?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 May 2007 @ 09:30 am
Weekend In Review...  
It's never quite what you expect, is it?

I had a post on Smarm picked up by metafandom, and had random visitors stop by all weekend. Some of the people I quite enjoyed, though now I'm afraid The Sentinel fandom is taking a lot of what I said rather personally, and it was never supposed to be a single-fandom discussion. *sigh*

Vision (the literal kind): We picked up Christopher's replacement glasses, and found that he needs a new prescription since September. This worries us, given my own past. I didn't get glasses until 3rd grade, when they shifted to the "E" chart in school, and I flunked the Big E. Long story, but basically I had a lot of compensating mechanisms because I didn't realize other people saw differently than I did. I thought I was just too stupid to figure out where, for instance, any letters whatsoever were in the eye doctor's office. I'd let my sister go first and memorize off of her voice. :(

Bottom line: 20/600 vision in 3rd grade, and nearly 9-diopters when I got LASIK surgery at age 40. I do not want that for Christopher. :(

Cycling: 30 miles on Saturday, nearly hit an adult quail (they run SO damn slow, and they never want to fly). Saw a mother and her baby, but the baby is still fuzzy and I don't think it has the deelie-bobber on the head yet. Maybe 3 more weeks to full cuteness...

The Ex: About 1/2 funny, and my favorite parts were Justin Bateman and (of course) Charles Grodin. A battle for dominance between two men, one of them evil and one of them just stupid at times. I had my hand over my eyes at some of the more social-train-wreck moments. Oy.

How's everyone else doing?

Oh, and-- I'm reading Jasper Fforde's The Eyre Affair, and came across a reference to the Forest of Dean in there. Which might be an actual place, but still... Hi, forestofdean! I thought of you. ;)
 
 
 
Deadbeat Nymph: drowndeadbeat_nymph on May 21st, 2007 05:31 pm (UTC)
I had a post on Smarm picked up by metafandom, and had random visitors stop by all weekend.

Holy crap, did it ever! I'd like to get in the ring here - or at least catch up - but I don't know if I have the stamina.

Re: Vision - That sucks. I'm near-sighted, but I never had that kind of struggle. And you know what's weird? Every single eye exam I've ever had, my vision's been slightly worse than the previous exam. Until my last one a few weeks ago, in which I discovered my vision has actually improved. I asked my optometrist if that's common. He said, "No, not really."
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on May 21st, 2007 06:23 pm (UTC)
but I don't know if I have the stamina.
It's mostly Sentinel folks in there right now. :0

Part of the metafandom link has a Sentinel tag... Understandable, but yipes.

Every single eye exam I've ever had, my vision's been slightly worse than the previous exam.
Nearsighted eyes are expected to drift further and further, albeit slowly, until age 28-30.

Some people's slow down and stop, but mine kept on going for a long time. You can see why I worry where Christopher is headed.

The funny thing is, my mother always blamed my father for my bad eyes, because he's nearsighted (my mother thinks my Dad's gene pool sucks in general, but that's another long story). I found out some 10 years ago that my Dad' eyesight is about 20/70 to 20/100. That's nothing! Mine was well over 20/2000 as a rough estimate, so geez-- do you think it's time for my Mom to let that go? *eye roll*
(Deleted comment)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on May 21st, 2007 10:50 pm (UTC)
:D I'm getting a kick out of it so far, and who could fault someone whose idea of the future includes The People's Republic Of Wales? Cymru am Byth! ♥

Tongue-in-cheek humor is my weakness. And irony. And weirdness. So far, this book has it all. ;)
1aquaesulis761aquaesulis76 on May 21st, 2007 07:41 pm (UTC)
Butting in just to say, yep! The Forest of Dean is a real place - on the south west England/Welsh border. It's a beautiful area, (picturesque is the term I believe) and not far from where I live. Lucky me eh? forestofdean's id has always made me grin.

www.visitforestofdean.co.uk

And I laughed my way through The Eyre Affair during one blissful holiday - an inspired book. :)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on May 21st, 2007 10:53 pm (UTC)
I peeked at the link, but couldn't find many pictures of actual forest, which is too bad! I do love the forest-- one of the things I miss about living in Oregon is that the forest is always very close in most of the Western part of the state. If you live in Portland or Eugene, it's abutted to or includes parts of the town!

That map did show me that it isn't Monmouth that translates as Pontypridd, and I always somehow think it is. :0
bluesister on May 21st, 2007 08:03 pm (UTC)
Neither of my parents are nearsighted. Have they still not figured that out? I got glasses at 8 but refused to wear them for a full year.

nearly 9-diopters when I got LASIK surgery at age 40
What does this mean? I'm seriously considering LASIK surgery. Everyone I know who's had it done says they wish they'd done it earlier. But cutting my eyeballs?! Shit. And, really, I'm mainly afraid that I'll lose my mind during the surgery and never get it back.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on May 21st, 2007 10:56 pm (UTC)
9-diopters is the correction factor. It shows up on a prescription as something like "8.75" and then there are figures for the astigmatism (degree and axis of rotation). I have both problems. :( Had. :D :D :D :D

The LASIK was fantastic. You can email me offline about it if you want more info, but it was fairly straightforward, they give you Valium to keep you from freaking out during the surgery, and mine worked really well. I have about 20/30 vision in both eyes, and the astigmatisms are gone. When LASIC first came into existence, that last part was circumstantial, but now they can include it in the correction.

Do. It. ;)
bluesister on May 22nd, 2007 02:15 am (UTC)
Thank you. I've got astigmatisms too and I've wondered if that even made me ineligible. So I'll do this. But I want a lot of sedatives.
Princess Robot Bubblegum!astrothsknot on May 21st, 2007 08:37 pm (UTC)
My son drives me nuts cycling. He so damn slow. He used to speed away in front of me, but now, he lags so far behind.

I'm sure he thinks his name is "Shift yer arse!" or "MOVE!"
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on May 21st, 2007 10:58 pm (UTC)
Hee!

I only cycle by myself, or I think this kind of thing would drive me nuts.

But there was a 5K Breast Cancer Run/Walk event earlier this month, and although the Girl Scout Troop was encouraging people to participate, we did not. Because I really don't think Lauren can walk 3 miles. She's kind of a big weenie. :0
Helen W.wneleh on May 21st, 2007 09:39 pm (UTC)
I had a post on Smarm picked up by metafandom, and had random visitors stop by all weekend. Some of the people I quite enjoyed, though now I'm afraid The Sentinel fandom is taking a lot of what I said rather personally, and it was never supposed to be a single-fandom discussion. *sigh*

Well, I've enjoyed it!

BTW, I've friended you - I have this thing about friending women with children who write fanfic, in hopes that I'll learn the secret of how to actually get writing time in.

- Helen
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on May 21st, 2007 11:00 pm (UTC)
Actually, you were the exact person I was thinking of when I said I'd enjoyed some of the visitors. :)

I have this thing about friending women with children who write fanfic, in hopes that I'll learn the secret of how to actually get writing time in.
Currently, mine involves not sleeping enough. :0 Kind of horrifying, really. And writing over the top of TV shows I watch when the kids are in bed. I'm only ever half-paying-attention to "Lost" or "24" these days (in a better year, I'd be watching "24" avidly). For "House" and "Prison Break" and "Supernatural," though, I actually pay attention. ;)

Welcome to my crazy world. :)
forestofdeanforestofdean on May 31st, 2007 03:51 am (UTC)
Hi right back at 'cha.
Wading back through a gazzillion posts - I saw ME! Which was weird and yet refreshing after all the *stuff* going on at the moment.
I did choose the name as an intentional play on words - the actual place is so beautiful but I haven't been there in years. Haven't read The Eyre Affair... (adds yet another book to the reading list!)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Diner Deanhalfshellvenus on May 31st, 2007 06:09 am (UTC)
I did choose the name as an intentional play on words
Yes, I figured as much. :)

A forest made up entirely of Deans-- pretty, but very hard to pass through. :D

The Eyre Affair is good so far, and I'm about 3/4 through the book. Definitely worth a read, especially if you enjoy humor.