?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
03 October 2013 @ 01:21 pm
Slipping into October...  
Ah... I can officially use my Halloween icon, now!

So, things at work have been busy with the new assignment. SO much more fun than writing and rewriting specs on the Project O' Evil (made more evil by other people wanting me to write the docs, but repeatedly changing their minds as to what should be in them).

Wincon is next week, and I haven't even checked out the prom theme or what to do about it. I actually hate dressing up, and my previous sparkly dress won't fit, so I have to go shopping on top of everything else. Ugh. Goodwill, here I come!

Courtesy of bluepueblo_tmbr, two seasonal offerings from The Enchanted Wood (I need to visit that place at some point), AND an in-home feature that I feel I must have for... reasons. There are lots of gorgeous autumn pictures over there right now, so (*recurring pimp*) the feed/comm is definitely worth checking out.

Annnnd, for those who've gotten hooked on BBC Sherlock, and are not averse to John/Sherlock slash, I recommend this wonderful, moody fanfic story: Lacuna. It was a terrific read, very emotionally satisfying. Warning: the sex gets quite explicit at one point, so use your judgment.

All right, back to Coding All The Things!

 
 
 
a rearranger of the proverbial bookshelfembroiderama on October 3rd, 2013 08:25 pm (UTC)
Hey, I always thought the nicest thing about Winprom was that you didn't have to dress up if you didn't want to. I remember some people in gowns and some in PJs, and it was all good. :)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on October 4th, 2013 01:38 am (UTC)
I'm not quite that nonconformist, but it's nice to know there's a backup plan! Which is, NOT to do anything. ;)
Desireex_disturbed_x on October 4th, 2013 12:16 am (UTC)
I can't believe haven't read that Jonhlock fanfic. I've read so many, lol.

Edited at 2013-10-04 12:18 am (UTC)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on October 4th, 2013 01:39 am (UTC)
I've read very few! I came to via a rec of another story by the same author, and liked Lacuna much better. :)
theun4givablestheun4givables on October 4th, 2013 02:33 am (UTC)
Is this the same author that did the betting pool fic? Because I saw that referenced in this one (I'm still reading it -- I almost threw my phone at the MB practice because of a certain thing Sherlock did pissing me off, lol), and I was like IS THIS THE SAME AUTHOR.

Seriously, I am loving this thing and it's ridiculously long AND I NEED TO GO TO BED BUT I CAN'T WITHOUT FINISHING IT UGH.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on October 4th, 2013 03:08 am (UTC)
It's an author who wrote a story about John forming a phone friendship with Sherlock's mother, which was very cute and cozy, but... no.

Looking at who Sherlock and Mycroft are? They did NOT have loving parents, particularly not a loving mother. They have all the hallmarks of having a mother who rejected them at every turn (as opposed to one who died while they were young, or a rejecting father).

But Lacuna? SO awesome. :D
theun4givablestheun4givables on October 4th, 2013 12:03 pm (UTC)
Dude, how could anyone think that Sherlock and Mycroft had parents that gave a shit. They so do not. So didn't. Etc.

God yes it was. It was so good I want to write something like that for myself. Which is highest compliments, from me. xD
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on October 4th, 2013 05:00 pm (UTC)
Mwah-ha-ha! Do it! Dooo eeet!
theun4givablestheun4givables on October 4th, 2013 05:54 pm (UTC)
It'd probably involve Savin and Mitchel or Jazz and Mitchel because MY BRAIN IS STUCK ON THESE PAIRINGS.

...I can't be the only person in existence who writes fics of their own characters, can I? lol
nrrrdy_grrrl on October 4th, 2013 04:00 am (UTC)
That's a pretty damn adorable icon pic.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on October 4th, 2013 06:02 am (UTC)
I don't know if it's candy or what, but that is one happy little flying pumpkin!

Which makes Halloween feel all that much better. Isn't that your birthday, as well?
nrrrdy_grrrl on October 4th, 2013 05:11 pm (UTC)
Yeppers.
Kellykajel on October 4th, 2013 11:34 am (UTC)
I'll take that in-home feature also!! I still need to watch the Sherlock series. Maybe I should get on that.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on October 4th, 2013 05:02 pm (UTC)
:D I don't know why I want that feature, but I do. I always have! A whirlpool tub and a turret-based Master Bedroom would all be nice (for other... reasons), but I have needed that secret behind-bookcase room since I was probably 8! \o/

The BBC Sherlock series is intense and also short-- 3 90-minute episodes per season, and only 2 seasons thus far. You'll get hooked-- I resisted until my daughter insisted, and then I was sunk. :O
cindy: coming soon - gleetsuki_no_bara on October 5th, 2013 12:38 am (UTC)
i love the blue pueblo tumblr. the pumpkin house is adorable, the tree stairs are creepy.

you can wear anything you want to the winprom! some people get dressed up, some people wear jeans. you can wear a hedgehog on your head. :D (as long as it's well-behaved.) whatever makes you happy.

are there people who like sherlock and ARE averse to john/sherlock slash?
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphors: Happy Hedgiehalfshellvenus on October 5th, 2013 02:48 am (UTC)
Well, some people don't like slash, and I've got a lot more men on my f-list than I used to...

I wish we could have a hedgehog. They're banned in California, and HSH is apparently also highly allergic to them. Where is the justice? :O
Portdesertport on October 6th, 2013 07:48 am (UTC)
Oh, I love that fic (and basically anything by coloredink) so much. The amnesia trope really does good things for me, which made it even better.

Can't wait to see you at Wincon!
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on October 8th, 2013 04:24 am (UTC)
It's a really great story, isn't it? I'm in the middle of another series by a different author that I'll probably be reccing soon, too.

So glad you're able to make it to Wincon this year!