?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 August 2013 @ 11:54 pm
*Sigh*  
Thanks to those of you who voted for me last week, I broke my LJ Idol "Top Ten" losing streak. Luckily, the round's two frontrunners also stayed in, surviving a late voting surge. It's always tough this late in the competition—all the writers are good, and the eliminations are miserable.

So, for this week's entries the remaining eight writers paired up to work together. lrig_rorrim and I had all kinds of fun collaborating on our stories. But now for the ugly twist: in thinking we were doing an "intersection," we each inadvertantly picked our competitor for this round. NOBODY is happy about this, especially as most of us were working with good friends whose work we love. Ugh. I've been consoling myself with chocolate ever since the voting announcement came out.

Better news: my bike is behaving itself again, since what it mostly needed was major tightening of the derailleurs after new cables were put on (they stretch a lot at first). I was able to bike yesterday without trying to avoid any iffy gears. I still have to eventually replace my shoes, but I am not above using duct tape (albeit in decorative fashion) to temporarily suit my needs.

HalfshellHusband and I finished watching S3 of the BBC's Luther. Episode three was heartbreaking (I'm still unhappy about it), and this season's "love interest" didn't really work. Still, so much fantastic acting, and the storytelling is gripping. Definitely more satisfying than the trainwreck that is S7 of Burn Notice. Honestly I can't fathom who thought fans would enjoy any part of the S7 storyline. It's been almost pure aggravation.

Books: I finished Imaginary Enemy (a good YA novel), I started Let's Explore Diabetes With Owls, and I'm trying to resist re-reading The Hot Zone (which is in the house, so I may lose that battle). New Jack Reacher novel at the gym, and I'm still working on the book of short stories by the bed. But I picked up a few more grown-up books at the library, so a changeover may happen soon.

Weekend plans? I'll be doing home projects, and possibly getting seduced by hardware store ads...

Tags: , , ,
 
 
 
☾: HP. Family.witches on August 30th, 2013 07:16 am (UTC)
i really hate that we're pitted against each other as well :(
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on August 30th, 2013 04:40 pm (UTC)
Of all the things that have happened in Idol that I haven't liked, I hate this one the most. I just think it's evil-- and not in a "fun" kind of evil, just in pure evil. I'm really kind of shocked by it.

There's nothing to cap off working with someone and enjoying the whole thing like being backed into an arbitrary, stupid corner like that. So much hate. :(
☾witches on August 30th, 2013 05:36 pm (UTC)
Ugh I completely agree! :( I wish everyone would get the same no of votes in the end, so no one would be eliminated this week! XD

It's really depressing me tbqh, especially as I enjoyed working on this week's plot so much!
Lose 10 Pounds of Ugly Fat...  Cut Off Your Head.n3m3sis42 on August 30th, 2013 11:34 am (UTC)
Your Idol entry cracked me up, btw. Gary is a mean, mean man. (But I have to admit that after the end of season 8, I laughed when I saw that twist. I'm sorry!)
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on August 30th, 2013 04:42 pm (UTC)
Glad you liked it! I had so much fun writing that thing, and working with my partner.

After the two-week "write 17 things because I say so", you probably wouldn't be able to help laughing at that twist, so long as you weren't still playing the game. But still, hell that involves purely your own efforts vs. hell that involves inadvertantly feeling like you and a friend are screwing each other over... they're very different, in my mind. :(
Lose 10 Pounds of Ugly Fat...  Cut Off Your Head.n3m3sis42 on August 30th, 2013 04:43 pm (UTC)
Yeah, exactly that. I'm still a little broken inside from that week! I was half-expecting a hell week in Exhibit B, so I still think it could have been worse.

Also, your topic for this week? Totally provided by Devin. :P
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on August 30th, 2013 05:14 pm (UTC)
Also, your topic for this week? Totally provided by Devin. :P

It sounds just like him! Too bad he didn't get a chance to use it. :D

Though in a sense, he was using it every week already. Because it's never not true for him. :D
Lose 10 Pounds of Ugly Fat...  Cut Off Your Head.n3m3sis42 on August 30th, 2013 05:16 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, I think he'd be pretty happy that it got used the week everyone got screwed over. And yeah, he basically was using it every week. For all 5 weeks before I/he dropped. :)
Kizzyxo_kizzy_xo on August 30th, 2013 12:12 pm (UTC)
I didn't laugh re the twist, but it doesn't surprise me -- we've needed something like this for awhile now. I just don't like it when half my friends are involved in it!

I gave up on Burn Notice ages ago. Some shows should die a natural death, and the BN missed it IMO.

This weekend? I'm working Sunday, SO's at PT Job all weekend, I've got to ice/decorate those @#)$$@& cupcakes today, and we're taking Max to the vet because he's got some kind of eye infection. I hope it hasn't mutated :eek:
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on August 30th, 2013 04:45 pm (UTC)
I just don't like it when half my friends are involved in it!
lrig_rorrim and I were talking about it in chat last night.

When it's on a TV show, and you're purely a spectator, that kind of twist is one thing. But when the participants are also the voters, it just falls flat as any kind of "funny". And sucks so much. :(

You're working the MIDDLE day of the weekend? Argh. And the cupcakes... has SO learned his lesson? I was hoping that M would flake completely and leave you in peace.

Hope Max's eyes will be all right. Our bunny has had an eye infection for ages that drops didn't fix, and neither did antibiotics, so we need to contact the vet again and ask for stronger stuff. Wish we'd known it was that instead of just itchiness. :(
Kizzyxo_kizzy_xo on August 30th, 2013 05:41 pm (UTC)
Yep, lucky me :p I probably won't be working Monday, though, because of the holiday (god forbid I should get time-and-a-half two days in a row!)

I was hoping she'd flake too, and I think she would have had SO NOT reminded her to give him the bag of ingredients. She had them, but had forgotten to bring them with her to work. She lives next door to the pizza place :p

They're not sure what's going on with Max's eye. The cornea isn't damaged, thank god, but there's definitely some kind of infection in there. I have to put goop in his eye 3x/day for the next week, then we go back to the vet. This is going to be an adventure...
Awesomely creepyagirlnamedluna on August 30th, 2013 01:08 pm (UTC)
I should've seen the twist coming because I was somehow having a strange feeling about the intersection, but got caught up with it just like last time. It really sucks. At least I had a blast writing it, and exposing Gary for the evil overlord he is BEFORE he even got the poll up.

Weekend will be trying to shake the sickness and rest before the return of my daughter and back to school.
The Coalition For Disturbing Metaphorshalfshellvenus on August 30th, 2013 06:31 pm (UTC)
because I was somehow having a strange feeling about the intersection
Your intuition was definitely working better than everyone else's, then!

At least I had a blast writing it, and exposing Gary for the evil overlord he is BEFORE he even got the poll up.
Can't wait to read this! Sounds like Meta in the works.

So, is your daughter just starting her school year next week? That was the traditional timing (in the U.S.) when I was growing up, but our local area keeps pushing the date farther and farther back into August, which I think is an awful idea in so many ways. This year's start date was August 15th. :(
Awesomely creepyagirlnamedluna on August 30th, 2013 06:36 pm (UTC)
It just felt off. I never really pay attention to these things until after the fact though and go "duh".

I write a meta like that every year. Gary is used to it, it doesn't stop him unfortunately :( he used to pay special attention to them though.

School has, as far as I can remember, always started on sept 1st (or the next available date if it's a Sat or Sunday, sometimes even when it's a Friday). University used to be much later but that's a date that they keep pushing back into September. There have been a lot of talks over the years of making summer holidays shorter (they are standard 2 months, everyone gets out at latest 30th June), but it's not happened so far.