?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 June 2008 @ 12:24 am
Supernatural Slash Drabble: Anticipation (PG-13)  
Title: Anticipation
Author: HalfshellVenus
Characters: Sam/Dean (Slash, Drabble)
Rating: PG-13
Summary: Drabble on "Anticipation."
Author's Note: Happy Birthday to _sin_attract. I hope you have a wonderful day, Rachel!

x-x-x-x-x

Dean knows Sam's a tease— always was, even accidentally.

A smile across the table gets Dean itching to pay the bill and head to the car. Sam's heavy gaze as Dean flirts with someone else telegraphs everything he'll owe Sam later, to make up for it.

When Sam's doing research, "In a bit" just means he wants to make Dean dangle a little longer.

Skin tight with expectation, Dean watches Sam's fingers, his lips, and remembers everything they've done to him.

Sam can turn him inside-out with a single touch. Dean can only wait, and hang his hopes on When…


-------- fin --------

 
 
 
The Huntresshuntress69 on June 17th, 2008 07:39 am (UTC)
Ain't nothing like a Halfshellvenus drabble to make the day complete LOL. Thanks as always.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN Lovershalfshellvenus on June 17th, 2008 07:29 pm (UTC)
Hee-hee! I got lucky, someone had a birthday, and it inspired me to find something tempting to work with. My drabble count is down this month!
(no subject) - huntress69 on June 17th, 2008 08:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - halfshellvenus on June 17th, 2008 08:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Jas Massonjasmasson on June 17th, 2008 08:39 am (UTC)
Mmm. Delicious!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam/Dean kisshalfshellvenus on June 17th, 2008 07:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you, Jas!
brigid_tanner: dean-tinglybrigid_tanner on June 17th, 2008 12:01 pm (UTC)
Love your drabbles. Like Dean, we can only hope for when will we get more :)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam/Dean kisshalfshellvenus on June 17th, 2008 07:30 pm (UTC)
Ha! Now there's a comment with kind AND clever all at once. :D
Rachel_sin_attract on June 17th, 2008 04:43 pm (UTC)
Awwwww YAY! Thank you so much!

Mmmm, I always love your drabbles...so much in just 100 words. Excellent!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN Lovershalfshellvenus on June 17th, 2008 07:31 pm (UTC)
So glad you like it (and found it)!

Happy Birthday, Rachel! I hope it's awesome. \o/
not a morning person...tattoo_kink on June 17th, 2008 06:34 pm (UTC)
*goosebumps*

As always: GREAT JOB! ♥

The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam/Dean kisshalfshellvenus on June 17th, 2008 07:32 pm (UTC)
Whoo-hoo! I was hoping to make the reader feel the anticipation as much as Dean. :D

And want Sam to just get on with it already. :D
saavikam77: Dean Smilesaavikam77 on June 17th, 2008 07:00 pm (UTC)
Lovely! Nothing like waiting to get the blood boiling just right... ^_~
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam/Dean kisshalfshellvenus on June 17th, 2008 07:33 pm (UTC)
Nothing like waiting to get the blood boiling just right... ^_~

And it's torture all the way, until it happens! Though Dean might be a little prone to obsessing about one thing and one thing only. ;)
shaitanah: spike_quoteshaitanah on June 17th, 2008 08:06 pm (UTC)
Amazing as always! God, I love your drabbles! <3
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam/Dean kisshalfshellvenus on June 17th, 2008 08:40 pm (UTC)
Whee! Thank you, Shaitanah!
jelly babies to manualthehighwaywoman on June 17th, 2008 08:45 pm (UTC)
Wonderful. The next-to-last line gave me good shivers.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam/Dean kisshalfshellvenus on June 19th, 2008 01:37 am (UTC)
Eee! That's wonderful to hear! :D
like a child dizzy on lemonade.: KB: Kristen Bellcredulesque on June 17th, 2008 08:51 pm (UTC)
Oh maaan I don't usually like drabbles that much but this was awesome. I don't know how you managed to pack SO much into such a small amount of words! Lol XD
=D
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam/Dean kisshalfshellvenus on June 19th, 2008 01:54 am (UTC)
Thank you very much! :)
Tehomettehomet on June 17th, 2008 09:44 pm (UTC)
Yum!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam/Dean kisshalfshellvenus on June 19th, 2008 01:54 am (UTC)
Yes! And then some. :D
(Deleted comment)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam/Dean kisshalfshellvenus on June 19th, 2008 01:55 am (UTC)
I'm with Dean; I can't wait for Sam's next move...
Always on a string, always dangling and hoping. :D

Psst! Peek at the next entry back. ;)
not dead,  just condescending.dime_for_12 on June 18th, 2008 02:48 am (UTC)
I loved this; I love it when the brothers just KNOW so much about each other. Great job!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam/Dean kisshalfshellvenus on June 19th, 2008 01:56 am (UTC)
Thank you!

I love it when the brothers just KNOW so much about each other.
I hadn't thought to put it into those exact words, but actually... I do too! There's something very appealing about that to me. :)
Lil Miss Morgan Dork: Exorcizo Tebadfalcon on June 18th, 2008 10:17 am (UTC)
*shivers*
lucky lucky Dean!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam/Dean kisshalfshellvenus on June 19th, 2008 01:56 am (UTC)
Though the waiting is hard, I'm sure it's always worth it. *buys a front-row seat*. :)
sadelyrate: without you i'm nothingsadelyrate on June 21st, 2008 10:43 pm (UTC)
Oh, boys...

This is a good example of how little it takes to get the mood across, how 'tame' the text can be at face value and still be hot. Hotter, too, than some detailed "Part A to Slot B"-descriptions.

This is erotica. At its smuttiest.

This is also a lovely look at the boys, imo. Their everyday life, wincest-flavoured.

Thank You.

The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam/Dean kisshalfshellvenus on June 21st, 2008 11:41 pm (UTC)
how 'tame' the text can be at face value and still be hot.
It's wonderful to hear that-- I really wanted to build the mood, because what happens afterward is what's being anticipated.

Their everyday life, wincest-flavoured.
Which is a slant on it that I particularly like-- just a different look at what we already see, all the time.

Thanks for reading!
tyrical: RPS_Jared_cooltyrical on June 22nd, 2008 11:44 pm (UTC)
Dean can only wait, and hang his hopes on When…


Such sweet torture and what a delicious tease...
that will drive a man insane with need.

Oh Jared you are devious!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam/Dean kisshalfshellvenus on June 23rd, 2008 12:22 am (UTC)
Such sweet torture and what a delicious tease...
It's sweet so long as you know the end will be good-- and it is-- but it IS a kind of torture along the way. ;)