?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 January 2007 @ 11:25 pm
Dear HalfshelllVenus...  
For those of you who write Prison Break fic, and have it posted up at www.prisonbreakfic.net as it must be, please point me to YOUR BEST FIC in the comments below, and tell me why you think it's your best.

Yes, I AM going down to the line on my Prison Break Fic Award Nominations. Why do you ask? ;)

 
 
 
aeroport_art: Michaelaeroport_art on January 31st, 2007 07:36 am (UTC)
That essay one done for the fic exchange :0 That was my absolute favorite, it gave me such a hernia.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: PB Final Hughalfshellvenus on January 31st, 2007 07:44 am (UTC)
Nonononono!

Your fic that YOU wrote-- what was your favorite of those?

I'm well aware of the essay fic, which is *cough* in more-than-worthy competition with a couple of my own humor pieces.

I'm looking for people to point me at their best work. :D
aeroport_art: Wentworthaeroport_art on January 31st, 2007 08:40 am (UTC)
OH. Lol, I completely missed that didn't I? Well in that case, I guess my opus magnum Breathe Love is the obvious choice but as far as quality goes, I really liked The Seven Deadly Sins.
mooyoomooyoo on January 31st, 2007 07:54 am (UTC)
Yeah, mine is going to come down to the wire too. I have no idea what to nominate and spent all of five minutes trying to browse through pbfic.net before I gave up :p I'll have to think some more about it tomorrow.
Deutschtard: Teddy likes cheetosdeutschtard on January 31st, 2007 08:01 am (UTC)
I hate to sound boasting, but I really think my Crack fic dubbed "The not-so magnificent seven" Is vastly underappreciated. So I would think that's one of my best because I've had people literally spit milk on their screens while reading the hilarity.

Also, my eerily accurate T-Bag called "Fals Pretenses". I honestly feel that I found the REAL T-Bag, grabbed this 'memory' out of his head, and wrote it down. To sound pun-ish, it's Theodore Bagwell to a "T".

Links:
The Not-So Magnificent Seven

False Pretenses

-/boasting-
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: TBag-Zilla OTPhalfshellvenus on January 31st, 2007 09:48 pm (UTC)
So, are these posted up at www.prisonbreakfic.net, assuming I want to nominate either of them? That's a stipulation-- LJ or fanfic.net doesn't count.

And if not, well-- I will read them anyway! Always fun to see what people think is there best stuff. :D
Deutschtard: Teddy1deutschtard on January 31st, 2007 10:55 pm (UTC)
lol, if you look closely, in the bar at the bottom, those links are to prisonbreakfic.net ;)

and yes, I know about the stipulations, thanks for remindin' me :) I'd just like to see my stories get the recognition that some of your stories do :)

so yeah, if you want to nominate them(and I hope you do), they're up at PBF. What kind of a PBF Admin would I be if I showed you my stuff that I wished was nominated and didn't even post it on PBF? -gasp- blasphemy if y'ask me LMAO
miss_mandy on January 31st, 2007 08:06 am (UTC)
I am torn because I write too many different genres. Do I pick T-Bag gen, M/L kid!fic, slash? Maybe some het?

Blah, I don't know!

It's like asking me which one of my kids is my favourite. (Well I can tell you at least that it ain't Hetina. ;P)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on January 31st, 2007 09:50 pm (UTC)
Um-um-um-um.... I don't read a ton of T-Bag, or any of the M/LJ or L/LJ stuff, BUT...

I noticed that you'd stopped posting your newest stuff over on www.prisonbreakfic.net (which does me no good if it's not there!), and is there any Lincoln/Veronica piece that you really loved and would like to dash over there and post up and then twang me about? *hints*
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on January 31st, 2007 09:51 pm (UTC)
*hints louder*
miss_mandy on January 31st, 2007 10:20 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm not posting there anymore, so I guess this might be my last year in the running.

My L/V fic, Mirage, is posted there though if that's the one you were talking about.

Hmm, well if you don't really read T-Bag or LJ then that narrows down my choices. I would say my favourite would probably be Comfort in the Breathing which is an M/L with a little Veronica thrown in.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: DominicSexyhalfshellvenus on February 1st, 2007 01:33 am (UTC)
Mmmmm. Mmmmmmirage.... Thanks for reminding me of the name. :D ♥
Ice-T: an actor, also a refreshing beveragefiddleyoumust on January 31st, 2007 10:07 am (UTC)
I think I'm most proud of And Their Eyes Were Watching God. It's the one that's stayed with me the longest and was such a joy and pain to write.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on January 31st, 2007 08:51 pm (UTC)
Jewels! *clings* That story is not up on www.prisonbreakfic.net! Could you link it up ASAP, plz?

It has the aroma of a "best Sara" nomination to me....

Plz hurry!
Ice-T: an actor, also a refreshing beveragefiddleyoumust on February 1st, 2007 05:13 am (UTC)
I put it up yesterday! After I read this post.

It's linked there in the comments above!
mercurybard on January 31st, 2007 01:15 pm (UTC)
Oh, I am torn. TORN!

Mainly between 'Bad Aftertaste' (Michael snark-fest) and 'Going Under' (Michael/Sucre "Dead Fall" slash piece). The first one was just so much fun to write; the second got all my love and frustration with the show injected into it
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: PB Final Hughalfshellvenus on January 31st, 2007 09:46 pm (UTC)
:D I remember them both. And I definitely nominated one of them. ;)

Thank you!
happy is as happy does: cute - blackpersonhappywriter06 on January 31st, 2007 01:37 pm (UTC)
Man, if you had asked me last year, I'd have a definite answer. I can't decide now. So I'm going with my best smut, which is really the only one I've written, Naked.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Venushalfshellvenus on January 31st, 2007 09:45 pm (UTC)
Rats. I don't read either Michael/Sara OR het, so this one's out of my league!

However, the icon IS adorable. ;) Lawyer humor? :D
happy is as happy does: cute - blackpersonhappywriter06 on February 1st, 2007 06:07 pm (UTC)
That's a shame because apparently it's hot! lol. I knew I should have suggested Stay, which is L/V preseries.

Thanks on the icon. Can't take credit for it though. Definite lawyer humor.
alazysod on January 31st, 2007 08:54 pm (UTC)
Um.

There Ain't No Asylum Here (T-Bag/Maytag). This was my first time really writing Maytag, and I'm pretty proud of it.

Straight to Hell (Michael/Lincoln). This was such a bitch to write, but totally worth it.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: TBag-Zilla OTPhalfshellvenus on January 31st, 2007 09:54 pm (UTC)
Got the link open on your T-Bag/Maytag, and I remember that I'd meant to read that one.... :)