?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 January 2006 @ 12:10 pm
Supernatural100 Drabble "Mary Sue" Challenge: The One  
Author: HalfshellVenus
Category: Sam & Dean (Gen, Drabble, badfic!)
Rating: G
Disclaimer: Not mine. Wish they were.

Author’s Note: This is for the supernatural100 Drabble "Mary Sue" Challenge. And also my first Badfic (unless it's not awful enough).

x-x-x-x-x

She was a pert redhead with dangerous curves, and Dean forgot to breathe.

The Road and Hunting and Vengeance were all lost to the uncaring winds as her limpid green eyes caught and held his own, the adoration there stepping forward to claim him.

She was fiercely independent and vulnerable all at once, and Dean knew she was the answer he'd never found.

“Oh Dean, you’re so brave” she breathed, hand on his arm and standing closer than air.

Then she was buckling under Sam’s knife, and it was over.

“Sam!”

“She made my teeth hurt. Freakin’ Mary Sue.”

Oh.
 
 
 
The Grammarian about whom your mother warned you.acostilow on January 19th, 2006 09:07 pm (UTC)
*falls over laughing*

YES! KILL THE MARY SUE!

Oh, wait. I think I wrote a Mary Sue. *hides from Sam and his knife*

But this was funny.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Gen: icon by Tinamishihalfshellvenus on January 19th, 2006 11:49 pm (UTC)
She meets her "mostly perfect" *special* end. As deserved.

Bwah-ha-ha!
Finn: SN- Dean and Sam OMG Motor boat!tallisen on January 19th, 2006 09:32 pm (UTC)
OMG I love you! *cheers for Sam* I laughed so hard I think I pulled something!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Gen: icon by Tinamishihalfshellvenus on January 19th, 2006 11:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you! My hatred of Mary Sues apparently knows no limit. Or mercy. :-D
michelle: Supernatural 2certainthings on January 19th, 2006 10:30 pm (UTC)
I liked this. :)


She was fiercely independent and vulnerable all at once, and Dean knew she was the answer he'd never found.

*giggles*

Then she was buckling under Sam’s knife, and it was over.

*stands and applauds* Beautiful. Beautiful.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Gen: icon by Tinamishihalfshellvenus on January 19th, 2006 11:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you, smidgy! Ooh, you have your own Sam/Dean icon-- ready to jump in with both feet?

She was fiercely independent and vulnerable all at once, and Dean knew she was the answer he'd never found.

That was the major cliche I wanted to force out, although I tried to squeeze in as many as possible. That's pretty much a summary of at least 1/2 of all MarySues I've had the misfortune to begin reading (before... BAILOUT!).

Thank you. Thank you. And Sam comes through again!
(no subject) - certainthings on January 20th, 2006 03:52 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - halfshellvenus on January 20th, 2006 04:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - certainthings on January 20th, 2006 04:18 am (UTC) (Expand)
mooyoomooyoo on January 19th, 2006 10:32 pm (UTC)
Hee!

She was fiercely independent and vulnerable all at once, and Dean knew she was the answer he'd never found.

...And then Sam kills her. Perfect!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Gen: icon by Tinamishihalfshellvenus on January 19th, 2006 11:53 pm (UTC)
Doesn't that sentence just bring up the Mary Sue hate inside you? I know we've all read that one, or something like it.

...And then Sam kills her. Perfect!

And without remorse. She was never actually real to begin with. :-)
Are we back to hos over bros?lissa_bear on January 19th, 2006 11:13 pm (UTC)
*grin* funny! She made my teeth hurt. Freakin’ Mary Sue
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Gen: icon by Tinamishihalfshellvenus on January 19th, 2006 11:54 pm (UTC)
She made my teeth hurt. Freakin’ Mary Sue.

Don't they always? They're so *perky* and *special* and it's suddenly All.About.Them.

She got what she deserved ;)
robby1925robby1925 on January 19th, 2006 11:33 pm (UTC)
Oh Yeah!! You just went into my brain and did what I wanted to happen to every Mary Sue I ever accidently read, because this is the first I ever read on purpose. Thanks for making it worth my while!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Gen: icon by Tinamishihalfshellvenus on January 19th, 2006 11:56 pm (UTC)
Glad you liked it!

I feel your pain. every Mary Sue I ever accidently read and that's exactly what happens to most of us.

And then there is not enough hatred for someone trying to foist a Mary Sue off on us.

That Sam-- he's smart. :-D
mirichan on January 20th, 2006 12:07 am (UTC)
Nice way of dealing with a Mary Sue, there, Sam... :P

And gah. I was hurting after the first line...
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Gen: icon by Tinamishihalfshellvenus on January 20th, 2006 12:23 am (UTC)
And gah. I was hurting after the first line...

*Mr. Burns voice* EX-cellent.

Was it... painfully familiar in style? In a special/smarmy way?

I'm not sure if it qualifies as Badfic, but it's as close as I've come yet. :-D
(no subject) - mirichan on January 20th, 2006 12:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
Unsupervised children will be used as bait.: Sam icon by carmendovedhvana on January 20th, 2006 02:43 am (UTC)
limpid green eyes Best description ever! Though I do like standing closer than air.

I agree with the others--three cheers for Sam! And bad gullible Dean, shame on him getting fooled by a Mary Sue. Boy should know better by now.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Gen: icon by Tinamishihalfshellvenus on January 20th, 2006 04:02 am (UTC)
"Limpid" is so grossly overused, hence it just had to be included.

"Standing closer than air" is almost poetic, or maybe cheesy. Your pick!

And bad gullible Dean, shame on him getting fooled by a Mary Sue. Boy should know better by now.

Heh! I picked Dean because I find him cuter (and I'm the MarySue here, after all), but also because I'm sure he's more used to everyone throwing themselves at him, and doesn't think twice about it... while Sam still has his wits and some perspective about him. Go Sam!
Dragonsinger: Sam sight -- featherjeandragonsinger on January 20th, 2006 03:21 am (UTC)
*LOL* Funny!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Gen: icon by Tinamishihalfshellvenus on January 20th, 2006 04:03 am (UTC)
Heh! My work here is done! Sam's too.
BEWARE OF JENMAR.: SN - OTP - Sam/Deanclex_monkie89 on January 20th, 2006 05:25 am (UTC)
So much love. So much.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Gen: icon by Tinamishihalfshellvenus on January 20th, 2006 06:05 am (UTC)
Thank you! And now we can read again without fear...
(no subject) - clex_monkie89 on January 20th, 2006 06:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - halfshellvenus on January 20th, 2006 06:19 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - clex_monkie89 on January 20th, 2006 06:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - halfshellvenus on January 20th, 2006 06:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - clex_monkie89 on January 20th, 2006 07:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Gen: icon by Tinamishihalfshellvenus on January 20th, 2006 09:04 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much!

Clearly, my smarm has been underutilized until now :-D
belleimani on January 24th, 2006 02:26 am (UTC)
MWAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!
Awesome!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Gen: icon by Tinamishihalfshellvenus on January 24th, 2006 03:02 am (UTC)
Thank you for braving the paaaain! :-D
(no subject) - belleimani on January 24th, 2006 03:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
tyrical: SPN_Modernsecret_SD_sittingtyrical on February 10th, 2006 06:05 pm (UTC)
“She made my teeth hurt. Freakin’ Mary Sue.”

Demons all of them.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Gen: icon by Tinamishihalfshellvenus on February 10th, 2006 07:00 pm (UTC)
Demons all of them.

Exactly! They're so clearly not human, and not real. Bring the knife, feel no guilt! That's my motto :-0
Sar: temptationsargraf on July 4th, 2006 02:41 pm (UTC)
*DIES*

Oh, god, I love you. That was awesome! :D
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on July 4th, 2006 08:17 pm (UTC)
HAHAHA!

Thank you! God, I had such fun writing this one. She was fiercely independent and vulnerable all at once, just SCREAMS MarySue (or... bad Romance Novel) to me, for some reason.

Fortunately, Sam had the perfect solution. :D
(no subject) - sargraf on July 11th, 2006 04:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Man Writing Slash: sfi vest icon2 minewrite_light on August 26th, 2009 03:30 am (UTC)
just poking around, couldn't believe there was a Mary Sue challenge, and then it struck me: You kinda just wrote Ruby's death scene, three years in advance

*bows to your psychic powers*
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on August 26th, 2009 05:16 am (UTC)
:D I hadn't read this in ages, and was struck anew by the excruciating prose. I really went all-out on making this one hurt. :0

Thank goodness Ruby's gone! I was intrigued by S3 Ruby (and which side of the fence she was truly on), but I spent all of S4 wanting to kill the casting director, Kripke or whoever was responsible for not trading in the Ruby meatsuit after the S4 premiere. God-awful acting-- she couldn't die fast enough for me!
(no subject) - write_light on August 26th, 2009 06:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - halfshellvenus on August 26th, 2009 06:16 am (UTC) (Expand)