?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 March 2007 @ 01:43 pm
Monday Monday, Dah-daaaah dah-dah-dah, Monday Monday...  
Hope everyone's weekend was good (except for those of you who haven't returned your PBFE stories yet! *Tsk-tsk*

If you haven't already checked out this piece of tongue-in-cheek hilarity that I posted last Friday, well... why not? Worth a chuckle.

Because of problems with the Slash voting issues at the Prison Break Fanfic Awards, there's a revote for "Best Slash fic" prior to the rest of Round 2. If you haven't voted there, please do so now. Unfortunately, I don't think there's any move to fix the "Best Slash Author" category. That, for reasons unknown to me, was listed instead as "Best Author Of A Slash Piece," which is a whole different ball of wax (and inappropriate, in my view). So I believe we are down to me vs. a very well-loved author of a not-slash Threesome fic, and someone who has never written Slash yet. Still grumbling over that-- many of you on my f-list have written PB Slash and were in the first-round nominations. I really expected to see all three finalists in that category actually be Slash authors (i.e., those who regularly write slash). :(

I'm posting up the stories day-by-day at the Prison Break Fic Exchange for Round 4. Some great stuff already-- take a look if you haven't!

The rest of the weekend, other than that, was remaining G.S. cookie delivery, more biking, Christopher's last "official" basketball game (fantastic team. Undefeated, even though they don't keep score at his age).

And on Sunday, I went jogging in the too-hot weather. aeroport_art is going to call me a wimp, but over 72-degrees starts to get hot to me, until I acclimate. Clearly not there yet. Because my husband was gone, I had to have the kids accompany me on their bikes. Lauren didn't think she could make it 3+ miles (was very pleased with herself when she did). The experience was more aggravation than recreation. When I did that alone with Christopher, it was "yak-yak-yak-yak-Hey Mama!-yak-yak-yak" because he Never.Stops.Talking. Gah! With the two of them, it was:
  "nyeh-nyeh-nyeh" "Stop" "nyeh-nyeh-nyeh" "Sto-o-op!" "nyeh-nyeh-nyeh-- " "Christophe-e-e-r!"


Yeah. Whoo. _o_ (no victory arms on that one)



Tags:
 
 
 
monotonygirl: clutchesmonotonygirl on March 13th, 2007 09:31 pm (UTC)
Went and voted for you, hon. I'm here because of your supernatural fic. I love you as an author, and your explanation made me feel hurty, like there is no justice. I hope you win, your stuff is breathtaking! I've never commented before, I'm slowly coming out of my lurkdom shell, but I love your fic! More please! (And let us know if you win, so I can come back and throw confetti!)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: SN Lovershalfshellvenus on March 13th, 2007 11:48 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! Oh, that was vey kind of you to do that, and it's wonderful to hear that you like my stories as a whole.

Don't be afraid to pop up and comment from time-to-time! Makes the writing all worth it, and pretty much everyone is welcome aside from "U h0r Y do U rite this?" or "Cheap airplane tickets!"

:D
merctales on March 13th, 2007 09:43 pm (UTC)
Are your kiddos on Spring Break too? The 14-year-old brother is home and trying his damnest to get grounded. I keep finding excuses to either go out or shut my door.

Did my revote. Having a revote for 'Best Slash Author' would be hoping for too much.

Thanks for doing the PBFE stuff. It's got to be a pain in the ass.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: PB Final Hughalfshellvenus on March 14th, 2007 10:41 pm (UTC)
My kids had mid-Winter break (whatever) the week of President's Day, and the Spring Break is always the week before Easter (so, April).

Did my revote. Having a revote for 'Best Slash Author' would be hoping for too much.
Well, I did lobby to get the non-Slash author pulled out of there, at least. Because that's ridiculous. :(

Thanks for doing the PBFE stuff. It's got to be a pain in the ass.
I always think the formatting/posting will be less work, but then there's always this dangling beta stuff that I feel compelled to do (like, de-Brit the fics from Canadians/Aussies/Brits, and I wish they'd be more careful, or fix poor grammar on some, etc). And the nagging-- god, I really hate the nagging part.

On the flip side, the stories as a whole are usually good at worst and excellent at best. Some of the fandom's best stories show up in the exchange, I think, so that's the reward. :)
PamalaX: MMgameonpamalax on March 13th, 2007 10:53 pm (UTC)
We need to make sure everyone who reads slash get over to vote. EVERYONE!!

And I have to say I am over the moon thrilled to pieces with my PBFE! Its perfectly me :o) I've been so lucky!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: PB Casthalfshellvenus on March 14th, 2007 10:42 pm (UTC)
Yay! I saw a mention of squeeing and flailing over it in your journal, which is as it should be! \o/

The author will be thrilled to hear that. :D
aeroport_artaeroport_art on March 13th, 2007 11:56 pm (UTC)
Lol, trust me I am not going to call you a wimp. Anybody who even goes jogging is a hero in my book! My lazy arse hasn't gone exercised since... *thinks* You know, I couldn't tell you. At least a year ago, ahahahahha.

The warm weather makes me incredibly nervous. It's like a precursor to Yolo county heat-of-doom... *is scared*
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Sam & Dean Genhalfshellvenus on March 14th, 2007 10:43 pm (UTC)
How much of the "heat of doom" will you be here for? Are you moving away when you're done with college?

Because I'll still be here during the summer. And damn if I don't miss living in Oregon every single year when it comes around. :(
aeroport_artaeroport_art on March 15th, 2007 02:19 am (UTC)
Oh, I'm high-tailing it outta Davis. I'll be here until mid-June, then escaping to France with my best friend :D We're gonna try and find work there. Wish I had some contacts, but nothing :( Anyway, I'll be there until my money runs out (been saving up for Years for this). When I get back to the States I'll either wind up in NYC for a gig in the fashion industry, or stay in the Bay Area to work in video games (which is where I wanna end up).

There! All my post-grad plans in one lj comment! :D

I would imagine that Oregon gets really hot in the summer :O I don't know why I have that impression, now that I think about it... :0 Hahaha. I've never really been, just passed through to Canada. Sounds like a happy place for you though :3 There's always family vacations! It's certainly close enough for it!

The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on March 15th, 2007 09:34 pm (UTC)
would imagine that Oregon gets really hot in the summer :O I don't know why I have that impression, now that I think about it... :0 Hahaha. I've never really been, just passed through to Canada.
I grew up there, but actually in the relatively non-hot part.

If you go to Central or Eastern Oregon (i.e., to the East of the Cascades), it's hot. If you go to Southern Oregon, i.e., below Grant's Pass, it's also hot.

But the over toward the coast, or in the Willamette Valley or near Portland, it's so much cooler. About 10-degrees below Sacramento on a steady basis. And what a relief that is.

We do go there in the summer, because my parents and two of my sisters are there. The kids look forward to it forever! I do too, though I miss all the hiking we used to do in the Cascades before having the kids. Christopher is proving to have the grit for hiking. Lauren is a big slowpoke weenie, for whatever reason. ;)

Your plans sound great! Thank goodness for the Internet-- you should still be able to somehow keep in touch. :D