?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 October 2007 @ 10:12 pm
Off to Wincon!  
Heading out at O-dark-hundred tomorrow morning (because I booked a too-early flight. Gah!)

From all the posts, I can already tell that I will be wearing all the wrong clothes and be in all ways uncool. :0 Possibly because I waited until tonight to pack. :(

Be good, everyone!

ETA: Ooh-ooh! My birthday's in a week (oh god, why?). Are you planning ahead. :0 *throws self under the bed for even mentioning it*
 
 
 
The Good, The Bad and The Lana: smilie priyankathelana on October 12th, 2007 05:16 am (UTC)
Have fun :)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on October 12th, 2007 05:20 am (UTC)
Just hoping not to have such a geek attack that my reputation never recovers.

Or worse yet, offend half the fandom. :0
The Good, The Bad and The Lana: smallville lex lana sleepthelana on October 12th, 2007 05:23 am (UTC)
Bah you'll do fine :)
Rachel_sin_attract on October 12th, 2007 05:25 am (UTC)
YAY! SEE YOU SOON!

Yeah, I'm leaving my house in another hour and a half to drive 2 hours out to Norfolk for my 6 AM flight. SO. Yeah. I will be tired but filled with squee come tomorrow!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on October 12th, 2007 05:29 am (UTC)
Email me, and I'll send you contact info. Because I'll recognize you (hellooooo Jensen picture), but you won't recognize me. ;)

My be-at-airport-time is around 7am, which means leave too damn early. 6:30-ish. Bleh!
Rachel_sin_attract on October 12th, 2007 06:38 am (UTC)
I e-mailed a reply, so hopefully you get that. But I land around the same time you do. If you'd like we can call each other, meet up, and take the same shuttle/taxi/whatever to the hotel.

I'm headed out the door for the drive, so give me a call if you're landing around 10:15ish. :)

See ya there!
she said mysteriously: smileresounding_echo on October 12th, 2007 05:33 am (UTC)
Have fun, lady!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on October 16th, 2007 09:35 pm (UTC)
Thank you, Jules! It was fantastic! \o/
Gretagretazreta on October 12th, 2007 06:33 am (UTC)
Have a great time!
And I think the uncoolest people are nearly always the coolest. It's one of life's great paradoxes. *is uncool*
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on October 16th, 2007 09:36 pm (UTC)
It's one of life's great paradoxes. *is uncool*
:D I like how that argument would work in both our favor. ;)
ErinRua: brotherserinrua on October 12th, 2007 06:40 am (UTC)
Dude, it's the new thing - it's cool to be un-cool. LOL!

(And how could you possibly dress wrong for a con, LOL!)

Have a blast, I look forward to your report!
Cheers ~

Erin
*contemplating how empty a motel room is when you've never stayed in one alone, before ...*
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on October 16th, 2007 09:38 pm (UTC)
(And how could you possibly dress wrong for a con, LOL!)
:D Hadn't been to one before, so it was entirely possible.

I didn't have any fannish stuff to wear (very bland clothes, which is my preferred fashion mode honestly). :D

There was a lot of punkage, fun t-shirts, and several tiaras. Now that last part I didn't expect at all. :D But even so, I never could have done it-- headwear gives me a headache. :0
ErinRua: Bad Boyzerinrua on October 22nd, 2007 03:08 am (UTC)
LOL, tiaras? Uh ... oookay. LOL! Well, I hear you on the bland clothes - jeans and a shirt are my usual garb, not anything flashy or notable. Heh, though even if I tried punkage, it would probably look more like I was impersonating Elvira - something about women over 40 wearing black and mascara ... *G*
Cheers ~

Erin
Deadbeat Nymph: dean lip curldeadbeat_nymph on October 12th, 2007 07:27 am (UTC)
Have a wonderful time - you deserve it! *hugs*
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: TBag-Zilla OTPhalfshellvenus on October 16th, 2007 09:39 pm (UTC)
Thank you, Melanie! It was fabulous!

Hope you're feeling a little better, especially with shiny new awards and all. Read the S3 PB CrackFic-- it'll make you laugh, at least. :0
mercurybard on October 12th, 2007 11:20 am (UTC)
I will be wearing all the wrong clothes and be in all ways uncool
Which just makes you AWESOME! (And I say that completely unironically.)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on October 16th, 2007 09:40 pm (UTC)
I'm awesomely me, that's for sure! Or something. ;)

I love that you already have a "Pushing Daisies" icon. :D I think Bryan Fuller might just own a substantial piece of my soul. :)
mercurybard on October 16th, 2007 10:39 pm (UTC)
Pushing Daisies is like Dr. Seuss on crack!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on October 16th, 2007 11:50 pm (UTC)
It totally is! And that is never bad in my book. :D
Princess Robot Bubblegum!astrothsknot on October 12th, 2007 12:29 pm (UTC)
Just as well you did, cos, I never check the LJ birthday thingie.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN Lovershalfshellvenus on October 16th, 2007 09:41 pm (UTC)
I try to check it, but now that I rarely check LJ on weekends these days I also miss important information. :0

You can elect to be emailed, too, which I do-- in the vain hope that I'll write something in advance. Hahaha!
null: disney princessunperfectwolf on October 15th, 2007 06:46 am (UTC)
HALLO. This is the girl who rocked the tiara the whole time! Um, hope the flight went okay! Just letting you know I did indeed friend you :)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on October 16th, 2007 09:42 pm (UTC)
The flight was a little scary-- the engine made a grinding noise the first half of the trip which I have never heard before, even on other previously scary flights. That's not a great way to start a trip.

I was so lucky to run into you in the bathroom line, or I would not have gotten to meet you. It would have been "Oh, Clex hung out with someone cool. Huh."

And I friended you back. :)
(Deleted comment)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on October 16th, 2007 09:43 pm (UTC)
You too! And I detected no mumbling, so your username still mystifies me. Unless you like a certain penguin... :)