?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 May 2008 @ 04:05 pm
 
I had a great Mother's Day - breakfast with my MIL, my mother called me so I didn't have to track her down (thank goodness- she was on the road instead of at a hotel), and the kids had wonderful cards/poems and cute little gifts.

Late in the afternoon we went for a "hike" along the parkway where I bicycle all the time. I chose a spot downriver where I hoped we'd see some quail, but they did not cooperate. We DID see three turtles in the river (that was unexpected!), a couple of lizards, a snake, a ladybug (the indigenous ones here are orangey-tan and not red), and a few plants I can't see while zooming past on the bike. Some wild blackberries were ripe already (I'm the only one that liked them), and it looks like we have wild sweetpea along the river.

Also, remember that mystery plant I've mentioned before? The one with the sweet/peppery scent that that I've looked for the last couple of years and never been able to pin down? Lauren found it for me. I could smell it periodically as we walked, but never located the source of the smell. This, it turns out, is because the 'seed' clusters don't always give off the scent (some of them don't smell like anything), which is why the smell is random. But the biggest shocker of all is that this is not an exotic plant at all, quite the opposite: it's wild California grape. :0 You'd think someone would mention that unusual smell in any of the online entries on this plant, but noooooo. Well, mystery solved at least!

Random TV musings...

My husband wants the Bones psychologist (who looks twelve) to go away and the prior psychologist to come back. I explained that the other actor was Stephen Fry, and that he's probably not interested in a long-term role.

On House, M.D.... WTF? This season-ender had better not wind up being all about Amber. Neither her character nor the Wilson/Amber thing are well-enough-established for that to fly well. :( Also, I'm not happy about Cuddy's stripper scene in the Catholic schoolgirl outfit. That's the kind of thing a producer really shouldn't ask an actress to do (unless that was the exact part she signed on for). You know things are bad when my husband (who thinks Cuddy is a babe) is watching through his fingers and saying, "I hope that's a body-double."

Tonight's Reaper has me a little worried. I like Gladys. I like Tony (and I think the show owes him more acknowledgement of his loss). Please don't do something we'll all regret. :(


Tags: ,
 
 
 
dragontattdragontatt on May 14th, 2008 12:40 am (UTC)
Glad your Mother's Day was so nice.

Stephen Fry was great, but I like Dr Sweets. Yeah he looks 12 but he's pretty cool and funny. He needs to get together with Zach IMO.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on May 14th, 2008 12:57 am (UTC)
Dr. Sweets IS funny, often unintentionally. ;)

I think having him and Zach get together could be great or horrific, depending. If Sweets is any good, perhaps he could get Zach to unbend a little (though Zach gives Brennan a run for the money in the 'literal-minded' department).

Or the worst could happen, and it would be a nerd-o-rama of huge proportions where they can't even achieve basic communication. ;)
dragontattdragontatt on May 14th, 2008 01:00 am (UTC)
Well, I'd keep my fingers crossed for great, cause Zach is fairly awesome- even if literal-minded- and if he could just get laid, then I think he'd ease up pretty quick...lol.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on May 14th, 2008 03:34 am (UTC)
and if he could just get laid, then I think he'd ease up pretty quick...lol.

I think growing his hair back out would definitely help. I keep seeing repeats and thinking, "Yes! Back when he was cute! Grow the hair out already." :0

In a separate ramble, why in the heck has Angela lost so much weight? Not only unnecessary but really not good. :(
Living in the Age of Colbertiusdocsaico on May 14th, 2008 01:47 am (UTC)
Concerning Bones: Aww, I love Sweets! :}

Concerning House: OMFG, bout the Cuddy scene, I agree. Although, for different reasons. But yeah, the whole stripping on national TV seems rather inappropriate and there's no way in Hell they should have had her do that.

But I hate Amber, and I kinda hope it goes South for her (I know, that's terrible of me...), but I'm so afraid to see what happens with her and Wilson. Cuz the previews were really depressing. I...I hope there's a somewhat happy ending, but I don't see that occurring (sp?), unfortunately.

Concerning Reaper: Yeah, I really like Gladys, too. And I totally agree! They definitely need to acknowledge Tony's loss more! Steve was an awesome character and I loved him and I'm really sad he's gone, so, yeah, they need to give more attention to that.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on May 14th, 2008 03:31 am (UTC)
Concerning Bones: Aww, I love Sweets! :}
I kind of like him- I don't know what my husband's issue is. Except that he lurved the other psychologist, who among other things conned Booth into building a barbecue for him. ;)

I'm so afraid to see what happens with her and Wilson. Cuz the previews were really depressing.
They looked depressing, but moreover... they also looked as if The Entire Fate Of Princeton-Plainsborough Hospital's Special Diagnosis Team's Wellbeing rested on what happened to her, which not only is ridiculous but seems kind of lightweight as a season-ender for House. I mean, it's Amber. She wasn't even one of the ducklings who stayed (and the others are too new for that anyway).

I fear potential lameness in that Season Finale more than anything, I guess!

Steve was an awesome character and I loved him and I'm really sad he's gone
I was thinking more that the fact is, Tony was with Steve since before the Fall. Losing him is even worse than the shock and pain of losing a lifemate would ordinarily be- they'd had nearly forever together, and probably thought they'd have forever still. Can you imagine being immortal, or close to it, and losing your one true love with all that time left staring you in the face? So sad. :(

Concerning your icon: Darn, but Steven Colbert is one of the things that makes me wish I had cable. Cute AND funny AND smart. *happy sigh* ;)
Living in the Age of Colbertius: colbertdocsaico on May 14th, 2008 10:54 pm (UTC)
LOL! Ahh, yes, I see. Well, yeah, Stephen Fry's pretty much awesome, and I do miss him being around.

OMG, I know, totally. I agree 100%. I can't believe there's THAT MUCH focus on Amber. She's NOT that big a deal.

Ahh, right. I totally spaced on that, lol. But yeah, you're right, they need to address that better.

Aww! Yeah, Stephen's pretty much perfect. X] *LOVES HIM* Hehe!
(Deleted comment)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on May 14th, 2008 03:32 am (UTC)
I did love Stephen's character though, especially his relationship with Booth.
My husband did too-- especially the epic brick barbecue con, which he loved. I think the problem is more that Sweets isn't the other guy.

Personally, I get a certain slasher thrill every time Booth calls him 'Sweets.' It sounds more like pillow-talk than the guy's actual name. ;)
(Deleted comment)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on May 14th, 2008 03:51 pm (UTC)
Hee! You're welcome. ;)
she said mysteriously: Dude!resounding_echo on May 14th, 2008 05:29 am (UTC)
WORD on EVERYTHING you said about House, but particularly Cuddy. That scene had me cringing and waiting for the end.

And no body double! No one should have had to do that scene. As if the opening weren't upsetting enough. Ugh.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on May 14th, 2008 06:27 am (UTC)
As if the opening weren't upsetting enough. Ugh.

Bleh. "You gave me a twenty." "Did you earn it?"

!!!!! Brain-bleach STAT!!!!!

I know House is into the strippers and the hookers, and the show stresses that he really isn't a nice man. We know that.

But rubbing our noses in the sexism takes it from being about the character of House and becomes more about what the network thinks it can get away with for ratings.

No thanks. :(
Princess Robot Bubblegum!: flame throwerastrothsknot on May 14th, 2008 08:25 am (UTC)
Worry harder - I've heard on Variety and some other business mags - that Reaper is getting re-tooled and sexed up. never mind all the budget cutting

On the other hand...Dawn Ostrof might be getting fired.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on May 14th, 2008 03:56 pm (UTC)
that Reaper is getting re-tooled and sexed up. never mind all the budget cutting
God, the CW drives me nuts. Must EVERY freakin' show be sexed up whether that fits with the show's flavor or not? That isn't the answer to everything.

The writing on that show is so tight and solid that I hate to think what interference might do to it. (*remembers early S3 of SPN and shudders*)

Dawn Ostrof might be getting fired.
I'm really hating on her, so I wouldn't be sorry to see her go. The only shows her network has that are any good are the ones she doesn't "get."

Do you ever wonder whether some of the basics even occur to these people? I mean, Supernatural has been in one of the most competitive TV time slots of the week since its inception. And for the first half of the season, Reaper was on opposite "House, M.D." (one of the best shows on TV, period, and one that draws fans of good writing). The timeslot<=>ratings connection doesn't seem to even dawn (hah! pun!) on these people.
happy is as happy does: Sam and the Devil - Reaperhappywriter06 on May 14th, 2008 02:08 pm (UTC)
I like Glady, too. I'm glad she's back.

I was like 'No way is Sam the Devil's son.' I'm glad he is though because I think that will be interesting.

Benji had me on the floor laughing.

I can't wait for next week. I don't want anyone to die.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on May 14th, 2008 04:10 pm (UTC)
I was like 'No way is Sam the Devil's son.' I'm glad he is though because I think that will be interesting.
I've seen speculation about that over at TWoP in some of the discussion threads, but it still may not be true (the story line will be interesting either way). We all know how much the Devil likes to toy with people, including/especially Sam, so it could just be more random jerking around.

Parking lot worm attack! Ork. That was new. :0

Benji had me on the floor laughing.
Poor guy. He is SO sweet, and Sarah should have known right away that although he's easily talked into helping people out, he can't lie to save his life. Sock's "going away present" kind of freaked me out, though.
happy is as happy does: Sam and the Devil - Reaperhappywriter06 on May 16th, 2008 07:00 pm (UTC)
We all know how much the Devil likes to toy with people, including/especially Sam, so it could just be more random jerking around.
That would be even better.

Poor guy. He is SO sweet,...
I know. I really hope he makes it out of jail in one piece.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on May 16th, 2008 07:12 pm (UTC)
I really hope he makes it out of jail in one piece.
Only 8 days, fortunately (he got off lucky there!)

Somehow, I could see him as easily having a forced bisexual experience in there as inspiring a bunch of drunks and losers to try harder with their lives and buckle down to doing the right thing. :0
happy is as happy does: Sam and the Devil - Reaperhappywriter06 on May 19th, 2008 04:54 pm (UTC)
I could see him as easily having a forced bisexual experience
Me, too. Scary. Poor Benji!