?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 April 2007 @ 04:41 pm
Taxes are done! Yaaaaay!  
Never gone down to the wire like this before, but I finished yesterday and mailed off last night. Amended returns for 2005 (a very important part of the W-2 did not get electronically sucked up into TurboTax last year, and the IRS informed me of that a few weeks ago. Yark). Payment for boo-boo on last year. Returns for 2006.

My printer and brain were busy this weekend. And a few stories got posted, in between. ;)


Cycling:
Went for a ride last week, where a big, fuzzy bee (mostly black, a little yellow) crashed into my sleeve. BUT, it hit back-first, and fell off harmlessly without stinging me. Suxxors! Yay!
Rode yesterday, and had to overtake someone who'd passed me (there are funky implications to that). She got in front of me, and immediately began to ride at my speed (hey, happens to me too-- especially uphill or in the wind. I overestimate myself). I kept waiting for her to pull ahead, but instead I nearly rear-ended her in a couple of corners where she stopped pedalling and coasted in a bunch of turns! Gah! Finally passed her (I had at least 15 more miles on my trip left), and didn't see her again, so good call.

There are too many idiots on the bike path who walk abreast ON the path. Hello? Do they jog on the freeway? There were tons of those people yesterday, including a pair of dufuses who walked each IN THE MIDDLE of one of the two lanes. Because, I dunno, if they were closer together people might think they were GEY or something (guys are idiots like this-- ever seen them sit in a movie theatre with seat between them, in case people Get Ideas?). One of them got stranded between me coming up behind him and another guy head-on, and he stopped and covered his eyes. Okaaaay... When I came back on the return, they were still walking that way! Because apparently, they do not learn. :#

The Gym:
Back into lifting weights again (stopped for awhile), because my dead metabolism got deader, and because my arms get really tired on those 30-mile rides. Plus, I have to cross-train because I can't sit on the bike every day. My butt is weak too. ;)

In the karmic balance, I forgot my towel and washcloth yet again. Fortunately, I have an enormous supply of clean socks in my gym bag.

New motto: Drying off with a sock is still less pathetic than being wet or sweaty. No, really.

Ficcing: Got cracking on my family_secret story, which is going well except that I'd probably prefer it to be a 900-word story (the initial draft would have hit that) and not the whatever-comes-of-meeting-the-1K-minimum. Some stories just want to be what they want to be, you know? Mine usually want to be short. Thank god I did not remotely consider signing up for the 20K Big Bang (Hi, clex_monkie89! Hi, plutogirl10!) I know myself too well.

So, tonight: new "House, M.D." Who will almost die this week? How many tries will it take before House rescues them instead of making things worse? Takers?



Tags:
 
 
 
Princess Robot Bubblegum!: Better luck with beerastrothsknot on April 18th, 2007 12:48 am (UTC)
Some folk are just too stupid to live. I was out on my bike, ringing my bell at idiots walking on the road. They just turn and look at me coming towards them. I call out, "Excuse me!" a few times. No joy.

What did work? "FUCKING MOVE!!!"
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on April 18th, 2007 12:57 am (UTC)
It's so aggravating, isn't it?

As if you're ringing that bell for no reason, or the world doesn't have sidewalks (or where I ride, a shoulder that is explicitly for pedestrians).

Sunday I came upon SIX ACROSS, blocking the entire path, and wormed around one of them. On the return, they were still doing it and I was fed up, and said "Pick a side, for crying out loud." "What?" "Pick a damn side!"

Bunch of teenagers, who of course acted like I was a total bitch and swore at me-- as I rode right past a cyclist off on the shoulder spazzing to somebody else, I believe the context of which was that he'd gone off the path trying to avoid hitting one of those asses!

There's stupidity, and then there's willful, ASSY stupidity. I have much less patience with the latter. Or in general, people just being jerks because they can be. Gah.

Makes you long for an airhorn to carry with your bike, doesn't it? Deafening people and giving them a good damn scare when they won't behave is far too tempting. ;)
B: Thrilled - CSIstrifechaos on April 18th, 2007 12:59 am (UTC)
Congrats on getting your taxes done! That’s wicked awesome.

Also, you bike thirty miles? That’s mind-boggling. I can’t stand it when people pull in front of you and then just slow way down. My mind goes to a non-happy place.
Great new motto.

It will take House six tries to get the little girl healthy, but she’ll get worse at least twice—and something will happen in the MRI machine of doom.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on April 18th, 2007 01:02 am (UTC)
Hahaha! I love your predictions!

I'll add this one:

House will blame her parents for trying to kill her with their lying and stupidity, OMG and there will be bitch!Carmen and scenes of something green in the InsideCam during the yucky-going-into-the-body part of the show. ;)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on April 18th, 2007 06:20 am (UTC)
Ooh, didja see the episode?

I hit 3 for 3 on this one! Score! \o/
B: Innocent - Housestrifechaos on April 19th, 2007 12:21 am (UTC)
You rock at life! *grins* There was much Chase-ness in this episode, which made me happy. Especially him skipping out in the beginning and then being praised for it. Plus House and Wilson were adorable together. I so called House being the sender of the flowers, their little debate about what the 'x's meant was adorable.
Pixpixel_0 on April 18th, 2007 01:04 am (UTC)
Oh man, I hear you on the butt/bike thing. I've been doing the treadmill all winter (because I'm too much of a wimp to go running in the snow outside), and I finally got out my bike not too long ago. I was in some serious pain the next day...lol. Fortunately, we live out in the middle of nowhere so I can ride down the dirt roads and not have anybody to worry about. :)

And yes, drying off with a sock is better than being wet or sweaty. I will agree with you on that!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on April 19th, 2007 09:42 pm (UTC)
I was in some serious pain the next day...lol.
Ha! It's pathetic-- I know people that can add 50% onto their riding just like that, and they look at me and, um... I can add maybe 2 miles at a time in a week, because my butt barely tolerates the longer 30-mile ride as it is!

Seriously, who ARE those iron-butt people? I mention "saddle soreness" to guys, and they say, "Oh, there's a cream for that." Um... I'm talking about bone pain. Unless the cream deadens all nerve endings for days on end, that solution isn't going to work. :0
PamalaX: Househmmmmmpamalax on April 18th, 2007 02:47 am (UTC)
We didnt take out taxes to the post office until 7 pm tonight. Of course we always do that just for the entertainment value.

The local radio station was there with TV's and Guitar Hero set up in the parking lot. All these guys were trying , doing okay, and then Emma stepped in an blew them all away. A Dad standing there, one who said he played guitar for real... couldnt believe she didn't... asked Em to show him how it was done.

It was a lot fun!

So, tonight: new "House, M.D." Who will almost die this week? How many tries will it take before House rescues them instead of making things worse? Takers?

I don't care what he does as long as he bickers with Wilson and looks, all scruffy and unshaven, at the screen with those pretty blues often as he does it!

The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on April 19th, 2007 09:45 pm (UTC)
asked Em to show him how it was done.
Awesome! A little pro already. :D

I don't care what he does as long as he bickers with Wilson and looks, all scruffy and unshaven, at the screen with those pretty blues often as he does it!
:D I'm firm on the "House has great eyes, but he's a lousy person, so we don't have those feelings about him." And then every now and they he gets all soulful looking and his eyes go really blue, and it's

Hormones: Rrrrowwwr!
Brain: Hey! We had a meeting about this! House is Not Hot to us.
Hormones: *lalalala* Rrrrrowr!
PamalaX: Hosdirtythoughtspamalax on April 19th, 2007 09:50 pm (UTC)
Hormones: Rrrrowwwr!
Brain: Hey! We had a meeting about this! House is Not Hot to us.
Hormones: *lalalala* Rrrrrowr!


* giggles *

You do realize House and his soulful, I'd do anything to hide the fact that I'm human and want to be loved, blue eyes would find that amusing and side with, rooting loudly, with your hormones.

How come you didn't do a donut drabble?

Getting slashy drabbles was like pulling teeth and we are sadly missing, way to lean, M/L slash donuts!!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: PB slashhalfshellvenus on April 19th, 2007 10:21 pm (UTC)
How come you didn't do a donut drabble?

Getting slashy drabbles was like pulling teeth and we are sadly missing, way to lean, M/L slash donuts!!

The donut aspect did not inspire me, for some reason, and I was flailing between "OMG-- Taxes!" and several SPN-fic deadlines. Mostly taxes.

Now, if it had been Candy Bars, or Water Drabbles... I might not have been able to resist.

I deliberately try to forget everything I ever once knew about donuts, thanks to this year's weight gain. Grrrrr.

And the M/L anything has been hard to write as of late. I wrote ONE M/L slash in the last two months. One. :0
PamalaX: Alexguncarpamalax on April 19th, 2007 10:27 pm (UTC)
Now, if it had been Candy Bars, or Water Drabbles... I might not have been able to resist.

We are likely gonna do it mid month again in may and that will likely be Drink drabbles so hopefully that will grab you.

And the M/L anything has been hard to write as of late. I wrote ONE M/L slash in the last two months. One. :0

Are we losing you? So few of us early writers left, even less slash, you gotta find a way to hang in there with us :o)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: PB Casthalfshellvenus on April 19th, 2007 10:46 pm (UTC)
Are we losing you? So few of us early writers left, even less slash, you gotta find a way to hang in there with us :o)
You must have missed this post:
http://halfshellvenus.livejournal.com/138894.html

Season 2 hit me hard, and not in a good way. I don't even recognize Michael anymore.

Plus, Gen readership is SO far down it just hurts. I posted up two Kellerman stories last month (both written for the last Fic Exchange), and basically I had to beg someone on my f-list to read them. Otherwise, nothing. :( And that was Kellerman!

The only thing people ARE consistently reading is the Slash, but that is darned hard to write when the characterizations are so fuzzy (*stabs Season 2 and its Random-of-the-week spinner*).

On the plus side, "Drink" is also one of the prompts in my fanfic100 table, so that might inspire me to get another one of my fics out. ;)
PamalaX: Mahonedespairpamalax on April 19th, 2007 11:09 pm (UTC)
I did miss that. I have no clue how people keep up with great big flist! I seem to be missing more and more things. Perhaps it my age?

That is very sad but I do understand. While I have never had a handle on Michael I do find it harder and harder to write the brother this season too.

And readers that want something other than MS are rare!!

Destinadestina on April 18th, 2007 07:09 am (UTC)
Got cracking on my family_secret story, which is going well except that I'd probably prefer it to be a 900-word story (the initial draft would have hit that) and not the whatever-comes-of-meeting-the-1K-minimum.

Most things I read under 1K (and some I read over it) are vignettes, which are lovely, but I've been wanting to see some longer stories. I chose the word limit to facilitate folks writing them. Challenge runner's prerogative. *g*
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on April 19th, 2007 09:47 pm (UTC)
Challenge runner's prerogative. *g*
Oh, I know. I understand your goal there, completely. Part of me wants to say, "I totally agree!" The other part wants to hide in your closet until after dark and poke you with a spork in your sleep until my Mind Control powers can work on you. :0

Up around 1300 words right now, and not too much more to add, so I'll hit the limit and then some.

And get cracking on my other two big assignments, and I _made_ myself pass up the SPN Fic Exchange because of the timing. I had a moment of sense! *cries*
plutogirl10 on April 18th, 2007 09:31 am (UTC)
You are wisdom incarnate for knowing not to do bigbang . . .it's certainly a BIG learning curve, let me tell you :)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN Lovershalfshellvenus on April 19th, 2007 09:49 pm (UTC)
it's certainly a BIG learning curve, let me tell you :)
:D Part of why I didn't is that, like you, I really lean toward the shorter stories. Perfection in small images is more my style, and not big plotty undertakings.

Which is why... gah! 20K of what? I wouldn't know what to fill it up with. Even 20K of successive porns would wear me out (both the muse and the rest of my brain). *crosses fingers for you, and I know you're over the limit*
BEWARE OF JENMAR.: SPN - Pillage and Plunderclex_monkie89 on April 18th, 2007 03:39 pm (UTC)
*Screeches like a howler-monkey at you because it's all the intelligent thought she has time for anymore*
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: JSquaredLovehalfshellvenus on April 19th, 2007 09:51 pm (UTC)
Ack, I totally understand!

Not just the time to write-- the impetus of anything TO write that would add up to 20K.

I see a beacon in the distance for your fic: it says, "Long and vivid flashback sections, and ABA arc of finding-losing-recovering."

;)
BEWARE OF JENMAR.clex_monkie89 on April 19th, 2007 10:04 pm (UTC)
MOG DUDE. I am almost an entire k behind on this damn fucking thing.

And God, I wish that beacon were for my fic. Sadly though I went stupid an decided the entire plot of mine is Sam and Dean on the run from the FBI. Which means that instead of having an actual "plot" it just keeps going and going.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on April 19th, 2007 10:18 pm (UTC)
Sadly though I went stupid an decided the entire plot of mine is Sam and Dean on the run from the FBI. Which means that instead of having an actual "plot" it just keeps going and going.
Wait, that totally sounds like another show I know! *ponders* Cannot think of which one. And it never ends either!

The beacon says, "Sam and Dean have flashbacks to stories John told them about running from the VietCong, and pass through various cities where they have Memories about childhood trips there before."

And lo, there is word-bloating and rejoicing. ;)

:O
BEWARE OF JENMAR.clex_monkie89 on April 19th, 2007 10:22 pm (UTC)
Wait, that totally sounds like another show I know! *ponders* Cannot think of which one. And it never ends either!

Ahahahahahahahahahaha! Seriously, I giggled for a solid minute right there because it had honestly never occurred to me how much it sounds like that horrible, horrible show. Oh God, that's fucking funny. If my fic turns out half as bad as season two I may have to change my name. *Cringes*