I notice that it's in your journal header, at least the top part of it, too! Well, how nice to have it picked up and included in this collage!

It's call the Sun & Moon and you can find it here:
Those were both beautiful-- wonderful color (and contrast, with the moon theme and sun theme). Who knew olive drab could look so good? It's a great color for Dean/Jensen.

Such talent!
Claire: tdkinterpretthis on July 17th, 2008 04:16 am (UTC)
I *adore* Lifted. I was cracking up the whole time.

And I've been thinking about doing the collage again - see how much they've changed. :)

Yay for half-naked Jensen & T.S. Eliot! :D
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: heh-hehhalfshellvenus on July 17th, 2008 04:31 am (UTC)
I *adore* Lifted. I was cracking up the whole time.
That man gives a whole new meaning to "heavy sleeper," doesn't he? And I like where the big guy rushes to the controls with the wheelie-chair still hanging off of his butt. ;)

Yay for half-naked Jensen & T.S. Eliot! :D
The Jensen is MUCH prettier than the T.S. Eliot, though I do like Eliot's poems. The broodiness was worth it. :D
eponin10 on July 17th, 2008 11:20 am (UTC)
*giggles* For the Birds is still my favorite Pixar short. Heh.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on July 17th, 2008 06:05 pm (UTC)
I've watched it probably 5 times already. It just cracks me up!

Evil little blue squeaky monsters. ;)
Entendre? Make mine a double.: SN Jared *\o/* Jensen o_0deirdre_c on July 17th, 2008 11:22 am (UTC)
Darn it. Jensen SHOULD be posing for more pictures like that! Hmmmph.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Jensenhalfshellvenus on July 17th, 2008 06:06 pm (UTC)
Exactly! Whooooo! *is all distracted now*

Plus, the coloring on it-- Jensen, the body, the seamlessness of the transition-- is excellent. *sighs dreamily*
The Good, The Bad and The Lana: animated ollianthelana on July 17th, 2008 08:19 pm (UTC)
What is this one?



And the "60s rock" one... now I understand why my first two pictures choices were giant rocks.

Bwahahahhahahahahaha :D

As for the birthday thing...

(1) Awwwwwwwwwwwwwwwwww. Thank you so much for thinking of me. You are so sweet.
(2) Since I guess the chances of getting something for two certain German boys is pretty nil (though I'm pretty sure I would sell my soul for it or something) personally, even if I'm not watching it, I never mind having my name attached to a PB story. Sure there are enough people who would be made happy by it who are still around.
(3) Alternatively you can just be your warm and charming self and that will be enough too :)
Or I could make you beta-read my Christian and Oliver ship-manifesto essay should I ever get it done; naw, that would be too cruel; stick with the warm and charming self
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on July 17th, 2008 08:40 pm (UTC)
That one is a combination of the Welsh and American national flags. I'm not sure how the parser picked up something that specific, but it was a win for me! The previous choices were... a little weird, let us say.

I should have picked better ones for "24" and "House," and a couple were either guys hanging out, Las Vegas, or the SPN car thing/ladies with notebooks. I think the "sam and dean" got translated to Sam! or Dean! Or maybe Dean Martin! It's so hard to tell. "Running" came up with several shots of naked women running, which peeved me.

Sorry I'm not watching the Christian and Olli show! Downloading something that airs as often as a soap opera is beyond me (though I'm still hoping for a second installment of "The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency."

Have any other overlapping fandoms you'd like a drabble for besides PB? And I understand about the PB thing-- I can't guarantee that I'll even give S4 a try. :(

It's your birthday now, isn't it? Or are you still on the 17th on your side of the world?
The Good, The Bad and The Lana: chrolli love!thelana on July 18th, 2008 06:07 am (UTC)
I wonder if you got a lot of cars for "Lincoln" :)

Sorry I'm not watching the Christian and Olli show! Downloading something that airs as often as a soap opera is beyond me

But it's so nice and bitesized! And they aren't on that often! (in fact, 90% of the youtube clips seem to be dedicated to bitching when they will be on next). I'm pretty sure that all taken together it has never amounted to as much as an hour of screentime a week. Even at the most front burner times. And that's what youtube is there for :)

Come on, it's summer, little competition from real tv :) I wanna see you complain about how much you don't like the characterization ;D

though I'm still hoping for a second installment of "The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency."

Me too :(

Wait, you could always drabble that. Though I'm guessing nobody else would probably care/notice.

It's your birthday now, isn't it? Or are you still on the 17th on your side of the world?

It's the 18th in the morning over here :)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Birthdayhalfshellvenus on July 18th, 2008 09:02 pm (UTC)
Okay, I've got something for you-- and it's a "None of the above"!

Hope you like it-- happy birthday!