?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 June 2008 @ 11:36 pm
Supernatural Slash Drabble: Bearing Gifts (PG-13)  
Title: Bearing Gifts
Author: HalfshellVenus
Characters: Sam/Dean (Slash, Drabble)
Rating: PG-13
Summary: It's Sam's birthday, and Dean has an unusal style of gift-giving.
Author's Note: For deadbeat_nymph, who wanted a drabble with birthday presents and schmoop. Many happy returns for your special day!
Also for the supernatural100 "Birthdays" challenge.

x-x-x-x-x

"Dean, what the hell?" Sam asks.

"Summer sausage!"

"This is the weirdest present you've ever given me, seriously."

"And you love it. Manly sausage— it's great with beer."

"If you say so."

Sam puts it down and slides his hand up Dean's thigh, hard heat beneath his fingers. "Makes me think of something else I'd like right now."

"You dirty dog."

Dean leans back on the bed and pulls Sam down, his smile turning soft and quiet. "That wasn't your real present." He kisses Sam long and deep, all tenderness and promise.

Sam settles in to claim it. "Never is..."



-------- fin --------

 
 
 
(Anonymous) on June 20th, 2008 08:21 am (UTC)
Aw that's kinda sweet and kinda dirty.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN Lovershalfshellvenus on June 20th, 2008 04:59 pm (UTC)
It is, isn't it? I think that's Dean's specialty, where Sam's concerned. :D
Cass E. Pantscass404 on June 20th, 2008 08:25 am (UTC)
Hey, I was not logged in. Whoops.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on June 20th, 2008 05:00 pm (UTC)
Hee! I live in the logged-in state! Those anonymemes are always a pain for me. ;)
shaitanah: ichiXhichishaitanah on June 20th, 2008 11:59 am (UTC)
LOL! That's one cool present!)))) Love this drabble!))
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN Lovershalfshellvenus on June 20th, 2008 05:00 pm (UTC)
:D I personally like summer sausage, but I'd rather have Dean-sex anyday!
brigid_tanner: Dean-longer than Buffy'sbrigid_tanner on June 20th, 2008 12:11 pm (UTC)
The sausage is such a Dean being a goof thing to do, while the real gift is his love for Sam. And Sam knows it. Lovely.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN Lovershalfshellvenus on June 20th, 2008 05:01 pm (UTC)
The sausage is such a Dean being a goof thing to do, while the real gift is his love for Sam.

It is-- it just borders on being totally lame but with good intentions that only make sense to Dean. But the real gift is the one that counts. ;)
(no subject) - deadbeat_nymph on June 21st, 2008 12:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
slash_freak_ozslash_freak_oz on June 20th, 2008 04:09 pm (UTC)
I wouldn't mind that for my birthday either....hell I'll sit back and watch those too LOL *drools*
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN SpecialHellhalfshellvenus on June 20th, 2008 05:04 pm (UTC)
The watching would be an excellent present. :D

Your icon cracks me up. :)
(no subject) - slash_freak_oz on June 20th, 2008 05:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN Lovershalfshellvenus on June 20th, 2008 10:29 pm (UTC)
Hee! I'm glad you liked the combination of off-the-wall humor and eventual schmoop. The schmoop always wins!
pretty pink porn master jedivamptastica on June 20th, 2008 07:50 pm (UTC)
OH i loved that. It's so right on with them. *hugs you tight*

and it reminds me of a epi of The Office when the boss is bbqing and asks who wants some of his man meat (meaning the steaks) and his toadie says, " I want some of your man meat!!!"

*giggles again* that was awesome. :D
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN Lovershalfshellvenus on June 20th, 2008 10:30 pm (UTC)
Haha! I resisted the urge for Dean to make man-meat and "I'll be you'll like my sausage even better" types of jokes.

It was hard to resist, but I figured it would ruin the schmoop at the end. ;)
I'm Mulder, She's Scully: winrunedgirl on June 20th, 2008 10:05 pm (UTC)
Dean's smile turning soft and quiet makes me go all 'awwwww boys'.... :)
Thanks for that,
Lynsey
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN Lovershalfshellvenus on June 20th, 2008 10:31 pm (UTC)
Dean's smile turning soft and quiet makes me go all 'awwwww boys'.... :)
It gives such a sense of intimacy, doesn't it? Not to mention the schmoop. :)
Deadbeat Nymph: dean stubble softdeadbeat_nymph on June 21st, 2008 12:19 am (UTC)
I Love It!
Oh, thank you! *hugs you tight*

How very Dean is it to give a lover sausage for his birthday? I mean, really, of course Dean will be slipping Sam some sausage, or, you know, the other way around; I mean, clearly, sausage will be involved on either boy's birthday, and probably most other days... Oh, Dean, that was just perfect. Tee-hee!

Dean leans back on the bed and pulls Sam down, his smile turning soft and quiet. "That wasn't your real present." He kisses Sam long and deep, all tenderness and promise.

I got a very sensual visual impression of this moment, and I could almost smell the soft boy scent of it. Lovely. *sighs*

Thank you for the snuggly birthday sweetness. =D
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN Lovershalfshellvenus on June 21st, 2008 03:15 am (UTC)
Re: I Love It!
Yes, I can't help but think that the impulse to give Sam sausage was partly juvenile as well as inspired by Dean's love of food. ;) Plus, although good, it's kind of an unspectacular gift that no-one else will really get. And that seems VERY Dean. :0

I got a very sensual visual impression of this moment, and I could almost smell the soft boy scent of it. Lovely. *sighs*
Yay! I was really hoping it would give all of that feeling of the right mood-- you can tell where things are headed, and what's always there under the surface between the two of them. There might be joking around, but the love runs all the way through.

So glad you liked it! Many happy returns. :D

layne: dean suitlayne67 on June 21st, 2008 04:32 am (UTC)
So, was that a real sausage that Dean gave Sam? ;DD
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN Lovershalfshellvenus on June 21st, 2008 07:19 am (UTC)
;D Yes, both of them. :0

I see that smirky Dean approves, too. :D
zenamydogzenamydog on June 21st, 2008 10:20 am (UTC)
Cute!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN Lovershalfshellvenus on June 21st, 2008 11:42 pm (UTC)
Hee! Thank you!
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on June 22nd, 2008 04:37 am (UTC)
Unuggghhh...

*Smishes you*
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Hughalfshellvenus on June 22nd, 2008 08:07 pm (UTC)
Hee! Thank you. :D
sadelyrate: happy. gleesadelyrate on June 22nd, 2008 09:39 am (UTC)
I love your Supernatural drabbles. The boys are themselves, men, brothers, lovers... delightful in all their details.

So's this.

Thank you.

*hugs*
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Hughalfshellvenus on June 22nd, 2008 08:09 pm (UTC)
The boys are themselves, men, brothers, lovers... delightful in all their details.

:D That's so sweet of you.

I love exploring them in all of their many forms-- broken, intense, dedicated, vengeful, sexy and even at times dorky. :)

tyrical: Text_This isnt going sexytyrical on June 23rd, 2008 01:29 am (UTC)
Summer sausage huh!
Loved the sweetness at the end too!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN Lovershalfshellvenus on June 26th, 2008 05:18 pm (UTC)
The ending was all the snuggly schmoop that Nymph wanted, and it seems very like Dean that he wouldn't head there right away. In case Sam though he was some girly romantic or something. ;)
bonbonschneckebonbonschnecke on June 26th, 2008 06:57 am (UTC)
Awwwwww soooo cute!!!!!!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam/Dean kisshalfshellvenus on June 26th, 2008 05:18 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D