?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 February 2008 @ 01:06 pm
Supernatural Gen Drabble: Be Your Hero (PG)  
Title: Be Your Hero
Author: HalfshellVenus
Characters: Sam and Dean (Gen)
Rating: PG
Summary: A little post-"Mystery Spot" humor and angst.
Author's Notes: Happy Birthday kiraboshi! You wanted hurtDean with some humor, and I hope this satisfies all your birthday needs. :) Also for supernatural100, this is "Heroes."

x-x-x-x-x

"Ow! Get off me, Gigantor—what're you doing?"

"I'm protecting you! That car was way too close."

"We're on the grass, behind a curb and everything, Sam. Think you might be overreacting?"

"No." Sam helps Dean up, trying to hide a pout.

"It's all right, Sammy," Dean says softly. Sam hasn't told him everything the Trickster did, but it changed him. Dean understands— his response to Sam dying pretty much trumps anything Sam's done yet.

"You okay?" Sam sounds apologetic.

"Yeah." I think you broke a rib. "Want some ice cream?"

"Sure!"

Can't protect you much longer, but I'll try…



--------- fin ---------

 
 
 
we're all mad hererelativity1953 on February 27th, 2008 09:30 pm (UTC)
Awwwwww!

yeah, that about sums it up
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on February 27th, 2008 10:07 pm (UTC)
*sniffle* Oh, boys...
Steffi: Supernatural - Dean Rock Onlegoline on February 27th, 2008 09:38 pm (UTC)
♥ (It's really all I have to say about it :-) )
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on February 27th, 2008 10:08 pm (UTC)
I think that episode might possibly kill me forever-- or at least until the S3 finale comes. *is worried*
(no subject) - legoline on February 27th, 2008 10:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - halfshellvenus on February 27th, 2008 10:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - wildecate on April 9th, 2008 11:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - legoline on April 9th, 2008 11:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
One Girl Revolution1grl_revolution on February 27th, 2008 09:40 pm (UTC)
Aw, protective!Sammy. And Dean. I love them both! ♥
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on February 27th, 2008 10:09 pm (UTC)
I love protectiveSammy, and that Dean would for the most part totally lack perspective about whether he overdoes it himself-- at least until this season. :)
Nebula: spn 3x11 sam dean hugauthoressnebula on February 27th, 2008 09:49 pm (UTC)
Awww, poor baby! *pets him* Sam's gonna be clingy (quite literally here, LOL) for a bit; let him Dean.

That last line just speaks volumes. Love it.

~Nebula
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on February 27th, 2008 10:10 pm (UTC)
Sam's gonna be clingy (quite literally here, LOL) for a bit; let him Dean.
Wait until you see the next drabble after this one... ;) But if Dean only knew what that Wednesday had been like, he'd probably let Sam keep him in the trunk for a week.

That last line just speaks volumes. Love it.
Season 3-- killing us by inches all the time. *wibble*
iamstealthyoneiamstealthyone on February 27th, 2008 10:14 pm (UTC)
I love that you go from overprotective Sam to kidlike Sam, who gladly accepts ice cream like it's the best thing ever. *hugs Sam*

Yeah, I can totally see Sam being overly cautious with Dean in the immediate aftermath of "Mystery Spot." Good job capturing that vibe. :)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on February 27th, 2008 10:20 pm (UTC)
I love that you go from overprotective Sam to kidlike Sam, who gladly accepts ice cream like it's the best thing ever. *hugs Sam*
I think part of what he's jumping at is that Dean's offer means he isn't mad at Sam-- all is forgiven and everything's still okay.

As far as Sam knows... *sniffle*
(no subject) - iamstealthyone on February 27th, 2008 10:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
cindy: spn - ouija handstsuki_no_bara on February 27th, 2008 10:32 pm (UTC)
>>his response to Sam dying pretty much trumps anything Sam's done yet.<<

point! sam hasn't made any deals with any demons, but at the same time, dean didn't have to watch sam die about a hundred times. on this one thing, they understand each other a lot more than they used to.

(and i love that sam is trying hard not to pout. heh.)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on February 27th, 2008 10:42 pm (UTC)
on this one thing, they understand each other a lot more than they used to.
At last! It's about the feeling, not about the road you took to get there and who was more wrong along the way.

and i love that sam is trying hard not to pout. heh.
After all he's been through, and then there's the yelling! Dean doesn't appreciate him when he should. :(
i_speak_tonguei_speak_tongue on February 27th, 2008 11:48 pm (UTC)
Ohhhhh..... I just wanna cuddle them. Or watch them cuddle. Whichever.

And Dean really needs to call Sam Gigantor more often.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on February 28th, 2008 12:56 am (UTC)
Whichever.
You might like the next drabble after this one, then. :)

And Dean really needs to call Sam Gigantor more often.
Especially when Sam IS being all Gigantic and knocking people to the ground with his massiveness. Ow! ;)
(Deleted comment)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on February 28th, 2008 12:56 am (UTC)
And I thought Season Two was fully of wibble-moments, but Season Three is moreso. *pulls up chair and wibbles right along with you*
brigid_tanner: brothers-big damn heroesbrigid_tanner on February 28th, 2008 12:27 am (UTC)
Love it.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on February 28th, 2008 12:57 am (UTC)
Thank you! You even have the appropriate icon. :D
(Anonymous) on February 28th, 2008 04:34 am (UTC)
Sam probably would drive Dean crazy with shit just like this for at least a week. And no way will he ever be allowed to eat sausage again!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on February 28th, 2008 04:46 am (UTC)
And no way will he ever be allowed to eat sausage again!
Or stand up in the shower, or use the blow-dryer, or cross the street. :0

Though the car thing especially, I can see why that one might rattle Sam permanently!
celia_goesfactoids on February 28th, 2008 01:25 pm (UTC)
this made me go "awwwww"

oh the angst, it seems the winchesters and angst just go hand in hand..
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on February 28th, 2008 05:52 pm (UTC)
oh the angst, it seems the winchesters and angst just go hand in hand..
It's always there, even if it's hiding under the surface for the moment. *sniffle* And yet we love it...
Jean: SPN: Sam & Dean: Hugcontrary_lady on February 28th, 2008 04:03 pm (UTC)
Aw, Such cuteness! :)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on February 28th, 2008 05:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

Oh, what a great parallel-hug icon. It's fantastic!
(no subject) - contrary_lady on February 29th, 2008 02:22 am (UTC) (Expand)
The Beauty and the Mess: Winablerlynzibell on March 2nd, 2008 01:04 am (UTC)
So cute and sad!
I recommended it on winabler!
Thanks for sharing!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on March 2nd, 2008 07:50 pm (UTC)
So cute and sad!
It's amazing how the Winchesters lend themselves so much to that bittersweet combination. Even under those moments that seem light-hearted on the surface, the angst is always in the background.

Thank you so much for reccing it! How wonderful. :D
kira!kiraboshi on March 11th, 2008 09:14 am (UTC)
I read this last week but didn't comment (sorry!). It's absolutely adorable and made me go awww! and ohhh! at the same time. *love*
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SPN Hughalfshellvenus on March 11th, 2008 07:52 pm (UTC)
Yay! I'm so glad you liked it! At first I thought, "Wait, humor AND angst at the same time? Uh-oh." And within ten minutes the mixture had come to me-- it's not as difficult with the Winchester boys as one would expect. :0

I'm glad you liked your birthday present, and I hope your birthday was awesome! :)
     Mandya_phoenixdragon on July 29th, 2008 09:02 am (UTC)
*hugs*