?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 March 2008 @ 11:08 am
 
Christopher did his school play last night and did not die. It was cute, a musical called "Vacation To Mars." There have been some revisions over the years, especially recently. There are now only "Eight Great Planets!" in one song's refrain, and the Jupiter "16 Moons" song is now "64 Moons." Pluto's role has also changed drastically: "Go back to your orbit where you belong." "One of these days I'll leave, and then you'll miss me. You'll see— you won't have Pluto to kick around anymore!"

Next week we'll have a mini-vacation in Santa Cruz (beach and boardwalk with rides). We go every 2 years, and I keep trying to find motels in Santa Clara until my husband corrects me. Want to guess which 80's movie is responsible for THAT piece of wrong information I can't get out of my brain?

Dreaming: Last night I had a doozy, a Supernatural-episode dream. Sam was very hard-edged and kept avoiding and ignoring Dean (awwww), the boys spent too much time apart (away from their really fancy multi-room popup tent with running water), and some previous villains returned (many back from the dead). I became a character in the episode at one point (looking as awful on camera as I actually would), the villain became un-supernatural and was in fact someone from my office with a gun (Oh Paolo, how could you?). Eventually, Sam and Dean kind of wandered out of their own show (like any episode of Smallville these last few years). Oh, and part of the whole reason for this was for a class where there was going to be a test on all of it later (just like every joke-threat you've ever heard). At least the test was take-home...

Law & Order, Criminal Intent: So, I still don't like Alicia Witt in this. She looks and sounds twelve (god, her voice), and I don't think neo-goth is appropriate work dress for a police detective. But more to the point... on the alternate cast version, we left Detective Goren strapped down to a table in the psych ward of a prison. WHERE'S THE FOLLOWUP EPISODE? It was a cliff-hanger, where what— a helicopter came by off-camera and he's out again? W.T.F?


Tags: , ,
 
 
 
Pheebs1pheebs1 on March 13th, 2008 07:19 pm (UTC)
THE LOST BOYS?!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: heh-hehhalfshellvenus on March 13th, 2008 07:38 pm (UTC)
*bing-bing-bing-bing-bing* !! That's the one. :D

Wish I could get the misinformation out of my head, though. :0
Pheebs1pheebs1 on March 13th, 2008 07:39 pm (UTC)
LOL! :)
cindy: i'm going to suck! (by saunteringdown)tsuki_no_bara on March 13th, 2008 08:00 pm (UTC)
one thing about living in santa carla i never could stomach - all the damn vampires. :D

"you won't have pluto to kick around any more!" heee.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on March 13th, 2008 08:07 pm (UTC)
Exactly! It's that Bernard Hughes line that gets stuck in my head, and knowing that the city is SUPPOSED to be the real one in California. Ack.

"you won't have pluto to kick around any more!" heee.
I still remember a great holiday-type cartoon with everyone sitting down to dinner and Pluto saying, "I can't believe I have to sit at the little planets' table!"

Oh, the indignity. :D
(Deleted comment)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on March 13th, 2008 11:52 pm (UTC)
Christopher's play sounds hysterical. He enjoyed himself?

It's hard to say! He was SO PISSY about the whole thing for the past week, and kept saying that the play sucked. Finally I kidded to my husband that maybe the problem was that Christopher sucked IN it, and as soon as the play was over Christopher said "I stunk. I was terrible." And then he read the entire cast list from the program out loud in the car on the way home.

I'm not sure how to interpret all of that!

He seemed to be struggling to remember the dance/arm movements during his team's song, but he was always part of a crowd anyway.

It's funny, I remember going to his Christmas concert back when he was in Kindergarten, and there's the kid who's the class clown at home standing on the risers in frozen fear with his mouth barely moving. What?!? :0 Where did that come from?

The play was really cute though, whatever he might have thought. :D
(Deleted comment)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: weechestershalfshellvenus on March 14th, 2008 12:00 am (UTC)
Are you sure he's not a teenager?!

Hee-- we call him a drama king. He feels pretty much everything intensely, bad or good. And every single thought and opinion comes out of his mouth, again and again and again. :0
Claire: pb_sona alexinterpretthis on March 14th, 2008 12:50 am (UTC)
*sings*
At the Santa Cruz Beach Boardwalk, in the warm California sun!
LOL, sorry. Couldn't resist. Hope you guys have fun!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on March 14th, 2008 12:59 am (UTC)
:D If only I knew the song!

We've only been once before (the time before that we went to Stinson Beach, which was Brrrr!). I hope this time it doesn't rain at all! *crosses fingers*
Claire: pb_sona alexinterpretthis on March 14th, 2008 01:12 am (UTC)
Ha, you're better off not knowing actually - it's one of those obnoxious commercial jingles. :P I haven't been there for a few years, but it's always fun. :) I hope you get good weather!
brigid_tanner: boys-snickerbrigid_tanner on March 14th, 2008 02:21 am (UTC)
LOL!! yeah, you don't want to be going to Santa Clara, it's the murder capitol of the world ;) I loved Lost Boys!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on March 14th, 2008 06:10 pm (UTC)
yeah, you don't want to be going to Santa Clara, it's the murder capitol of the world ;)

Around here, we think of it more as being part of Silicon Valley, which for a vacation is... ZZZZZzzzzzz

And Lost Boys-- who can forget Edgar and Alan Frog? Or the crabby dope-smoking grandfather? Or what Edward Hermann's really up to? :D
aeroport_art: \o/aeroport_art on March 14th, 2008 02:56 am (UTC)
Santa Clara!! \o/ Man, I used to go to the boardwalk with my best friend all the time, back in middle school. Haven't been there for years though, I probably couldn't even recognize it anymore :0 Well, I hope you guys have a blast!!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on March 14th, 2008 06:10 pm (UTC)
Man, I used to go to the boardwalk with my best friend all the time, back in middle school.

So wait, did you grow up in California but have moved to NYC because your sister's there?

There IS Coney Island on your coast now. I've always wanted to go there. :)
aeroport_art: bangbangaeroport_art on March 14th, 2008 08:47 pm (UTC)
Yup, I did all my growing up in the Bay Area! This whole East Coast shenanigan is completely new to me. I actually mainly came to NY just to visit my best friend and hang out for a bit after graduating college...which ended up turning into a couple weeks...and turned into six months and intended residency :O Oh, how turbulent life is.

HMMM Coney Island. I have no real inclincation to go, people just keep telling me how dirty it is D: